Skip to main content

Junction Farm Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees

Outstanding
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Junction Farm Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Stockton-on-Tees, part of Spark Education Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 3rd-highest of the 43 schools in Stockton-on-Tees with published results, and 941st of 14,452 across England. It was 79% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Stockton-on-Tees (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Junction Farm Primary School in detail

Junction Farm Primary School in its own words

In its own words: "In line with the Department for Education document: Promoting fundamental British values as part of SMSC in schools, department advice for maintained schools, November 2014. At Junction Farm Primary School, we have a strong and organic culture weaved through everything that we do."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 91% of Year 6 pupils at Junction Farm Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 94% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 79% and 78% in Stockton-on-Tees and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 93% in reading and 86% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Junction Farm Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 39 families put Junction Farm Primary School as their first choice and 62 named it as one of their preferences, for 39 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Junction Farm Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Junction Farm Primary School are Durham Lane Primary School (0.2 miles); Durham Lane Primary School (0.2 miles, Good, 87% reading, 83% maths); The Links Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 84% reading, 84% maths); and Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 94% reading, 100% maths).

Junction Farm Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Durham Lane Primary SchoolDurham Lane Primary SchoolThe Links Primary SchoolEgglescliffe Church of England Primary School

The trust

Junction Farm Primary School is one of 15 schools run by Spark Education Trust, an academy trust.

All 15 schools in Spark Education Trust

What parents say

100 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Junction Farm Primary School (as of September 2025): 72% would recommend the school, 75% say their child is happy there and 26% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (85%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (26%).

Who goes there

14.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 8.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (78%) and Asian (9%).

Junction Farm Primary School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties: 10 places, 10 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Allens West Rail Station, about 510 metres away (roughly a 6-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Eagle (b), 250 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Junction Farm Primary School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 74 crimes within a mile of the school, most often shoplifting, violence and sexual offences and anti-social behaviour. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Stockton-on-Tees (204).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Junction Farm Primary School issued 3 suspensions, 0.8 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Junction Farm Primary School are Egglescliffe School (0.3 miles), All Saints Church of England Academy (1.5 miles) and Conyers School (1.7 miles).

Egglescliffe SchoolAll Saints Church of England AcademyConyers School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Louise Daly
Pupils:364
LA:Stockton-on-Tees
Phone:01642781586
Address:Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees, TS16 0EU
Trust:SPARK EDUCATION TRUST (15 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 August 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:143068
UKPRN:10057455
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stockton West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Junction Farm develops the whole child with very high expectations, where pupils are proud to live out the school's values. Behaviour is exemplary and pupils feel supported through clear systems like 'Walter the Worry Monster' for reporting concerns. The school excels at including all pupils in meaningful experiences, with strong uptake of trips, residential opportunities, and leadership roles.

Key Strengths

  • Exemplary behaviour and attitudes throughout the school with calm classrooms and very few disruptions -
  • Outstanding personal development with extensive opportunities including trips, residential experiences, and leadership roles -
  • Very high ambitions and support for pupils with SEND, enabling them to access the curriculum with increasing independence -
  • Exceptional early years provision with engaging, purposeful learning opportunities that build children's motivation and resilience -
  • Strong mathematics teaching with carefully selected tasks that help pupils build knowledge and skills effectively

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects, tasks chosen for pupils lack focus and don't consistently enable them to learn the intended curriculum or make connections between ideas -
  • Writing curriculum doesn't require pupils to apply sounds learned in phonics lessons well enough, leading to underdeveloped writing and spelling errors

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong culture that puts pupils' interests first and pupils feeling happy and safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Reading shed with author visits, woodwork, music concerts, trips, residential experiences, pupil leadership opportunities

Junction Farm Primary School provides a good quality education with outstanding behaviour, personal development, and leadership. The school is part of Spark Education Trust and serves pupils aged 3-11, including a specially resourced provision for pupils with SEND.

At a Glance

14.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism, SEMH +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

100 responses
Would recommend72%
Child is happy75%
Child does well77%
High expectations79%
Feels safe77%
Well behaved71%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)26%
Kept informed85%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)64%
Wider development72%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-2ppMaths+8ppWriting-4pp

Reading has remained stable at around 91% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 86% to 94% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 95% to 91% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

22.5

Avg class size

22.6

Infant (KS1)

25.5

KS2

13

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Junction Farm Primary School

Getting There

Train Stations

Allens West Rail Station
505m · 8 min walk
Eaglescliffe Rail Station
1.1km · 17 min walk

Bus Stops

The Eagle (B)
250m · 4 min walk
Sunningdale Drive (A)
261m · 4 min walk
Greenfield Drive (B)
321m · 5 min walk
Newsam Road (B)
367m · 6 min walk
Egglescliffe School (B)
415m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Junction Farm Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Junction Farm Primary School is in Stockton-on-Tees; for families living there:

Apply to Stockton-on-Tees for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Junction Farm Primary School

Will you get a place at Junction Farm Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Junction Farm Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Junction Farm Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Junction Farm Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Stockton-on-Tees, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Junction Farm Primary School for 2017 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Stockton-on-Tees got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

79%

Available places

332 pupils

420 places

88 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Stockton-on-Tees

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,143
Projected new pupils:536

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Stockton-on-Tees

Across Stockton-on-Tees council

Low demand council-wide0.74 applications per place

Places available

2,555

Applications

1,901

Got 1st preference

97.7%

Got preferred school

99.5%

All primary applications across Stockton-on-Tees council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(2)

29 April 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
5 March 2014
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

44

SEN Support

18

EHC Plans

17.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Junction Farm Primary School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties: 10 places, 10 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health20
Speech, Language & Communication18
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.5%
Asian
9.3%
Black
1.4%
Mixed
3.6%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
0.8%
Unclassified
4.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.6%
English as Additional Language8.8%

364

Total Pupils

204

Boys

160

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

19

Teachers

19.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,797

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,955

Per pupil

£1725k

Total funding

£48k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£69,220
EAL funding£10,128
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.0%

Overall absence

8.0%

Persistent absence

300

Enrolments

Authorised3.0%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)8.0%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.2%
18/19
3.6%
20/21
5.4%
21/22
4.8%
22/23
4.7%
23/24
4.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Junction Farm Primary School

What are SATs results like at Junction Farm Primary School?

Of the pupils at Junction Farm Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 91% reached the expected standard in reading and 94% did so in maths.

What is Junction Farm Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Junction Farm Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Junction Farm Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Junction Farm Primary School is oversubscribed, Stockton-on-Tees allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Junction Farm Primary School?

Junction Farm Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 79% of its 420 places.

How big are the classes at Junction Farm Primary School?

Classes at Junction Farm Primary School average 22.5 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Junction Farm Primary School?

Junction Farm Primary School has around 364 pupils on roll. 15% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Junction Farm Primary School have specialist SEN provision?

Junction Farm Primary School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties: 10 places, 10 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Junction Farm Primary School?

4% of sessions were missed at Junction Farm Primary School in 2024/25. 8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Junction Farm Primary School?

Apply through Stockton-on-Tees's coordinated admissions process, naming Junction Farm Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Junction Farm Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Junction Farm Primary School?

Junction Farm Primary School is at Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-on-Tees, TS16 0EU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free