Skip to main content

Hindpool Nursery School, Barrow-in-Furness

Requires Improvement
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Hindpool Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Barrow-in-Furness. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Hindpool Nursery School in detail

Hindpool Nursery School in its own words

The school runs after-school care until 5:15pm.

Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hindpool Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 12 pupils (15.2%) received SEN support and 3 (3.8%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Station Entrance, about 680 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St James Vicarage (at), 280 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Hindpool Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 294 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, public order offences and drug offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Westmorland and Furness (11), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Andrea Edmondson Peter Mills
Pupils:79
LA:Westmorland and Furness
Phone:01229833120
Address:Bath Street, Barrow-in-Furness, LA14 5TS
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 15 October 2024View full report
URN:112093
UKPRN:10092534
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Barrow and Furness
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

Children are happy at this friendly school. It is a welcoming place. Children and staff have a strong sense of belonging. Staff forge positive relationships with children and know their families well. Children are content and relaxed. They know that caring staff will look after them, including when they need comfort or reassurance.

Most children achieve well. This is because the school has high expectations for every child, including children with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Typically, children move on to primary schools ready for the next stage of their learning.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

Since the last inspection, the school has successfully overhauled the quality of education that children receive. It has raised the bar for children's achievement. The school has developed an ambitious curriculum for all areas of learning. The curriculum is organised seamlessly to enable children to build secure knowledge and skills from the beginning of the provision for two-year-old children.

In the main, staff deliver the curriculum well. They are adept at choosing appropriate activities and resources that help children to learn effectively. Nevertheless, during some activities, some staff are not clear about the important knowledge that children should learn. This means that some staff do not place enough emphasis on the knowledge that children need for future learning. At times, this hinders children in making connections with their prior learning and prevents them from learning as well as they could.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Requires Improvement at its March 2022 inspection - down from Outstanding.

Rated Good for

Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development.

Areas Ofsted flagged

Quality of education (Requires Improvement), Leadership & management (Requires Improvement).

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Social & online

Keep up with Hindpool Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Station Entrance (at)
678m · 11 min walk
Barrow-in-Furness Rail Station
687m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

St James Vicarage (at)
280m · 5 min walk
Asda (at)
288m · 5 min walk
Furness College (o/s)
333m · 5 min walk
Holywood Park (adj)
357m · 6 min walk
Chatsworth Street (at)
384m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Hindpool Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Hindpool Nursery School is in Westmorland and Furness; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
22
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 19 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Westmorland and Furness is 3 (the median across 161 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Barrow-in-Furness

Low pressure
New homes approved:261
Projected new pupils:47

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Barrow-in-Furness

Across Westmorland and Furness council

Low demand council-wide0.67 applications per place

Places available

2,857

Applications

1,903

Got 1st preference

96.4%

Got preferred school

99.5%

All secondary applications across Westmorland and Furness council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

15 October 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
29 March 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
1 October 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

12

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

19.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Specific Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
89.9%
Asian
1.3%
Black
2.5%
Mixed
1.3%
Other
3.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language5.1%

79

Total Pupils

46

Boys

33

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

19.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£73,208

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Hindpool Nursery School

What is Hindpool Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Hindpool Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Hindpool Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Hindpool Nursery School is oversubscribed, Westmorland and Furness allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Hindpool Nursery School?

Hindpool Nursery School has around 79 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Hindpool Nursery School?

Apply through Westmorland and Furness's coordinated admissions process, naming Hindpool Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Hindpool Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 19 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Westmorland and Furness is 3 (the median across 161 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hindpool Nursery School?

Hindpool Nursery School is at Bath Street, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, LA14 5TS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free