Skip to main content

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3, London

Good
Primary
Voluntary aided school
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–11

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in London. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 148th-highest of the 959 schools in London with published results, and 1,036th of 14,452 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.4 first-choice applications for every place. It was full in 2025, at 104% of capacity.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2013)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Camden (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 in detail

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 in its own words

In its own words: "The premium must be used to fund additional and sustainable improvements to the provision of PE and sport, for the benefit of primary-aged pupils to encourage the development of healthy, active lifestyles."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, gymnastics, running, yoga, karate, dance, ballet, chess, Lego and robotics.

The school runs after-school care until 6:00pm.

Coming up: an open day on Thursday 5 November 2026 at 9.30am, an open day on Thursday 12 November 2026 at 9.30am, an open day on Thursday 19 November 2026 at 9.30am and an open day on Thursday 26 November 2026 at 9.30am. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Camden

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 92% of Year 6 pupils at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 reached the expected standard in reading and 92% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 85% and 84% in Camden and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 91% in reading and 83% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

For September 2026 entry, 38 families put Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 as their first choice and 131 named it as one of their preferences, for 27 places offered. That is 1.4 first choices for every place. 16 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 are Fitzjohn's Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 93% reading, 93% maths); Rosary Catholic Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 85% reading, 88% maths); Hampstead Parochial Church of England Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 92% reading, 85% maths); and St Paul's Church of England Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 90% reading, 97% maths).

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 4 schools.

Fitzjohn's Primary SchoolRosary Catholic Primary SchoolHampstead Parochial Church of England Primary SchoolSt Paul's Church of England Primary School

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (94%).

Who goes there

40.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 62.9% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Mixed (27%), Asian (21%) and other ethnic groups (12%).

Staffing

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 had 12 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Finchley Road Station, about 150 metres away (roughly a 2-minute walk).

22 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Finchley Road Station, 70 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 issued 1 suspension, 0.6 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 are The UCL Academy (0.4 miles) and Harris Academy St John's Wood (0.6 miles).

The UCL AcademyHarris Academy St John's Wood

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Keeley McCleave Mrs Laura Hall (Executive Headteacher)
Pupils:159
LA:Camden
Phone:02074359089
Address:Trinity Walk, Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SQ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2013, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:100032
UKPRN:10074740
Diocese:Diocese of London
Constituency:Hampstead and Highgate
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Holy Trinity excels at teaching reading from Reception onwards using a systematic phonics approach, so children become confident and enthusiastic readers. The school has the highest expectations for all pupils including those with additional needs, ensuring they follow the same curriculum as their peers and achieve high-quality work. Staff work closely with parents and the community, offering enriching visits and partnerships that bring learning to life.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional early reading programme using phonics taught with precision - pupils become confident and fluent readers
  • Broad and ambitious curriculum that is well-sequenced, with teachers having excellent subject knowledge
  • Outstanding behaviour and attitudes - pupils are polite, courteous, and feel safe with trusted adults
  • High expectations for all pupils including those with SEND, who achieve work of high quality
  • Strong personal development programme covering sensitive topics age-appropriately, with pupils taking positions of responsibility

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Chess, gardening, debating, robotics, choir, visits to Tower of London, art galleries and museums

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School is a nurturing and supportive school with an aspirational ethos where pupils achieve well in national tests and are very well prepared for the next stage of their education. The school has a broad and rich curriculum that reflects the diversity of the local community.

At a Glance

40.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+1ppMaths+9ppWriting+1pp

Reading has remained stable at around 92% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 83% to 92% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

22.9

Avg class size

23.7

Infant (KS1)

22.3

KS2

7

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

From Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Keep up with Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3.

  • Let's Leap @ South Hampstead High SchoolAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Let's Leap @ South Hampstead Junior School320m away · Not yet graded
  • The Winchester Project460m away · Not yet graded
  • Curiouser540m away · Not yet graded
  • Rising Stars Activities740m away · Not yet graded
  • Let's Leap @ Devonshire House770m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Train Stations

South Hampstead Rail Station
528m · 9 min walk
South Hampstead Station (Entrance)
530m · 9 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Finchley Road Station
153m · 2 min walk
Finchley Road Underground Station
155m · 3 min walk
Swiss Cottage Station
323m · 5 min walk

Bus Stops

Finchley Road Station (Stop FJ)
72m · 1 min walk
Finchley Road Underground Station
139m · 2 min walk
Fairfax Road (NW6) (Stop P)
142m · 2 min walk
Belsize Lane (Stop T)
159m · 3 min walk
College Crescent (Stop A)
175m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 is in Camden; for families living there:

Apply to Camden for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
148
Fatal
1
Serious
18
Children hurt
10

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 148 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 18 serious and 129 slight.

10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

25 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Camden is 130 (the median across 102 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

Will you get a place at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Camden, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Camden got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

104%

Over capacity

174 pupils

168 places

6 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - London

Low pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:28,602

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Camden council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

1,460

Applications

1,251

Got 1st preference

81.5%

Got preferred school

96.6%

All primary applications across Camden council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(7)

19 November 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
13 September 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

20 March 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

19

SEN Support

6

EHC Plans

15.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Speech, Language & Communication3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
11.3%
Asian
20.8%
Black
8.1%
Mixed
27.0%
Chinese
0.6%
Other
11.9%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals40.9%
English as Additional Language62.9%

159

Total Pupils

75

Boys

84

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

13.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£62,306

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,405

Per pupil

£1442k

Total funding

£130k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£192,809
EAL funding£32,994
Lump sum£176,156

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.9%

Overall absence

15.4%

Persistent absence

162

Enrolments

Authorised4.2%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)15.4%
Severe (50%+)2.5%

Absence trend

5.6%
18/19
4.2%
20/21
7.4%
21/22
8.1%
22/23
6.9%
23/24
5.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3

What are SATs results like at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Of the pupils at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 92% reached the expected standard in reading and 92% did so in maths.

What is Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3's Ofsted rating?

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

No fixed boundary. When Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 is oversubscribed, Camden allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 was full in 2025, at 104% of its capacity, so places are allocated on the oversubscription criteria.

How big are the classes at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Classes at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 average 22.9 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 has around 159 pupils on roll. 41% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

5.9% of sessions were missed at Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 in 2024/25. 15.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Apply through Camden's coordinated admissions process, naming Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Let's Leap @ South Hampstead High School (registered, not yet graded). There are 5 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 148 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 18 serious and 129 slight. 10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 25 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Camden is 130 (the median across 102 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3?

Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3 is at Trinity Walk, Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free