Skip to main content

Manor Green College, Crawley

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Manor Green College is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Crawley. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Manor Green College in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Manor Green College are Manor Green Primary School (0.9 miles, Outstanding); Serenity School Crawley (1.2 miles, Good); Amberley Court School (1.4 miles); and Burstow Park School (3.3 miles, Requires improvement).

Manor Green Primary SchoolSerenity School CrawleyAmberley Court SchoolBurstow Park School

What parents say

40 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Manor Green College (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (98%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 33 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 97% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 61% to a further education college.

Who goes there

36.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 22.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Manor Green College has an education, health and care plan (210 of 210 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Manor Green College provides for pupils with autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Crawley Rail Station, about 560 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

18 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is High Street (n-bound), 100 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 657 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in West Sussex (103), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Manor Green College issued 3 suspensions, 1.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Tom Smith
Pupils:210
LA:West Sussex
Phone:01293520351
Address:Lady Margaret Road, Ifield, Crawley, RH11 0DX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report
URN:126157
UKPRN:10016863
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Crawley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Manor Green College is a dynamic and caring school where pupils thrive. Staff understand each pupil's individual needs exceptionally well and skilfully adapt teaching so pupils experience success. The school has a strong focus on developing communication, reading and life skills that prepare young people well for their future, whether that's further education, employment or independent living.

Key Strengths

  • Staff know pupils exceptionally well and tailor the curriculum skilfully to meet individual needs
  • Strong focus on reading, phonics and communication skills with pupils proud of their progress
  • Excellent leadership with unwavering commitment to staff well-being and professional development
  • Broad, flexible curriculum with four clear pathways supporting pupils to gain accredited awards including GCSEs
  • Comprehensive personal development programme preparing pupils for adulthood, including Duke of Edinburgh's Award

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme, work experience, volunteering in the community, weekly sixth form café, trips to local shops and museums

Manor Green College is a special school for pupils aged 11-19 with various learning difficulties and disabilities. Evidence from this inspection suggests the school's work has improved significantly across all areas since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

36.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, MLD, SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

40 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy95%
Child does well98%
High expectations95%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Manor Green College

Getting There

Train Stations

Crawley Rail Station (north entrance)
557m · 9 min walk

Bus Stops

High Street (N-bound)
96m · 2 min walk
Broadway (Stand P)
115m · 2 min walk
Multiplex (nr)
160m · 3 min walk
Orchard Street (S-bound)
298m · 5 min walk
Haslett Road West (Stop TD)
362m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Manor Green College from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Manor Green College is in West Sussex; for families living there:

Apply to West Sussex for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
68
Fatal
2
Serious
16
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 68 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 16 serious and 50 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in West Sussex is 11 (the median across 337 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

210 pupils

213 places

3 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Crawley

High pressure
New homes approved:2,527
Projected new pupils:455

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Crawley

Across West Sussex council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

9,806

Applications

8,765

Got 1st preference

87.5%

Got preferred school

97.6%

All secondary applications across West Sussex council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

17 July 2019
13 May 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

210

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Manor Green College provides for pupils with autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder76
Speech, Language & Communication53
Moderate Learning Difficulty29
Physical Disability16
Specific Learning Difficulty11
Social, Emotional & Mental Health11
Severe Learning Difficulty5
Profound & Multiple LD3
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Other2
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
56.2%
Asian
18.1%
Black
3.3%
Mixed
11.4%
Other
1.4%
Unclassified
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals36.2%
English as Additional Language22.4%

210

Total Pupils

137

Boys

73

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

32

Teachers

6.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£59,331

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.7%

Overall absence

25.7%

Persistent absence

179

Enrolments

Authorised7.7%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)25.7%
Severe (50%+)2.2%

Absence trend

9.9%
18/19
7.0%
20/21
10.1%
21/22
9.2%
22/23
9.8%
23/24
8.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Manor Green College

What are GCSE results like at Manor Green College?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Manor Green College achieved an Attainment 8 score of 2.2. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Manor Green College's Ofsted rating?

Manor Green College's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Manor Green College?

No fixed boundary. When Manor Green College is oversubscribed, West Sussex allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Manor Green College?

Manor Green College has around 210 pupils on roll. 36% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Manor Green College have specialist SEN provision?

Manor Green College provides for pupils with autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Manor Green College?

8.7% of sessions were missed at Manor Green College in 2024/25. 25.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Manor Green College?

Apply through West Sussex's coordinated admissions process, naming Manor Green College on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Manor Green College?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 68 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 16 serious and 50 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in West Sussex is 11 (the median across 337 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Manor Green College?

Manor Green College is at Lady Margaret Road, Ifield, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0DX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free