Skip to main content

Merdon Junior School, Eastleigh

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Merdon Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Eastleigh. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 9th-highest of the 15 schools in Eastleigh with published results, and 9,159th of 14,452 across England. It was 89% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
89% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Merdon Junior School in detail

Merdon Junior School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "As Headteacher, I am delighted to welcome you and your family to Merdon Junior School. We are a vibrant community where every child is encouraged to be aspirational, connected, and thoughtful - values that shape everything we do. We believe that strong partnerships between home, school, and our local community are essential to your child's success and well-being."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils at Merdon Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 71% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 75% in Hampshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 88% in reading and 82% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Merdon Junior School

Across Hampshire, 93% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Hampshire lodged 254 appeals against primary school offers; 146 reached a hearing and 8 succeeded (5.5% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Merdon Junior School are Fryern Infant School (0.3 miles, Good); Chandler's Ford Infant School (0.4 miles, Good); Scantabout Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 97% reading, 85% maths); and Fryern Junior School (0.4 miles, Good, 76% reading, 66% maths).

Merdon Junior School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 2 schools.

Fryern Infant SchoolChandler's Ford Infant SchoolScantabout Primary SchoolFryern Junior School

What parents say

89 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Merdon Junior School (as of September 2025): 69% would recommend the school, 85% say their child is happy there and 58% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (87%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (58%).

Who goes there

11.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 10.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (77%) and Mixed (9%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Chandlers Ford Rail Station, about 1030 metres away (roughly a 13-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Kendal Close (adjacent), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Merdon Junior School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Merdon Junior School issued 8 suspensions, 3.5 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Merdon Junior School are Thornden School (0.6 miles), The Toynbee School (0.8 miles) and Crestwood Community School (1.1 miles).

Thornden SchoolThe Toynbee SchoolCrestwood Community School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~337m)Possible (~482m)Unlikely (~627m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Thomas Johnston
Pupils:221
LA:Hampshire
Phone:02380265255
Address:Merdon Avenue, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, SO53 1EJ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:115873
UKPRN:10070623
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Eastleigh
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school has done an excellent job stabilizing after leadership changes. Teachers are skilled at helping children understand and remember what they learn, with pupils making thoughtful connections across subjects. The school makes wonderful use of its outdoor spaces, and all children - including the most disadvantaged - have plenty of opportunities to develop their talents.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils feel safe and happy, with clear expectations through the school's three golden rules applied consistently
  • Teaching across the curriculum is expert, with staff using effective methods to help pupils remember and deepen their knowledge
  • Strong phonics and reading programme ensures pupils learn to read accurately and develop a love of books
  • Excellent use of the school's extensive outdoor grounds and woods for learning
  • Disadvantaged pupils achieve equally well as their peers

Areas for Improvement

  • Personal development programme is not fully embedded, meaning pupils are sometimes unclear about important content and British values
  • Teaching of personal, social and health education has been variable over time

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Extra-curricular clubs and experiences available to all pupils including disadvantaged pupils

Merdon Junior School is a good school that has emerged from leadership changes to create a stable, positive environment where pupils feel safe and thrive. Pupils achieve well across a broad curriculum and show maturity in their learning.

At a Glance

11.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

89 responses
Would recommend69%
Child is happy85%
Child does well82%
High expectations67%
Feels safe85%
Well behaved67%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)58%
Kept informed87%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)70%
Wider development76%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-13ppMaths-11ppWriting-9pp

Reading has declined from 88% to 75% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 82% to 71% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 69% to 60% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.6

Avg class size

27.6

KS2

8

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Merdon Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Merdon Junior School.

  • Rebeccas out of School Club600m away · Not yet graded
  • Challengers Eastleigh Playscheme600m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Kendal Close (adj)
124m · 2 min walk
Kingsway (SE-bound)
144m · 2 min walk
Peverells Wood Avenue (SW-bound)
188m · 3 min walk
Fryern Hill (o/s Co-Op)
210m · 3 min walk
Lakewood Road (NW-bound)
422m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Merdon Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Merdon Junior School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
5
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

89%

Available places

229 pupils

256 places

27 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Eastleigh

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,324
Projected new pupils:331

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Eastleigh

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

15,642

Applications

12,982

Got 1st preference

93.4%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(13)

18 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
16 July 2019
9 June 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

30

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

17.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty19
Social, Emotional & Mental Health11
Speech, Language & Communication3
Hearing Impairment3
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.4%
Asian
3.7%
Black
0.5%
Mixed
8.7%
Chinese
2.7%
Other
0.5%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals11.3%
English as Additional Language10.4%

221

Total Pupils

117

Boys

104

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

18.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,867

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,095

Per pupil

£1267k

Total funding

£38k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£42,357
EAL funding£10,800
Lump sum£146,274

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.9%

Overall absence

11.5%

Persistent absence

234

Enrolments

Authorised4.2%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)11.5%
Severe (50%+)1.3%

Absence trend

2.4%
18/19
3.4%
20/21
5.5%
21/22
6.6%
22/23
4.7%
23/24
4.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Merdon Junior School

What are SATs results like at Merdon Junior School?

Of the pupils at Merdon Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 75% reached the expected standard in reading and 71% did so in maths.

What is Merdon Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Merdon Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Merdon Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Merdon Junior School is oversubscribed, Hampshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Merdon Junior School?

Merdon Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 89% of its 256 places.

How big are the classes at Merdon Junior School?

Classes at Merdon Junior School average 27.6 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Merdon Junior School?

Merdon Junior School has around 221 pupils on roll. 11% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Merdon Junior School?

4.9% of sessions were missed at Merdon Junior School in 2024/25. 11.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Merdon Junior School?

Apply through Hampshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Merdon Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Merdon Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Merdon Junior School: Rebeccas out of School Club (600m away, registered, not yet graded) and Challengers Eastleigh Playscheme (600m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Merdon Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Merdon Junior School?

Merdon Junior School is at Merdon Avenue, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 1EJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free