Skip to main content

Hartwell School, Stockton

Good
Special
Other independent special school
Mixed
Ages 5–18

Hartwell School is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 18 in Stockton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Hartwell School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Hartwell School are Green Gates Academy (1.9 miles, Good); Westlands Academy (2.1 miles, Good); Abbey Hill Academy (2.4 miles, Good); and Transitions College (2.7 miles).

Green Gates AcademyWestlands AcademyAbbey Hill AcademyTransitions College

What parents say

33 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hartwell School (as of September 2025): 64% would recommend the school, 61% say their child is happy there and 63% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (70%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (61%).

Who goes there

Almost every pupil at Hartwell School has an education, health and care plan (86 of 88 in 2026).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Thornaby Rail Station, about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sculptor Crescent (b), 160 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Adam Pritchard Jenkins
Pupils:88
LA:Stockton-on-Tees
Phone:01642130320
Address:Yarm Road, Stockton, Stockton, TS18 3TN
Status:open
Opened:17 April 2019

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 10 June 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:146733
UKPRN:10088549
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stockton North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Hartwell School excels at creating a supportive environment where pupils with special needs feel genuinely cared for and understood. The curriculum is thoughtfully tailored to each pupil's starting point, with skilled teaching in reading and strong support for developing literacy skills. The school goes beyond academics, offering enriching experiences like work experience and the weekly Elevate programme where pupils can pursue their interests in fishing, horse riding, art and cultural visits.

Key Strengths

  • Warm and caring relationships between staff and pupils who feel known and understood
  • Broad, balanced curriculum tailored to individual pupil needs with strong teaching of early reading and phonics
  • Impressive careers offer with work experience opportunities tailored to pupils' interests
  • Effective multi-disciplinary teams (clinical, pastoral, education) working together to support pupils
  • Clear behaviour expectations and individualised positive behaviour support plans

Areas for Improvement

  • Attendance is below national average with too many pupils persistently absent, impacting their learning and development
  • Some writing tasks for pupils at early stages of writing do not match their needs, limiting practice with phonics
  • Need to strengthen relationships with families following significant staffing changes

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Fishing, horse riding, art, cultural visits, work experience, food technology lessons

Hartwell School is a special school for pupils with a range of educational needs and disabilities, rated as Good overall. The school provides a warm, caring environment where pupils feel safe and supported.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

33 responses
Would recommend64%
Child is happy61%
Child does well61%
High expectations61%
Feels safe64%
Well behaved61%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)63%
Kept informed67%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)57%
Wider development70%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Hartwell School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Sculptor Crescent (B)
162m · 3 min walk
Warburtons (A)
260m · 4 min walk
Garden Centre (B)
469m · 8 min walk
The Eaglescliffe Hotel (A)
485m · 8 min walk
Moss Way (A)
515m · 8 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 10 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

73%

Available places

88 pupils

120 places

32 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Across Stockton-on-Tees council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,586

Applications

2,216

Got 1st preference

94.8%

Got preferred school

99.5%

All secondary applications across Stockton-on-Tees council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

10 June 2025

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
11 December 2024
1 February 2022

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

86

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Hartwell School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

88

Total Pupils

71

Boys

17

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about Hartwell School

What are GCSE results like at Hartwell School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Hartwell School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

What is Hartwell School's Ofsted rating?

Hartwell School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in June 2025.

Does Hartwell School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in June 2025, Hartwell School met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to Hartwell School?

Hartwell School has around 88 pupils on roll.

Does Hartwell School have specialist SEN provision?

Hartwell School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

How do I apply to Hartwell School?

Hartwell School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Hartwell School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 10 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Stockton-on-Tees is 9 (the median across 87 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hartwell School?

Hartwell School is at Yarm Road, Stockton, Stockton, TS18 3TN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free