Skip to main content

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre, London

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 0–5

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre is a nursery school for pupils aged 0 to 5 in London. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre in detail

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (87%).

Who goes there

35.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 23.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 9 pupils (11.8%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest Underground station is King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station, about 460 metres away (roughly a 6-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is York Way / Kings Place, 120 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Diana Valcheva
Pupils:76
LA:Islington
Phone:02075274850
Address:Yorkway Court, Copenhagen Street, London, N1 0UH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 21 January 2025View full report
URN:100385
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Islington South and Finsbury
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Kate Greenaway creates a warm, loving environment where children are eager to learn and feel valued. Staff have high expectations for all children and skillfully support their development through engaging activities and rich language experiences. The school also broadens children's horizons through exciting educational visits to museums, galleries and orchestral performances.

Key Strengths

  • Strong, nurturing relationships between staff and children with high quality interactions
  • Ambitious, well-sequenced curriculum with focus on communication, language and early reading
  • Excellent behaviour and positive attitudes to learning throughout the school
  • Exemplary provision for personal development woven into all aspects of school life
  • Effective identification and support for children with special educational needs and disabilities

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with staff well-trained and clear processes in place to keep children safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Educational visits to museums, art galleries, orchestral performances, King's Cross Station, Regent's Canal, Chinese Lunar New Year celebrations

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre has successfully maintained its outstanding standards. Parents and carers are rightly proud, with children entering happily each day and receiving warm, nurturing care from staff.

At a Glance

35.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations87%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre

Getting There

Train Stations

King's Cross Rail Station (Entrance)
534m · 9 min walk
St Pancras International Station (Entrance)
572m · 9 min walk
London St Pancras International Rail Station
582m · 9 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
455m · 7 min walk

Bus Stops

York Way / Kings Place (Stop C)
116m · 2 min walk
Copenhagen Street / York Way (Stop E)
121m · 2 min walk
Randell's Road (Stop B)
171m · 3 min walk
Goods Way (Stop P)
242m · 4 min walk
Carnegie Street (Stop L)
266m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre is in Islington; for families living there:

Apply to Islington for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
86
Fatal
0
Serious
14
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 86 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 14 serious and 72 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

26 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Islington is 143 (the median across 70 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Islington council

Low demand council-wide1.08 applications per place

Places available

1,480

Applications

1,593

Got 1st preference

66.2%

Got preferred school

94.5%

All secondary applications across Islington council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

21 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

30 October 2019
10 November 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

9

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

11.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication6
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
26.3%
Asian
2.6%
Black
18.4%
Mixed
27.6%
Other
3.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals35.5%
English as Additional Language23.7%

76

Total Pupils

37

Boys

39

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

25.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£64,537

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre

What is Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre's Ofsted rating?

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre?

No fixed boundary. When Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre is oversubscribed, Islington allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre?

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre has around 76 pupils on roll. 36% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre?

Apply through Islington's coordinated admissions process, naming Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 86 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 14 serious and 72 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 26 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Islington is 143 (the median across 70 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre?

Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre is at Yorkway Court, Copenhagen Street, London, N1 0UH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free