Skip to main content

Glebe School, West Wickham

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Glebe School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in West Wickham, part of Specialist Learning Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Glebe School in detail

Glebe School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "It is a great honour and privilege to be the Headteacher of a such a remarkable school. Situated in West Wickham, we are a large special education needs school which caters to pupils with a range of learning needs. Our reputation is far reaching, where we are celebrated for being an aspirational and pupil centred school."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Glebe School are Wickham Park School (under 0.1 miles); Shaftesbury Nash College (0.6 miles, Good); Beckmead Park Academy (1 mile, Outstanding); and Baston House School (1.3 miles).

Wickham Park SchoolShaftesbury Nash CollegeBeckmead Park AcademyBaston House School

The trust

Glebe School is run by its own single-school academy trust.

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Glebe School (as of September 2025): 85% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (65%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 38 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 95% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 68% to a further education college.

Who goes there

47.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 4.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (59%), Black (14%) and Mixed (10%).

Almost every pupil at Glebe School has an education, health and care plan (288 of 288 in 2026). The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Glebe School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is West Wickham Rail Station, about 860 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Glebe School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Glebe School issued 10 suspensions, 3.5 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Ian Travis
Pupils:288
LA:Bromley
Phone:02087774540
Address:Hawes Lane, West Wickham, BR4 9AE
Trust:SPECIALIST LEARNING TRUST
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 February 2025View full report
URN:144893
UKPRN:10064912
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Beckenham and Penge
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Glebe School excels at creating a calm, respectful atmosphere where pupils with SEND feel safe and valued. Teachers use a variety of engaging teaching methods to help every pupil succeed, from those learning to read to those completing GCSEs and vocational qualifications. The school goes beyond academics, providing practical life skills training, work experience and careers guidance so pupils leave confident and ready for adult life.

Key Strengths

  • Broad, well-structured curriculum with academic and vocational pathways tailored to diverse pupil needs -
  • Strong support for reading development and SEND through specialist teaching and regular monitoring -
  • Excellent sixth form provision focusing on practical life skills, work experience and employability -
  • Consistently high behaviour and attendance standards with effective emotional support strategies -
  • Wide range of enrichment activities and work placements that prepare pupils for adulthood

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential trips, outdoor challenges, building a bike programme, vocational workshops in hair and beauty, work placements in hospitality and public services

Glebe School is a welcoming and inclusive special school dedicated to meeting the needs of pupils with SEND, offering a carefully designed curriculum that builds independence and resilience. The school has maintained its outstanding standards with effective action since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

47.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend85%
Child is happy90%
Child does well85%
High expectations65%
Feels safe90%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Glebe School

Getting There

Train Stations

West Wickham Rail Station
859m · 14 min walk
West Wickham (Entrance)
864m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Tiepigs Lane (Stop K)
541m · 9 min walk
West Wickham Playing Fields (->S)
589m · 10 min walk
Wickham Court Road (->S)
596m · 10 min walk
Addington Road / Glebe Way (Stop C)
627m · 10 min walk
Station Road / High Street (Stop E)
639m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Glebe School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Glebe School is in Bromley; for families living there:

Apply to Bromley for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bromley is 19 (the median across 119 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

111%

Over capacity

288 pupils

260 places

28 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - West Wickham

Low pressure
New homes approved:118
Projected new pupils:21

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for West Wickham

Across Bromley council

Low demand council-wide0.91 applications per place

Places available

4,001

Applications

3,651

Got 1st preference

66.3%

Got preferred school

93.0%

All secondary applications across Bromley council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

4 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

20 October 2020
26 November 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

288

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Glebe School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty99
Autistic Spectrum Disorder96
Speech, Language & Communication61
Severe Learning Difficulty15
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Other4
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
58.7%
Asian
7.2%
Black
13.6%
Mixed
10.0%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
0.7%
Unclassified
2.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals47.2%
English as Additional Language4.9%

288

Total Pupils

183

Boys

105

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

44

Teachers

6.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,136

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.8%

Overall absence

21.5%

Persistent absence

256

Enrolments

Authorised4.8%
Unauthorised2.0%
Persistent (10%+)21.5%
Severe (50%+)2.7%

Absence trend

7.2%
18/19
5.4%
20/21
8.2%
21/22
7.3%
22/23
7.2%
23/24
6.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Glebe School

What are GCSE results like at Glebe School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Glebe School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 8.1. 4% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Glebe School's Ofsted rating?

Glebe School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Glebe School?

No fixed boundary. When Glebe School is oversubscribed, Bromley allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Glebe School?

Glebe School has around 288 pupils on roll. 47% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Glebe School have specialist SEN provision?

Glebe School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Glebe School?

6.8% of sessions were missed at Glebe School in 2024/25. 21.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Glebe School?

Apply through Bromley's coordinated admissions process, naming Glebe School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Glebe School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bromley is 19 (the median across 119 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Glebe School?

Glebe School is at Hawes Lane, West Wickham, Kent, BR4 9AE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free