Skip to main content

Hawes Primary School, Hawes

Good
Primary
Academy sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Hawes Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Hawes, part of Yorkshire Collaborative Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 13th-highest of the 236 schools in North Yorkshire with published results, and 637th of 14,452 across England. It was 43% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to North Yorkshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Hawes Primary School in detail

Hawes Primary School in its own words

In its own words: "Hawes Primary is a small school, part of the YCAT family of 11 schools, situated on the edge of the market town of Hawes in a stunning setting at the top of Wensleydale and within the beautiful Yorkshire Dales National Park."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils at Hawes Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 88% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 76% and 73% in North Yorkshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 89% in reading and 89% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Hawes Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 5 families put Hawes Primary School as their first choice and 9 named it as one of their preferences, for 5 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Hawes Primary School

The trust

Hawes Primary School is one of 11 schools run by Yorkshire Collaborative Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 11 schools in Yorkshire Collaborative Academy Trust

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hawes Primary School (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

6.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 12.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (88%) and Mixed (6%).

In 2026, 6 pupils (12.5%) received SEN support and 1 (2.1%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Hawes Primary School had 4 teachers in 2026, one for every 11 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Hawes Primary School.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Market Place (w-bound), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 2 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in North Yorkshire (9).

Suspensions and exclusions

Hawes Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Andrea Caygill
Pupils:48
LA:North Yorkshire
Phone:01969667308
Address:Town Head, Hawes, DL8 3RQ
Trust:YORKSHIRE COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST (11 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 October 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:143523
UKPRN:10061359
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Richmond and Northallerton
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Hawes Primary School creates a caring community where all pupils feel valued and safe. The school has high expectations for learning and behaviour, and pupils respond positively with enthusiasm and confidence. With a focus on strong language skills, secure knowledge building and excellent personal development, your child will thrive both academically and emotionally.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent behaviour and positive relationships - pupils are polite, well-mannered and genuinely care for each other
  • Strong curriculum design with effective teaching of reading, writing and mathematics
  • Excellent personal development programme preparing pupils well for their next stage of education
  • Effective early years provision with well-established routines and language development
  • Supportive staff and leadership that values professional development

Areas for Improvement

  • Some learning activities are not well matched to pupils' individual needs, which can mean some pupils find work too hard or are not challenged enough
  • Adults need to provide more consistent support in lessons to help pupils, including those with SEND, achieve well without over-relying on adult help

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with appropriate policies and procedures in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Yoga, multi-sport events, gardening, reading cafe, reading ambassadors, well-being walks, local walks

Hawes Primary School has maintained good standards since its last inspection in 2019. The school is a small primary with a strong family feel where pupils thrive academically and socially in a supportive environment.

At a Glance

6.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy93%
Child does well86%
High expectations86%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+11ppMaths-1ppWriting-1pp

Reading has improved from 89% to 100% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

12.0

Avg class size

13.0

KS2

3

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Hawes Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Market Place (W-bound)
111m · 2 min walk
Wensleydale Creamery (N-bound)
296m · 5 min walk
Penn Lane (E-bound)
354m · 6 min walk
Post Office (W-bound)
408m · 7 min walk
Gayle Village (S-bound)
431m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Hawes Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Hawes Primary School is in North Yorkshire; for families living there:

Apply to North Yorkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
1
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Hawes Primary School

Will you get a place at Hawes Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Hawes Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Hawes Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Hawes Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from North Yorkshire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Hawes Primary School for 2017 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in North Yorkshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

43%

Available places

45 pupils

105 places

60 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Hawes

Low pressure
New homes approved:25
Projected new pupils:6

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hawes

Across North Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.71 applications per place

Places available

7,127

Applications

5,052

Got 1st preference

95.6%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All primary applications across North Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(2)

19 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
25 September 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

6

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

14.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
87.5%
Asian
4.2%
Mixed
6.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals6.3%
English as Additional Language12.5%

48

Total Pupils

28

Boys

20

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

12.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,930

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£8,671

Per pupil

£439k

Total funding

£9k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£9,330
EAL funding£1,335
Sparsity£57,400
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.3%

Overall absence

11.6%

Persistent absence

43

Enrolments

Authorised3.8%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)11.6%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.0%
18/19
2.7%
20/21
8.2%
21/22
4.6%
22/23
4.8%
23/24
5.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Hawes Primary School

What are SATs results like at Hawes Primary School?

Of the pupils at Hawes Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 100% reached the expected standard in reading and 88% did so in maths.

What is Hawes Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Hawes Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Hawes Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Hawes Primary School is oversubscribed, North Yorkshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Hawes Primary School?

Hawes Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 43% of its 105 places.

How big are the classes at Hawes Primary School?

Classes at Hawes Primary School average 12 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Hawes Primary School?

Hawes Primary School has around 48 pupils on roll. 6% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Hawes Primary School?

5.3% of sessions were missed at Hawes Primary School in 2024/25. 11.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Hawes Primary School?

Apply through North Yorkshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Hawes Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Hawes Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hawes Primary School?

Hawes Primary School is at Town Head, Hawes, North Yorkshire, DL8 3RQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free