Skip to main content

Gosden House School, Guildford

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–16

Gosden House School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 16 in Guildford. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2010. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2010)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Gosden House School in detail

Gosden House School in its own words

In its own words: "Parents are welcome to visit the school informally, for a tour and advice, but please be aware, that for the coming 2026/27 academic year, we are currently over PAN in most classes. We do not hold a waiting list, should a placement become available, then all potential pupils are considered on an equal footing."

Coming up: an open day on Tuesday 3 November 2026, an open day on Tuesday 10 November 2026, an open day on Tuesday 17 November 2026 and an open day on Tuesday 24 November 2026. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Surrey

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Gosden House School are Bramley Oak Academy (0.2 miles, Good); Unsted Park School (1.2 miles, Good); Elysian, Shamley Green (1.6 miles, selective); and Castle Garden School (2.3 miles).

Bramley Oak AcademyUnsted Park SchoolElysian, Shamley GreenCastle Garden School

What parents say

24 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Gosden House School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 89% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (96%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (83%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 12 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 25% to a further education college.

Who goes there

56.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (80%) and Mixed (7%).

Almost every pupil at Gosden House School has an education, health and care plan (130 of 130 in 2026). The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Gosden House School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Shalford (Surrey) Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Gosden House School (adjacent), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Gosden House School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 15 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, public order offences and drug offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Surrey (76).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Gosden House School issued 3 suspensions, 2.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Rebecca Smale
Pupils:130
LA:Surrey
Phone:01483892008
Address:Horsham Road, Bramley, Guildford, GU5 0AH
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2010, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 May 2025View full report
URN:125452
UKPRN:10015392
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Godalming and Ash
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Gosden House School excels at helping pupils understand how to take control of their own lives through a carefully tailored curriculum and countless practical experiences. Staff have remarkably high expectations of what pupils can achieve and skilfully adapt teaching to suit each child's needs. The school goes above and beyond to provide wider development opportunities, including residential trips, life skills learning, and activities that nurture mental wellbeing.

Key Strengths

  • Tailored curriculum that carefully builds life skills and independence from early years through to Year 11 'Gosden Graduates'
  • Strong focus on developing communication and reading skills using effective, personalised approaches
  • Extensive work-related activities and vocational experiences with local employers (motor mechanics, school kitchen)
  • Exceptional level of trust between staff and pupils with careful attention to mental well-being
  • High staff morale and effective professional development supported by thoughtful leadership

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential trips, swimming lessons, farm activities with animals, vegetable growing in gardens, shopping trips to local shops, work-related activities in motor mechanics and school kitchen

Gosden House School is a truly exceptional place of calm and learning where pupils make excellent progress towards their personal targets and behave very well. The school has effectively maintained the outstanding standards identified at its previous inspection.

At a Glance

56.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

24 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy92%
Child does well88%
High expectations88%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved88%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)89%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)79%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Gosden House School

Before and after school care

Gosden House School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Surrey

Getting There

Bus Stops

Gosden House School (adj)
107m · 2 min walk
Foxburrow Hill Road (opp)
120m · 2 min walk
Links Road (opp)
384m · 6 min walk
Bramley Grange (o/s)
825m · 13 min walk
Barton Road (opp)
883m · 14 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Gosden House School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Gosden House School is in Surrey; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
5
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

100%

Full

130 pupils

130 places

No spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Guildford

High pressure
New homes approved:2,114
Projected new pupils:381

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Guildford

Across Surrey council

Low demand council-wide0.95 applications per place

Places available

12,569

Applications

11,986

Got 1st preference

81.3%

Got preferred school

96.2%

All secondary applications across Surrey council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

7 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

19 November 2019
11 February 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

130

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Gosden House School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication46
Moderate Learning Difficulty41
Autistic Spectrum Disorder19
Specific Learning Difficulty6
Social, Emotional & Mental Health5
Other5
Severe Learning Difficulty3
Physical Disability3
Profound & Multiple LD1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
80.0%
Asian
2.3%
Black
1.5%
Mixed
6.9%
Other
0.8%
Unclassified
5.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals56.2%
English as Additional Language3.8%

130

Total Pupils

69

Boys

61

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

22

Teachers

5.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,289

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.0%

Overall absence

27.6%

Persistent absence

127

Enrolments

Authorised7.4%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)27.6%
Severe (50%+)3.9%

Absence trend

7.3%
18/19
16.7%
20/21
8.0%
21/22
8.6%
22/23
9.1%
23/24
9.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Gosden House School

What are SATs results like at Gosden House School?

Of the pupils at Gosden House School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Gosden House School's Ofsted rating?

Gosden House School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2010, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Gosden House School?

No fixed boundary. When Gosden House School is oversubscribed, Surrey allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Gosden House School?

Gosden House School has around 130 pupils on roll. 56% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Gosden House School have specialist SEN provision?

Gosden House School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Gosden House School?

9% of sessions were missed at Gosden House School in 2024/25. 27.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Gosden House School?

Apply through Surrey's coordinated admissions process, naming Gosden House School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Gosden House School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Gosden House School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near Gosden House School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Gosden House School?

Gosden House School is at Horsham Road, Bramley, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0AH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free