Skip to main content

Highfield Nursery School, Chorley

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 0–5

Highfield Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 0 to 5 in Chorley. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Highfield Nursery School in detail

Highfield Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Schools are required to provide for the spiritual, moral, social and cultural (SMSC) development of their pupils. Part of this requirement means that they actively promote the fundamental British Values. Promoting these British Values is now a central part of teaching and learning. By dong this, schools aim to help children become well-rounded members of the society."

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:00am and after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Highfield Nursery School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (84%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 11.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (74%), Asian (10%) and Mixed (8%).

In 2026, 26 pupils (33.8%) received SEN support and 7 (9.1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Chorley Rail Station, about 520 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Aniline Street (by), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Highfield Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 271 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Natalie Sinclair
Pupils:77
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01257262556
Address:Wright Street, Chorley, PR6 0SL
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:119067
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Chorley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Highfield Nursery School excels at creating an exciting learning environment where every child thrives, from the youngest two-year-olds to those preparing for primary school. Staff are highly skilled at teaching a carefully planned curriculum and supporting children with different needs, including those with SEND. Children develop strong language skills, excellent behaviour and the independence and confidence they need for their future learning.

Key Strengths

  • Expertly taught, well-ordered curriculum broken down into clear developmental steps that help all children succeed
  • Highly skilled staff who check children's understanding and quickly address any misconceptions
  • Excellent support for children with SEND through careful adaptations and strong partnerships with parents and professionals
  • Strong focus on communication and language development using skilled teaching and additional methods like signing and symbols when needed
  • Children develop excellent behaviour, confidence and independence with clear routines that make the nursery calm and reassuring

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Highfield Nursery School provides exceptional education where children develop strong learning skills, confidence and independence from ages 2-5. The school maintains outstanding standards across all areas with a highly ambitious curriculum and excellent care.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations84%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Highfield Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Chorley Rail Station (entrance)
520m · 8 min walk

Bus Stops

Aniline Street (by)
110m · 2 min walk
Brown Street (opp)
141m · 2 min walk
Colyton Road (opp)
260m · 4 min walk
Seymour Street (opp)
326m · 5 min walk
Bretherton Arms (o/s)
381m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Highfield Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Highfield Nursery School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
20
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 14 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Chorley

High pressure
New homes approved:1,922
Projected new pupils:346

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Chorley

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

18 March 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
14 November 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

28 February 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

26

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

42.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Autistic Spectrum Disorder9
Social, Emotional & Mental Health4
Other3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Profound & Multiple LD1
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
74.0%
Asian
10.4%
Black
3.9%
Mixed
7.8%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language11.7%

77

Total Pupils

46

Boys

31

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

38.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Highfield Nursery School

What is Highfield Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Highfield Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Highfield Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Highfield Nursery School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Highfield Nursery School?

Highfield Nursery School has around 77 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Highfield Nursery School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Highfield Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Highfield Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 14 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Highfield Nursery School?

Highfield Nursery School is at Wright Street, Chorley, Lancashire, PR6 0SL.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free