Skip to main content

Kingfisher Special School, Oldham

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Kingfisher Special School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Oldham, part of Kingfisher Learning Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Kingfisher Special School in detail

Kingfisher Special School in its own words

In its own words: "At Kingfisher, we pride ourselves on our individual and creative approach to planning each child’s learning pathway. We adjust the curriculum and our teaching and learning strategies to meet the needs of every child rather than expecting the children to fit a standard curriculum model."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include yoga and orchestra.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Kingfisher Special School are Chances Mentoring (under 0.1 miles), Halcyon Way School (under 0.1 miles), Thornycroft School (1.1 miles) and Path 4 (1.3 miles).

Chances MentoringHalcyon Way SchoolThornycroft SchoolPath 4

The trust

Kingfisher Special School is one of 7 schools run by Kingfisher Learning Trust, an academy trust.

All 7 schools in Kingfisher Learning Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Kingfisher Special School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (67%).

Who goes there

54.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 42.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (42%), White British (38%) and Black (10%).

Almost every pupil at Kingfisher Special School has an education, health and care plan (217 of 218 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink), about 810 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Sportsman, 90 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Kingfisher Special School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sue Caine
Pupils:218
LA:Oldham
Phone:01615530310
Address:Foxdenton Lane, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 9QR
Trust:KINGFISHER LEARNING TRUST (7 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:143304
UKPRN:10057753
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Kingfisher Special School is an incredibly ambitious school that helps all pupils achieve from their individual starting points. Staff are experts at understanding each child's needs and removing barriers to learning, creating a peaceful, respectful environment where pupils thrive. Parents and carers hold the school in extremely high regard, and the school works hard to prepare pupils for adult life through real-world learning experiences.

Key Strengths

  • Expert staff who use individualised approaches to support pupils' behaviour and learning
  • Carefully designed curriculum that meets targets in pupils' education, health and care plans with meticulous focus on each pupil's needs
  • Strong emphasis on developing pupils' communication skills and confidence
  • Well-considered personal development programme covering life skills, online safety and healthy eating
  • High expectations for attendance with demonstrable improvements over time

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits from fire brigade and local police officers, visits to local park and supermarket

Kingfisher Special School provides an inspirational, safe and nurturing environment where pupils with complex special educational needs and disabilities flourish and make striking progress from their individual starting points. The school has effectively maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

54.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy100%
Child does well92%
High expectations67%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed92%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Kingfisher Special School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink) (west entrance)
808m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

The Sportsman (Stop D)
91m · 1 min walk
Whitegate Lane (nr)
287m · 5 min walk
Foxdenton Hall Park (nr)
389m · 6 min walk
Newman RC College (opp)
403m · 7 min walk
Turning Area (nr)
532m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Kingfisher Special School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Kingfisher Special School is in Oldham; for families living there:

Apply to Oldham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
1
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 2 serious and 9 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Oldham is 14 (the median across 129 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

89%

Available places

218 pupils

246 places

28 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Oldham

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,159
Projected new pupils:389

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Oldham

Across Oldham council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

4,034

Applications

3,190

Got 1st preference

75.2%

Got preferred school

95.4%

All secondary applications across Oldham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

18 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

11 June 2019
3 December 2014
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

217

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder132
Speech, Language & Communication33
Profound & Multiple LD22
Specific Learning Difficulty8
Physical Disability7
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Severe Learning Difficulty3
Hearing Impairment3
Visual Impairment3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
37.6%
Asian
41.8%
Black
9.7%
Mixed
6.9%
Other
1.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals54.6%
English as Additional Language42.7%

218

Total Pupils

163

Boys

55

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

10.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,739

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.7%

Overall absence

31.3%

Persistent absence

182

Enrolments

Authorised7.0%
Unauthorised1.7%
Persistent (10%+)31.3%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

15.3%
18/19
15.4%
20/21
16.9%
21/22
14.1%
22/23
12.1%
23/24
8.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Kingfisher Special School

What are SATs results like at Kingfisher Special School?

Of the pupils at Kingfisher Special School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Kingfisher Special School's Ofsted rating?

Kingfisher Special School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Kingfisher Special School?

No fixed boundary. When Kingfisher Special School is oversubscribed, Oldham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Kingfisher Special School?

Kingfisher Special School has around 218 pupils on roll. 55% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Kingfisher Special School?

8.7% of sessions were missed at Kingfisher Special School in 2024/25. 31.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Kingfisher Special School?

Apply through Oldham's coordinated admissions process, naming Kingfisher Special School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Kingfisher Special School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 2 serious and 9 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Oldham is 14 (the median across 129 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Kingfisher Special School?

Kingfisher Special School is at Foxdenton Lane, Chadderton, Oldham, Lancashire, OL9 9QR.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free