Skip to main content

High Park School, Bradford

Good
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 3–19

High Park School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Bradford, part of Carlton Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

High Park School in detail

High Park School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "It is a great pleasure and privilege to welcome you to High Park School. We are a successful, specialist school for children and young people 3 -19 where we pride ourselves on providing a safe and dynamic learning environment for pupils who have complex needs arising from communication and interaction difficulties, autism, and severe learning needs."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to High Park School are Chellow Heights Special School (under 0.1 miles, Good); Prism Independent School (1.6 miles, Good); Hazelbeck Special School (1.8 miles, Outstanding); and School of Rock & Media Ltd (3 miles).

Chellow Heights Special SchoolPrism Independent SchoolHazelbeck Special SchoolSchool of Rock & Media Ltd

The trust

High Park School is one of 8 schools run by Carlton Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 8 schools in Carlton Academy Trust

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about High Park School (as of September 2025): 82% would recommend the school, 82% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (88%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 9 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

45.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 28.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (47%), White British (35%) and Mixed (7%).

Almost every pupil at High Park School has an education, health and care plan (135 of 135 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

High Park School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 100 places, 145 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Frizinghall Rail Station, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is School Services (stand a), 210 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood High Park School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 243 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, public order offences and anti-social behaviour. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Bradford (404).

Suspensions and exclusions

High Park School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Bridie Dorning
Pupils:135
LA:Bradford
Phone:01274614092
Address:Thorn Lane, Heaton, Bradford, BD9 6RY
Trust:CARLTON ACADEMY TRUST (8 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 23 April 2025View full report
URN:143533
UKPRN:10061614
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bradford West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

High Park School excels at creating a caring, supportive environment where pupils with complex needs thrive. Staff are highly skilled at adapting teaching to meet individual needs, and the school provides outstanding opportunities for personal development, independence skills and preparing pupils for adult life. Pupils benefit from specialist resources, therapies and a strong focus on communication and life skills.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent focus on developing pupils' communication and interaction skills through reading, phonics, and multiple communication methods
  • Strong personal development support with a wide variety of enrichment activities that build independence and social skills
  • Effective SEND support with well-trained staff who understand individual pupil needs and collaborate with families and professionals
  • Strong preparation for next steps in education, employment and training with work experience opportunities
  • Positive behaviour management creating a calm, orderly learning environment

Areas for Improvement

  • Some curriculum pathways are not ambitious enough, particularly for pupils able to take formal qualifications
  • Certain subject areas lack clearly defined key knowledge that pupils should learn
  • Some lesson activities and classroom resources distract pupils from intended learning rather than supporting it

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Aromatherapy, art, dance, swimming, community café work experience, faith event celebrations

High Park School is a special school serving pupils aged 3-19 with complex SEND needs including autism and severe learning difficulties. The school has maintained good standards and provides a highly supportive, inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and happy.

At a Glance

45.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism, SLD +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend82%
Child is happy82%
Child does well82%
High expectations82%
Feels safe88%
Well behaved77%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)83%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with High Park School

Getting There

Bus Stops

School Services (Stand A)
205m · 3 min walk
Belle Vue Girls School
216m · 4 min walk
Bingley Rd Thorn Lane (adj)
233m · 4 min walk
Bingley Rd Ryelands Grove (adj)
236m · 4 min walk
Heaton School
309m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to High Park School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. High Park School is in Bradford; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
32
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
16

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 32 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 22 slight.

16 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot and 7 in a vehicle or otherwise.

10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

135%

Over capacity

135 pupils

100 places

35 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Bradford

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,097
Projected new pupils:737

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bradford

Across Bradford council

Low demand council-wide1.02 applications per place

Places available

7,308

Applications

7,489

Got 1st preference

78.1%

Got preferred school

94.4%

All secondary applications across Bradford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

23 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
28 January 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
20 January 2016
Inadequate
Leadership & ManagementInadequate

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

135

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

High Park School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 100 places, 145 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder95
Speech, Language & Communication28
Severe Learning Difficulty6
Social, Emotional & Mental Health4
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
34.8%
Asian
46.6%
Black
3.6%
Mixed
7.4%
Other
3.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals45.9%
English as Additional Language28.9%

135

Total Pupils

104

Boys

31

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

14

Teachers

9.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,251

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.8%

Overall absence

25.5%

Persistent absence

94

Enrolments

Authorised6.0%
Unauthorised1.8%
Persistent (10%+)25.5%
Severe (50%+)5.3%

Absence trend

6.4%
18/19
11.4%
20/21
10.1%
21/22
10.6%
22/23
11.6%
23/24
7.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about High Park School

What is High Park School's Ofsted rating?

High Park School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for High Park School?

No fixed boundary. When High Park School is oversubscribed, Bradford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to High Park School?

High Park School has around 135 pupils on roll. 46% are eligible for free school meals.

Does High Park School have specialist SEN provision?

High Park School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 100 places, 145 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at High Park School?

7.8% of sessions were missed at High Park School in 2024/25. 25.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to High Park School?

Apply through Bradford's coordinated admissions process, naming High Park School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near High Park School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 32 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 22 slight. 16 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot and 7 in a vehicle or otherwise. 10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Where is High Park School?

High Park School is at Thorn Lane, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6RY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free