Skip to main content

Gosberton House Academy, Spalding

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Gosberton House Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in Spalding, part of University of Lincoln Academy Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Gosberton House Academy in detail

The trust

Gosberton House Academy is one of 7 schools run by University of Lincoln Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 7 schools in University of Lincoln Academy Trust

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Gosberton House Academy (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school and 96% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (96%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (91%).

Who goes there

55.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 4.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Gosberton House Academy has an education, health and care plan (97 of 97 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Gosberton House Academy provides for pupils with autism and moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Gosberton House Academy.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Bell PH (opposite), 210 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 18 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Lincolnshire (33).

Suspensions and exclusions

Gosberton House Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Katharine Saywell
Pupils:97
LA:Lincolnshire
Phone:01775840250
Address:11 Westhorpe Road, Gosberton, Spalding, PE11 4EW
Trust:UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN ACADEMY TRUST (7 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from March 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:143257
UKPRN:10057866
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:South Holland and The Deepings
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Gosberton House provides an exceptionally caring environment where every child receives immediate, tailored support to help them settle and thrive. The school expertly combines high academic expectations with teaching of essential life skills, helping pupils develop independence, confidence and strategies to manage their emotions. Teachers deeply understand each child's individual needs and adapt teaching with patience and sensitivity.

Key Strengths

  • Nurturing, inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and supported with tailored provision for individual needs
  • Exemplary behaviour and positive learning atmosphere supported by consistent routines and effective emotional regulation strategies
  • Strong focus on communication and reading skills from early years, with many pupils becoming fluent readers
  • Relentless commitment to developing life skills and independence for adulthood
  • Staff expertise in SEND education shared across the trust and nationally

Areas for Improvement

  • Some activity choices for pupils with higher levels of cognition do not consistently help them deepen their knowledge and skills as much as they could
  • Curriculum delivery needs to reflect greater ambition for all pupils to ensure they learn as well as possible

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders maintaining an open and positive culture that prioritises pupils' interests.

Extracurricular Activities

Swimming lessons at local leisure centre, trips to Skegness aquarium, shopping trips to local shops, academy council involvement in school design decisions

Gosberton House Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2-11 with complex needs including autism, learning difficulties, and communication needs. The school has maintained outstanding standards with a highly nurturing environment where pupils thrive academically and personally.

At a Glance

55.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Autism, MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

22 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy96%
Child does well96%
High expectations91%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved96%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Gosberton House Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Bell PH (opp)
206m · 3 min walk
Churchfleet Lane (opp)
292m · 5 min walk
Salem Street (adj)
321m · 5 min walk
War Memorial (adj)
535m · 9 min walk
Demand Responsive Area
544m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Gosberton House Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Gosberton House Academy is in Lincolnshire; for families living there:

Apply to Lincolnshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

96%

Near capacity

97 pupils

101 places

4 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Spalding

Medium pressure
New homes approved:2,206
Projected new pupils:397

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Spalding

Across Lincolnshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,247

Applications

7,828

Got 1st preference

84.7%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Lincolnshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

17 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

21 May 2019
13 March 2012
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

97

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Gosberton House Academy provides for pupils with autism and moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder72
Speech, Language & Communication18
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
83.5%
Asian
2.0%
Mixed
1.0%
Unclassified
7.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals55.7%
English as Additional Language4.1%

97

Total Pupils

81

Boys

16

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

8.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,607

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.0%

Overall absence

25.5%

Persistent absence

94

Enrolments

Authorised7.9%
Unauthorised0.1%
Persistent (10%+)25.5%
Severe (50%+)1.1%

Absence trend

9.3%
18/19
22.7%
20/21
11.1%
21/22
10.7%
22/23
11.0%
23/24
8.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Gosberton House Academy

What are SATs results like at Gosberton House Academy?

Of the pupils at Gosberton House Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Gosberton House Academy's Ofsted rating?

Gosberton House Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Gosberton House Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Gosberton House Academy is oversubscribed, Lincolnshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Gosberton House Academy?

Gosberton House Academy has around 97 pupils on roll. 56% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Gosberton House Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Gosberton House Academy provides for pupils with autism and moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Gosberton House Academy?

8% of sessions were missed at Gosberton House Academy in 2024/25. 25.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Gosberton House Academy?

Apply through Lincolnshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Gosberton House Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Gosberton House Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Gosberton House Academy?

Gosberton House Academy is at 11 Westhorpe Road, Gosberton, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 4EW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free