Skip to main content

Lane Head Nursery School, Willenhall

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 3–5

Lane Head Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 3 to 5 in Willenhall. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Lane Head Nursery School in detail

Lane Head Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: ""Nurture, Grow, Flourish and Fly!" 'To uphold and promote our Christian values by creating a welcoming, vibrant, happy school where the wellbeing of our children and families are placed at the heart of everything we do."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

27 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Lane Head Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (96%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 20% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 18 pupils (24%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Willenhall Rail Station, about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

17 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Bentley Lane (adjacent), 30 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Lane Head Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Cathy Draper
Pupils:75
LA:Walsall
Phone:01902368940
Address:High Road, Willenhall, WV12 4JQ
Federation:Short Heath Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 May 2025View full report
URN:104139
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wolverhampton North East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Lane Head Nursery School creates a warm, family-like community where children thrive both academically and personally. Staff provide consistently high-quality teaching, skilfully supporting each child's learning through play-based activities and carefully designed learning spaces. The school goes above and beyond to ensure every child, including those with additional needs, receives exceptional support and has opportunities to explore, develop confidence, and build important life skills.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptionally high expectations for all children with exemplary behaviour and kind, respectful interactions
  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum that builds knowledge step-by-step, with staff skilfully teaching through play
  • Outstanding support for children with SEND, working closely with families and external specialists
  • Strong focus on communication and language development, with early reading as a particular strength
  • Exceptional personal development provision fostering respect, empathy and leadership skills

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

community walks, visits to local services, adventure time, outdoor garden activities (growing fruit and vegetables), story times, 'tiny wonder times', 'emotion zones' activities, 'pom-pom reward' time

Lane Head Nursery School has successfully maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection in 2019. Children flourish in a nurturing environment built on the values of 'Love, Hope, Peace and Joy' where they feel safe, happy and well cared for.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

27 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations96%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Lane Head Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Bentley Lane (adj)
28m · 0 min walk
Manor Farm Drive (adj)
69m · 1 min walk
Drancy Avenue (adj)
198m · 3 min walk
Liberal Club (adj)
225m · 4 min walk
Short Street (adjacent)
230m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Lane Head Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Lane Head Nursery School is in Walsall; for families living there:

Apply to Walsall for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
14
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 13 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Willenhall

High pressure
New homes approved:277
Projected new pupils:50

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Willenhall

Across Walsall council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

4,069

Applications

3,782

Got 1st preference

77.4%

Got preferred school

94.0%

All secondary applications across Walsall council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

7 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

22 October 2019
8 December 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

18

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

24.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication18
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
49.3%
Asian
24.0%
Black
2.6%
Mixed
20.0%
Unclassified
2.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language20.0%

75

Total Pupils

42

Boys

33

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

1

Teachers

75.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Lane Head Nursery School

What is Lane Head Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Lane Head Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Lane Head Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Lane Head Nursery School is oversubscribed, Walsall allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Lane Head Nursery School?

Lane Head Nursery School has around 75 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Lane Head Nursery School?

Apply through Walsall's coordinated admissions process, naming Lane Head Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Lane Head Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 13 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Lane Head Nursery School?

Lane Head Nursery School is at High Road, Willenhall, West Midlands, WV12 4JQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free