Skip to main content

Merryfields School, Newcastle

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Merryfields School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Newcastle, part of Manor Hall Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Merryfields School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Merryfields School are Kaleidoscope School (0.8 miles, Good); Lyme Brook Independent School (0.8 miles, Good, selective); Blackfriars Academy (1.2 miles, Outstanding); and Coppice Academy (1.6 miles, Good).

Kaleidoscope SchoolLyme Brook Independent SchoolBlackfriars AcademyCoppice Academy

The trust

Merryfields School is one of 16 schools run by Manor Hall Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Manor Hall Academy Trust

What parents say

30 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Merryfields School (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 60% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (60%).

Who goes there

46.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 9.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (80%) and Mixed (7%).

Almost every pupil at Merryfields School has an education, health and care plan (118 of 118 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Merryfields School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Platform 2, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sparch Hollow (opposite), 70 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Merryfields School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 287 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Staffordshire (86), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Merryfields School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Neil Brannigan
Pupils:118
LA:Staffordshire
Phone:01782914219
Address:Hoon Avenue, Newcastle, ST5 9NY
Trust:MANOR HALL ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 13 May 2025View full report
URN:143897
UKPRN:10062423
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Newcastle-under-Lyme
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school excels at understanding each child's individual needs and supporting them with care and dignity. Children develop strong communication skills and gain practical life skills through regular community visits to cafes, libraries and shops. Staff create a warm, welcoming environment where pupils are settled, happy and making excellent progress.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional understanding of pupils' SEND needs with highly personalised interventions and strong outcomes
  • Calm, settled behaviour and positive attitudes with skilled staff support for pupils' emotional needs
  • Strong promotion of reading with effective phonics teaching and early misconception identification
  • Broad, ambitious curriculum with rich opportunities for life skills learning in the community
  • Excellent personal development including leadership roles, religious visits and money management skills

Areas for Improvement

  • In a few subjects, key knowledge, skills and vocabulary are not defined precisely enough, meaning pupils' learning does not always build consistently on prior learning

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong safeguarding culture and staff who understand pupils' individual communication of needs.

Extracurricular Activities

School council, head boy/head girl roles, weekly community visits, visits to synagogues/mosques/church, cafe visits, library trips, shopping activities

Merryfields School is a specialist provider for pupils with SEND aged 2-11 that has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. Pupils thrive in a calm, nurturing environment where staff have high expectations and pupils achieve very well.

At a Glance

46.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

30 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy87%
Child does well90%
High expectations80%
Feels safe87%
Well behaved87%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)60%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)76%
Wider development87%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Merryfields School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Sparch Hollow (opp)
65m · 1 min walk
Wolstanton High School (adj)
209m · 3 min walk
Heath Place (opp)
349m · 6 min walk
Shops (opp)
452m · 7 min walk
St Michaels Road (adj)
477m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Merryfields School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Merryfields School is in Staffordshire; for families living there:

Apply to Staffordshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
5
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Newcastle

Low pressure
New homes approved:887
Projected new pupils:160

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Newcastle

Across Staffordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

8,807

Applications

7,681

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Staffordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

13 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

14 January 2020
26 March 2014
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

118

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Merryfields School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder59
Speech, Language & Communication37
Specific Learning Difficulty7
Severe Learning Difficulty7
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Profound & Multiple LD1
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
79.7%
Asian
4.1%
Black
3.4%
Mixed
6.6%
Chinese
0.8%
Other
0.8%
Unclassified
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals46.6%
English as Additional Language9.3%

118

Total Pupils

91

Boys

27

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

7.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£44,584

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.6%

Overall absence

21.5%

Persistent absence

107

Enrolments

Authorised6.6%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)21.5%
Severe (50%+)0.9%

Absence trend

7.8%
18/19
19.4%
20/21
7.9%
21/22
6.4%
22/23
7.6%
23/24
7.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Merryfields School

What are SATs results like at Merryfields School?

Of the pupils at Merryfields School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Merryfields School's Ofsted rating?

Merryfields School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Merryfields School?

No fixed boundary. When Merryfields School is oversubscribed, Staffordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Merryfields School?

Merryfields School has around 118 pupils on roll. 47% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Merryfields School have specialist SEN provision?

Merryfields School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Merryfields School?

7.6% of sessions were missed at Merryfields School in 2024/25. 21.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Merryfields School?

Apply through Staffordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Merryfields School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Merryfields School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Merryfields School?

Merryfields School is at Hoon Avenue, Newcastle, Staffordshire, ST5 9NY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free