Skip to main content

Frank Wise School, Banbury

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Frank Wise School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Banbury. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Frank Wise School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Frank Wise School are Bloxham Grove Academy (2.2 miles); and Swalcliffe Park School CIO (4.4 miles, Outstanding).

Bloxham Grove AcademySwalcliffe Park School CIO

What parents say

26 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Frank Wise School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they would recommend the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (67%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 6 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

37.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 10.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (73%), Mixed (8%) and Asian (8%).

Almost every pupil at Frank Wise School has an education, health and care plan (119 of 119 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Frank Wise School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Banbury Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Hornbeam Close (adjacent), 100 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 331 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Oxfordshire (52), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Frank Wise School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Heidi Dennison
Pupils:119
LA:Oxfordshire
Phone:01295263520
Address:Hornbeam Close, Banbury, OX16 9RL
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:123332
UKPRN:10015461
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Banbury
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Frank Wise School creates a genuinely happy, nurturing place where every child is valued and understood. Teachers have exceptional specialist knowledge and tailor learning precisely to each pupil's needs, helping them achieve brilliantly across all subjects. The school's inclusion programme is unique - pupils spend time learning alongside mainstream school peers every week, building real friendships and boosting their confidence in the wider community.

Key Strengths

  • Highly personalised curriculum tailored to each pupil's individual needs and education, health and care plan outcomes
  • Distinctive inclusion programme with weekly half-day visits to mainstream schools, building genuine friendships and breaking down barriers
  • Excellent preparation for life after school through residential trips, work experience, and enterprise projects that develop real-world skills
  • Strong communication and language support using consistent symbols and personalised aids across all pupils
  • High staff expectations for behaviour and pupils' self-regulation, creating a calm and purposeful atmosphere

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential trips, community coffee mornings, school enterprise projects, work-based activities in local businesses, playground sensory equipment, school council, community inclusion visits to mainstream schools

Frank Wise School is a special school for pupils aged 2-19 with learning difficulties that has maintained outstanding standards. Pupils thrive in this nurturing environment where they are valued, safe and happy.

At a Glance

37.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

MLD, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

26 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations96%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Frank Wise School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Hornbeam Close (adj)
100m · 2 min walk
Bretch Hill (opp)
130m · 2 min walk
Deacon Way (adj)
171m · 3 min walk
Gillett Road (adj)
314m · 5 min walk
Bath Road (N-bound)
372m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Frank Wise School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Frank Wise School is in Oxfordshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
20
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 14 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Oxfordshire is 5 (the median across 369 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

102%

Over capacity

119 pupils

117 places

2 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Banbury

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,725
Projected new pupils:491

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Banbury

Across Oxfordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

7,654

Applications

6,814

Got 1st preference

85.4%

Got preferred school

96.3%

All secondary applications across Oxfordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

5 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

9 May 2019
4 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

119

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Frank Wise School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty111
Profound & Multiple LD8
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
73.1%
Asian
7.5%
Black
3.3%
Mixed
8.4%
Chinese
0.8%
Other
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals37.8%
English as Additional Language10.9%

119

Total Pupils

80

Boys

39

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

25

Teachers

4.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,714

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.3%

Overall absence

30.7%

Persistent absence

88

Enrolments

Authorised9.6%
Unauthorised0.7%
Persistent (10%+)30.7%
Severe (50%+)2.3%

Absence trend

7.4%
18/19
5.8%
20/21
9.5%
21/22
9.3%
22/23
9.8%
23/24
10.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Frank Wise School

What are SATs results like at Frank Wise School?

Of the pupils at Frank Wise School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Frank Wise School's Ofsted rating?

Frank Wise School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Frank Wise School?

No fixed boundary. When Frank Wise School is oversubscribed, Oxfordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Frank Wise School?

Frank Wise School has around 119 pupils on roll. 38% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Frank Wise School have specialist SEN provision?

Frank Wise School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Frank Wise School?

10.3% of sessions were missed at Frank Wise School in 2024/25. 30.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Frank Wise School?

Apply through Oxfordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Frank Wise School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Frank Wise School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 14 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Oxfordshire is 5 (the median across 369 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Frank Wise School?

Frank Wise School is at Hornbeam Close, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 9RL.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free