Skip to main content

Lewannick Community Primary School, Launceston

Requires Improvement
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Lewannick Community Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Launceston, part of An Daras Multi Academy Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 13 schools in Launceston with published results, and 582nd of 14,452 across England. It was 56% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Cornwall (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Lewannick Community Primary School in detail

Lewannick Community Primary School in its own words

In its own words: "Our vision is to develop well rounded, confident and responsible individuals who aspire to achieve their full potential. We will do this by providing a welcoming, happy, safe and supportive learning environment in which everyone is equal and all achievements are celebrated."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 89% of Year 6 pupils at Lewannick Community Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 100% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 76% and 73% in Cornwall and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 44% in reading and 67% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Lewannick Community Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 12 families put Lewannick Community Primary School as their first choice and 20 named it as one of their preferences, for 13 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Lewannick Community Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Lewannick Community Primary School are South Petherwin Community Primary School (2 miles, Good, 88% reading, 76% maths); Tregadillett Primary School (2.4 miles, Good, 70% reading, 80% maths); Coads Green Primary School (2.6 miles, Good, 75% reading, 50% maths); and Altarnun Primary School (3 miles, Good, 64% reading, 73% maths).

Lewannick Community Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 4 of them.

South Petherwin Community Primary SchoolTregadillett Primary SchoolCoads Green Primary SchoolAltarnun Primary School

The trust

Lewannick Community Primary School is one of 11 schools run by An Daras Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 11 schools in An Daras Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

28 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Lewannick Community Primary School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (86%).

Who goes there

1.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Lewannick Community Primary School.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Martins Close (n-bound), 70 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Cornwall (14).

Suspensions and exclusions

Lewannick Community Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Maura Furber
Pupils:85
LA:Cornwall
Phone:01566782262
Address:Hawks Tor Drive, Lewannick, Launceston, PL15 7QY
Trust:AN DARAS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (11 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 23 April 2025View full report
URN:140582
UKPRN:10044829
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North Cornwall
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Lewannick is a warm, welcoming community where children arrive eager to learn and feel safe and happy. The school delivers an ambitious curriculum with subject experts teaching the wider subjects, and has particularly strong reading teaching from the early years onwards. Parents and carers overwhelmingly agree that their children thrive at the school, and the school's commitment to enrichment activities and preparing pupils for their next steps is excellent.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent early reading programme - children learn sounds and read with increasing accuracy and confidence from an early age
  • Strong personal development curriculum that teaches pupils about equality, diversity, respect and healthy relationships from the early years
  • Well-designed early years provision that builds secure foundations for learning, with staff encouraging questioning and problem-solving
  • Positive school culture where pupils feel safe, happy and motivated - parents overwhelmingly agree their children thrive
  • Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities with teachers making good use of individual pupil information

Areas for Improvement

  • Writing teaching is not as effective as it could be - some writing tasks are too complex or don't give pupils enough opportunity to write at length
  • New curriculum initiatives and learning activities are not fully embedded across the school - some are not being used as effectively as they could be
  • Some learning activities don't enable pupils to deepen their knowledge and understanding sufficiently

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created a positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Cross country, team sports festivals, trips, visitors into school, breakfast club

Lewannick Community Primary School is a welcoming community where pupils thrive and show high levels of engagement in their learning. The school has made significant improvements since joining An Daras Multi-Academy Trust, with clear progression in learning from early years to Year 6 and strong foundations in reading.

At a Glance

29.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

28 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy96%
Child does well96%
High expectations86%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed89%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)91%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+45ppMaths+33ppWriting+34pp

Reading has improved from 44% to 89% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 67% to 100% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 44% to 78% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

19.3

Avg class size

20.5

KS2

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Lewannick Community Primary School

From Lewannick Community Primary School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Lewannick Community Primary School

Term dates

Lewannick Community Primary School is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Cornwall's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

St Martins Close (N-bound)
68m · 1 min walk
Archers Arms (E-bound)
133m · 2 min walk
Hawk's Tor Drive (S-bound)
169m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Lewannick Community Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Lewannick Community Primary School is in Cornwall; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Cornwall is 3 (the median across 299 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Lewannick Community Primary School

Will you get a place at Lewannick Community Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Lewannick Community Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Lewannick Community Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Lewannick Community Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Cornwall, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Lewannick Community Primary School for 2015 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Cornwall got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

56%

Available places

67 pupils

120 places

53 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Launceston

Low pressure
New homes approved:727
Projected new pupils:182

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Launceston

Across Cornwall council

Low demand council-wide0.73 applications per place

Places available

6,475

Applications

4,732

Got 1st preference

95.9%

Got preferred school

99.6%

All primary applications across Cornwall council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(4)

23 April 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
18 October 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement
26 January 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

10

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

15.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication6
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
94.1%
Mixed
1.2%
Other
1.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals29.4%
English as Additional Language1.2%

85

Total Pupils

42

Boys

43

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

21.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,183

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,202

Per pupil

£540k

Total funding

£23k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£26,175
EAL funding£1,351
Sparsity£57,400
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.7%

Overall absence

10.8%

Persistent absence

65

Enrolments

Authorised3.1%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)10.8%
Severe (50%+)4.6%

Absence trend

5.3%
18/19
4.3%
20/21
7.4%
21/22
6.4%
22/23
7.1%
23/24
4.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Lewannick Community Primary School

What are SATs results like at Lewannick Community Primary School?

Of the pupils at Lewannick Community Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 89% reached the expected standard in reading and 100% did so in maths.

What is Lewannick Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Lewannick Community Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Lewannick Community Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Lewannick Community Primary School is oversubscribed, Cornwall allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Lewannick Community Primary School?

Lewannick Community Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 56% of its 120 places.

How big are the classes at Lewannick Community Primary School?

Classes at Lewannick Community Primary School average 19.3 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Lewannick Community Primary School?

Lewannick Community Primary School has around 85 pupils on roll. 29% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Lewannick Community Primary School?

4.7% of sessions were missed at Lewannick Community Primary School in 2024/25. 10.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Lewannick Community Primary School?

Apply through Cornwall's coordinated admissions process, naming Lewannick Community Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Lewannick Community Primary School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Cornwall is 3 (the median across 299 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Lewannick Community Primary School?

Lewannick Community Primary School is at Hawks Tor Drive, Lewannick, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7QY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free