Skip to main content

Lapage Primary School and Nursery, Bradford

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Lapage Primary School and Nursery is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Bradford, part of Northern Star Academies Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 71st-highest of the 110 schools in Bradford with published results, and 11,173rd of 14,452 across England. It was 93% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2013)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Bradford (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Lapage Primary School and Nursery in detail

Lapage Primary School and Nursery in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "It is my privilege to welcome you to Lapage Primary School, a vibrant and ambitious community where pupils come first in everything we do. We believe every child deserves the strongest possible start in life."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, netball, rugby and dance.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils at Lapage Primary School and Nursery reached the expected standard in reading and 72% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 74% and 73% in Bradford and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (71% in reading, 66% in maths).

Getting a place at Lapage Primary School and Nursery

For September 2026 entry, 49 families put Lapage Primary School and Nursery as their first choice and 146 named it as one of their preferences, for 54 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Lapage Primary School and Nursery

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Lapage Primary School and Nursery are Dixons Marchbank Primary (0.1 miles, Outstanding, 90% reading, 85% maths); Killinghall Primary School (0.2 miles, Good, 77% reading, 78% maths); Byron Primary School (0.2 miles, Good, 79% reading, 87% maths); and Lift Feversham (0.3 miles, Outstanding, 90% reading, 90% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Lapage Primary School and Nursery.

Dixons Marchbank PrimaryKillinghall Primary SchoolByron Primary SchoolLift Feversham

The trust

Lapage Primary School and Nursery is one of 15 schools run by Northern Star Academies Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 52% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 15 schools in Northern Star Academies Trust

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Lapage Primary School and Nursery (as of September 2025): 64% would recommend the school, 84% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (88%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (64%).

Who goes there

37.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 93.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (78%) and Black (6%).

In 2026, 92 pupils (14.5%) received SEN support and 39 (6.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bradford Interchange Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Lapage School, 100 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Lapage Primary School and Nursery stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 682 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Bradford (404), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Lapage Primary School and Nursery issued 2 suspensions, 0.3 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Lapage Primary School and Nursery are Laisterdyke Leadership Academy (0.4 miles), Carlton Bolling (0.6 miles) and Feversham Girls' Secondary Academy (1 mile).

Laisterdyke Leadership AcademyCarlton BollingFeversham Girls' Secondary Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Richard Grogan
Pupils:634
LA:Bradford
Phone:01274669100
Address:Barkerend Road, Bradford, BD3 8QX
Trust:NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST (15 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from January 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:143564
UKPRN:10061926
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bradford East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Lapage Primary provides a warm, welcoming environment where children genuinely enjoy coming to school. The school excels at supporting pupils from diverse backgrounds, including those learning English as an additional language, helping all children succeed. Strong behaviour, excellent teaching, and a rich curriculum that includes outdoor activities like camping and gardening help develop confident, resilient learners.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent behaviour with high expectations firmly embedded from Nursery onwards
  • Strong reading development with well-trained staff teaching phonics consistently and pupils enthusiastic about books
  • Inclusive community that warmly welcomes pupils from diverse backgrounds and those speaking English as an additional language
  • Well-structured curriculum that builds on pupils' starting points and prioritises personal, social and communication skills
  • Extensive enrichment opportunities including clubs, educational visits and active citizenship activities

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils in early stages of reading have gaps in phonics knowledge and struggle to apply it in writing
  • Inconsistent expectations for letter formation and presentation mean some pupils do not form letters correctly
  • New phonics approach not yet fully embedded across the school

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear systems in place to keep pupils safe and well cared for.

Extracurricular Activities

Art clubs, gymnastics, jujitsu, camping, gardening, school library visits, educational visits, active citizenship activities

Lapage Primary School and Nursery has successfully maintained its good standards. The school is ambitious for all pupils, providing a high-quality, inclusive education where children are happy, safe and well cared for.

At a Glance

37.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend64%
Child is happy84%
Child does well72%
High expectations72%
Feels safe84%
Well behaved64%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development64%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-8ppMaths+6ppWriting+7pp

Reading has declined from 71% to 63% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 66% to 72% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 60% to 67% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

27.5

Avg class size

26.1

Infant (KS1)

28.5

KS2

20

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Lapage Primary School and Nursery

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Lapage Primary School and Nursery.

  • Kids Club 515 LTDAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Brilliant Minds Tuition Centre370m away · Not yet graded
  • Kanga Kare Byron Primary380m away · Not yet graded
  • Raising Explorers550m away · Not yet graded
  • Grade Up930m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Lapage School
97m · 2 min walk
Fitzroy Road (aty)
189m · 3 min walk
Bradford Moor Park
217m · 4 min walk
Kismet Gardens
269m · 4 min walk
Killinghall Road (stop C)
292m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Lapage Primary School and Nursery from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Lapage Primary School and Nursery is in Bradford; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
57
Fatal
0
Serious
15
Children hurt
15

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 57 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 15 serious and 42 slight.

15 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 11 on foot and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Lapage Primary School and Nursery

Will you get a place at Lapage Primary School and Nursery? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Lapage Primary School and Nursery's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Lapage Primary School and Nursery:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Lapage Primary School and Nursery.
  • Bradford publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Lapage Primary School and Nursery that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Lapage Primary School and Nursery for 2017 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Bradford got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

93%

Near capacity

589 pupils

630 places

41 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Bradford

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,097
Projected new pupils:1,024

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bradford

Across Bradford council

Low demand council-wide0.84 applications per place

Places available

7,475

Applications

6,301

Got 1st preference

92.3%

Got preferred school

98.6%

All primary applications across Bradford council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(3)

3 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

21 January 2020
29 January 2013
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

92

SEN Support

39

EHC Plans

20.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication75
Moderate Learning Difficulty22
Social, Emotional & Mental Health13
Autistic Spectrum Disorder11
Physical Disability4
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Profound & Multiple LD1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
0.5%
Asian
78.2%
Black
6.1%
Mixed
3.8%
Other
1.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals37.2%
English as Additional Language93.8%

634

Total Pupils

326

Boys

308

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

31

Teachers

20.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,422

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,685

Per pupil

£3956k

Total funding

£303k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£510,454
EAL funding£179,957
Lump sum£145,052

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.6%

Overall absence

21.3%

Persistent absence

559

Enrolments

Authorised3.8%
Unauthorised2.7%
Persistent (10%+)21.3%
Severe (50%+)3.0%

Absence trend

4.3%
18/19
9.4%
20/21
7.8%
21/22
7.7%
22/23
6.7%
23/24
6.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Lapage Primary School and Nursery

What are SATs results like at Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Of the pupils at Lapage Primary School and Nursery who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 63% reached the expected standard in reading and 72% did so in maths.

What is Lapage Primary School and Nursery's Ofsted rating?

Lapage Primary School and Nursery's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

No fixed boundary. When Lapage Primary School and Nursery is oversubscribed, Bradford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Lapage Primary School and Nursery was not full in 2025: it ran at 93% of its 630 places.

How big are the classes at Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Classes at Lapage Primary School and Nursery average 27.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Lapage Primary School and Nursery has around 634 pupils on roll. 37% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

6.6% of sessions were missed at Lapage Primary School and Nursery in 2024/25. 21.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Apply through Bradford's coordinated admissions process, naming Lapage Primary School and Nursery on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Lapage Primary School and Nursery have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Kids Club 515 LTD (registered, not yet graded). There are 4 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 57 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 15 serious and 42 slight. 15 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 11 on foot and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Lapage Primary School and Nursery?

Lapage Primary School and Nursery is at Barkerend Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD3 8QX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free