Skip to main content

Halstead Community Primary School, Sevenoaks

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Halstead Community Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Sevenoaks, part of The Pioneer Academy. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 21 schools in Sevenoaks with published results, and 1st of 14,452 across England. It was 24% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Kent (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Halstead Community Primary School in detail

Halstead Community Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "We would like to welcome you to Halstead Community Primary School. We are a thriving village school set in the heart of the local community. Our ethos is one of high quality learning opportunities within a warm and caring environment. We have high expectations for all our children at Halstead Community Primary School."

The school runs after-school care.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils at Halstead Community Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 100% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 73% in Kent and 77% and 75% across England.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Halstead Community Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 6 families put Halstead Community Primary School as their first choice and 12 named it as one of their preferences, for 6 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Halstead Community Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Halstead Community Primary School are Pratts Bottom Primary School (1.1 miles, Good, 89% reading, 67% maths); Shoreham Village School (1.9 miles); St Katharine's Knockholt Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (1.9 miles, Good, 96% reading, 81% maths); and Chelsfield Primary School (2 miles, Good, 64% reading, 55% maths).

Halstead Community Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 3 of them.

Pratts Bottom Primary SchoolShoreham Village SchoolSt Katharine's Knockholt Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolChelsfield Primary School

The trust

Halstead Community Primary School is one of 23 schools run by The Pioneer Academy, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 23 schools in The Pioneer Academy

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Halstead Community Primary School (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (95%).

Who goes there

34.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 7.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (64%) and other ethnic groups (6%).

In 2026, 12 pupils (21.8%) received SEN support and 20 (36.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Halstead Community Primary School has a SEN unit for autism: 20 places, 19 pupils on roll.

Staffing

Halstead Community Primary School had 5 teachers in 2026, one for every 8 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Knockholt Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Cock (adjacent), 140 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Halstead Community Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Headteacher Matthew Ferguson
Pupils:55
LA:Kent
Phone:01959532224
Address:Otford Lane, Halstead, Sevenoaks, TN14 7EA
Trust:THE PIONEER ACADEMY (23 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 March 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report

Halstead Community Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2022. Before that, as Halstead Community Primary School (URN 118274), it was rated Requires Improvement in November 2019.

URN:148876
UKPRN:10089754
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Sevenoaks
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Halstead Community Primary School creates a warm, welcoming environment where children are keen to learn and behaviour is consistently good. The Early Years provision is outstanding, and the school prioritises reading with matched books that help all children progress. The school goes above and beyond with enrichment activities like Shakespeare performances, boat-building, and golf, helping your child build confidence and resilience.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding Early Years provision with well-structured indoor and outdoor learning spaces - children engage confidently and develop strong skills - Reading is prioritised throughout the school with matched books and good progress for most pupils - Excellent support for pupils with SEND through partnership working with professionals - they are fully included in all aspects of school life - Strong personal development opportunities including eco council, sports competitions, and learning about financial responsibility - Extensive community connections including visits to care homes, local theatres, and working with secondary schools

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers sometimes do not tailor learning adaptations precisely enough to meet individual pupil needs - some pupils lack the right level of support to develop new skills - Some pupils miss out on enrichment opportunities due to poor attendance, though the school is working with families to improve this

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Shakespeare performances, boat-building, golf, arts and craft activities at residential care homes, pantomimes at local theatres, school council, eco council, sporting events and competitions, film festival, museums and galleries trips

Halstead Community Primary School has made decisive improvements since its previous inspection and is now judged as Good across all key areas. The school provides a welcoming, ambitious learning environment where pupils behave well and feel safe.

At a Glance

34.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy95%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading100%
Maths100%
Writing86%

2024/25 academic year

Class Sizes

9.3

Avg class size

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Halstead Community Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Cock (adj)
141m · 2 min walk
Shoreham Lane (NE-bound)
266m · 4 min walk
Clarks Lane (adj)
340m · 6 min walk
Meadway (adj)
439m · 7 min walk
Halstead Lane (N-bound)
876m · 14 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Halstead Community Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Halstead Community Primary School is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
1
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Halstead Community Primary School

Will you get a place at Halstead Community Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Halstead Community Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Halstead Community Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Halstead Community Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Kent, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Halstead Community Primary School for 2022 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Kent got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

24%

Available places

42 pupils

175 places

133 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Sevenoaks

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,942
Projected new pupils:486

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Sevenoaks

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

18,893

Applications

16,593

Got 1st preference

89.7%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History

4 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

12

SEN Support

20

EHC Plans

58.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Halstead Community Primary School has a SEN unit for autism: 20 places, 19 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication14
Autistic Spectrum Disorder6
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Social, Emotional & Mental Health4
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Profound & Multiple LD2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
63.6%
Asian
3.6%
Black
1.8%
Mixed
3.6%
Other
5.5%
Unclassified
5.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals34.5%
English as Additional Language7.3%

55

Total Pupils

34

Boys

21

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

11.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,935

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£10,364

Per pupil

£438k

Total funding

£23k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£25,439
EAL funding£652
Sparsity£45,000
Lump sum£142,484

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.3%

Overall absence

39.5%

Persistent absence

38

Enrolments

Authorised5.2%
Unauthorised5.1%
Persistent (10%+)39.5%
Severe (50%+)2.6%

Absence trend

8.7%
22/23
8.3%
23/24
10.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Halstead Community Primary School

What are SATs results like at Halstead Community Primary School?

Of the pupils at Halstead Community Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 100% reached the expected standard in reading and 100% did so in maths.

What is Halstead Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Halstead Community Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2022. Before that, as Halstead Community Primary School (URN 118274), it was rated Requires Improvement in November 2019.

What is the catchment area for Halstead Community Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Halstead Community Primary School is oversubscribed, Kent allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Halstead Community Primary School?

Halstead Community Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 24% of its 175 places.

How big are the classes at Halstead Community Primary School?

Classes at Halstead Community Primary School average 9.3 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Halstead Community Primary School?

Halstead Community Primary School has around 55 pupils on roll. 35% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Halstead Community Primary School have specialist SEN provision?

Halstead Community Primary School has a SEN unit for autism: 20 places, 19 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Halstead Community Primary School?

10.3% of sessions were missed at Halstead Community Primary School in 2024/25. 39.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Halstead Community Primary School?

Apply through Kent's coordinated admissions process, naming Halstead Community Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Halstead Community Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Halstead Community Primary School?

Halstead Community Primary School is at Otford Lane, Halstead, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN14 7EA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free