Skip to main content

King Edwin Primary School, Amble

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 2–11

King Edwin Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Amble. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. It was 66% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Northumberland (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

King Edwin Primary School in detail

Getting a place at King Edwin Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 14 families put King Edwin Primary School as their first choice and 26 named it as one of their preferences, for 14 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at King Edwin Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to King Edwin Primary School are Amble Links Primary School (0.7 miles, Good); NCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary School (1.2 miles, 82% reading, 88% maths); Broomhill Primary School (2 miles, Good); and Red Row Primary School (3 miles, Good).

Amble Links Primary SchoolNCEA Warkworth Church of England Primary SchoolBroomhill Primary SchoolRed Row Primary School

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about King Edwin Primary School (as of September 2025): 82% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (73%).

Who goes there

2.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Staffing

King Edwin Primary School had 9 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Railway station, about 2.9 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Acklington Road (w-bound), 160 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, King Edwin Primary School issued 1 suspension, 0.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lizzie Jackson
Pupils:161
LA:Northumberland
Phone:01665710388
Address:King Edwin Primary School, South Avenue, Amble, NE65 0ND
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:122174
UKPRN:10080105
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North Northumberland
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

King Edwin Primary School excels at creating an inclusive, welcoming community where children feel happy and safe. Teachers have strong subject knowledge and carefully match reading materials to pupils' learning levels, helping all children - including those with additional needs - to progress well. The school enriches learning through regular visits, visitors, and experiences like beach days, ensuring pupils develop confidence and a love of learning.

Key Strengths

  • Well-structured curriculum with excellent teaching of reading through phonics from an early age
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND, promoting independence and confidence alongside peers
  • Strong relationships between staff and pupils creating a calm, safe, and happy learning environment
  • Ambitious curriculum design with regular revisiting of learning to ensure pupils remember key knowledge
  • Regular enrichment activities including beach days, sports clubs, and musical opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • Handwriting is not taught consistently well - some pupils do not develop letter formation and joining skills quickly enough
  • Inconsistent application of the behaviour policy by staff, leading to occasional low-level disruption during lessons and at social times

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sporting events and clubs, school choir, singing at local church, beach days, reading leader positions

King Edwin Primary School has successfully maintained the standards from its previous inspection and is judged to be performing well. The school provides an inclusive, welcoming environment where pupils achieve well across an ambitious curriculum.

At a Glance

25.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

22 responses
Would recommend82%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations82%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)87%
Wider development73%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

22.0

Avg class size

20.0

Infant (KS1)

25.0

KS2

5

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with King Edwin Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Acklington Road (W-bound)
164m · 3 min walk
Woodbine Street (E-bound)
165m · 3 min walk
Coquet Grange
333m · 5 min walk
High Street (W-bound)
403m · 7 min walk
The Wynd (S-bound)
487m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to King Edwin Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. King Edwin Primary School is in Northumberland; for families living there:

Apply to Northumberland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 6 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at King Edwin Primary School

Will you get a place at King Edwin Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against King Edwin Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for King Edwin Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to King Edwin Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Northumberland, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at King Edwin Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Northumberland got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

66%

Available places

138 pupils

210 places

72 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Amble

Low pressure
New homes approved:42
Projected new pupils:11

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Amble

Across Northumberland council

Low demand council-wide0.69 applications per place

Places available

3,735

Applications

2,569

Got 1st preference

96.8%

Got preferred school

98.6%

All primary applications across Northumberland council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(7)

19 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
16 October 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
4 July 2017
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

15.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
93.2%
Asian
0.6%
Black
0.6%
Mixed
3.0%
Chinese
0.6%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals25.5%
English as Additional Language2.5%

161

Total Pupils

86

Boys

75

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

9

Teachers

17.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,313

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,933

Per pupil

£993k

Total funding

£53k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£92,038
EAL funding£1,512
Lump sum£143,300

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.5%

Overall absence

11.7%

Persistent absence

120

Enrolments

Authorised2.7%
Unauthorised1.8%
Persistent (10%+)11.7%
Severe (50%+)0.8%

Absence trend

3.0%
18/19
3.2%
20/21
5.9%
21/22
5.6%
22/23
5.0%
23/24
4.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about King Edwin Primary School

What is King Edwin Primary School's Ofsted rating?

King Edwin Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for King Edwin Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When King Edwin Primary School is oversubscribed, Northumberland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at King Edwin Primary School?

King Edwin Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 66% of its 210 places.

How big are the classes at King Edwin Primary School?

Classes at King Edwin Primary School average 22 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to King Edwin Primary School?

King Edwin Primary School has around 161 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at King Edwin Primary School?

4.5% of sessions were missed at King Edwin Primary School in 2024/25. 11.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to King Edwin Primary School?

Apply through Northumberland's coordinated admissions process, naming King Edwin Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near King Edwin Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 6 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is King Edwin Primary School?

King Edwin Primary School is at King Edwin Primary School, South Avenue, Amble, Northumberland, NE65 0ND.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free