Skip to main content

Gloucester Nursery School, Northampton

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Gloucester Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Northampton. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Gloucester Nursery School in detail

Gloucester Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Gloucester Nursery School was opened in 1950 as a purpose-built nursery school. It offers excellent nursery education and care on a part-time and full-time basis to children aged 2 to 4 years, before they are admitted to primary school. The nursery is led by well-qualified and experienced staff, meaning children receive high-quality education and care."

Coming up: an open day on Saturday 7 November 2026. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in West Northamptonshire

Vision and values (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

24 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Gloucester Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 38.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (43%), Black (12%) and Asian (10%).

In 2026, 8 pupils (9.5%) received SEN support and 2 (2.4%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Northampton Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cambourne Close (opposite), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Gloucester Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 205 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in West Northamptonshire (90), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lisa Cuttell
Pupils:84
LA:West Northamptonshire
Phone:01604762251
Address:Camborne Close, Delapre, Northampton, NN4 8PH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from November 2013, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 10 June 2025View full report
URN:121785
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Northampton South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Gloucester Nursery School truly lives out its motto that 'every child and family matters' by creating a nurturing environment where children feel genuinely valued and safe. The school excels at teaching children to be independent and resilient, empowering them to try again if they struggle at first. Parents speak highly of the school's approach to healthy living and its excellent support for children with additional needs, ensuring every child gets what they need to thrive.

Key Strengths

  • Creates a warm, caring environment where children feel happy, safe and secure with a strong focus on independence and resilience
  • Excellent support for children with special educational needs and disabilities through bespoke, individualised learning
  • Teaching children about healthy lifestyles is central to the school's work, including tooth brushing, growing vegetables, and encouraging physical activity
  • Ambitious, broad and balanced curriculum that prepares children well for primary school
  • Well-led school with strong governance and staff who feel well supported

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff are unsure about specific vocabulary they need to teach across different learning activities, which means some children do not develop communication and language skills as well as they could
  • The school has not fully ensured staff know how to support disadvantaged children consistently, meaning some gaps in learning are not overcome as well as possible

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Litter picks, visits to local library and shop, learning about famous artists with own artwork exhibited, celebrations and traditions from different cultures

Gloucester Nursery School is a special place with a glowing reputation in the local community, known for its nurturing ethos and high aspirations for all children. The school has been judged as Good across all key areas of education, behaviour, personal development, and leadership.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

24 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations96%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 4 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Gloucester Nursery School

From Gloucester Nursery School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Gloucester Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Cambourne Close (opp)
132m · 2 min walk
Lancaster Way (opp)
148m · 2 min walk
Redruth Close (opp)
178m · 3 min walk
Towcester Road Cemetery (opp)
246m · 4 min walk
Towcester Road (o/s 111)
269m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Gloucester Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Gloucester Nursery School is in West Northamptonshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
34
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 34 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 29 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in West Northamptonshire is 7 (the median across 208 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Northampton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:5,460
Projected new pupils:983

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Northampton

Across West Northamptonshire council

Low demand council-wide0.92 applications per place

Places available

5,019

Applications

4,602

Got 1st preference

75.8%

Got preferred school

95.7%

All secondary applications across West Northamptonshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

10 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
11 October 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

20 February 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

8

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

11.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication7
Physical Disability2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
42.9%
Asian
9.5%
Black
12.0%
Mixed
3.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language38.1%

84

Total Pupils

45

Boys

39

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

28.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,251

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Gloucester Nursery School

What is Gloucester Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Gloucester Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Gloucester Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Gloucester Nursery School is oversubscribed, West Northamptonshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Gloucester Nursery School?

Gloucester Nursery School has around 84 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Gloucester Nursery School?

Apply through West Northamptonshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Gloucester Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Gloucester Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 34 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 29 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in West Northamptonshire is 7 (the median across 208 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Gloucester Nursery School?

Gloucester Nursery School is at Camborne Close, Delapre, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN4 8PH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free