Skip to main content

Forwards Centre, Bolton

Good
Primary
Academy alternative provision converter
Mixed
Ages 5–11

Forwards Centre is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Bolton, part of The Bolton Impact Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Forwards Centre in detail

Getting a place at Forwards Centre

Across Bolton, 89% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 97% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Bolton lodged 169 appeals against primary school offers; 113 reached a hearing and 11 succeeded (9.7% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Forwards Centre are Leverhulme Community Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 55% reading, 57% maths); Red Lane Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 80% reading, 75% maths); SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 65% reading, 77% maths); and Moorgate Primary School (0.7 miles, Outstanding, 76% reading, 76% maths).

Leverhulme Community Primary SchoolRed Lane Primary SchoolSS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary SchoolMoorgate Primary School

The trust

Forwards Centre is one of 6 schools run by The Bolton Impact Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in The Bolton Impact Trust

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Forwards Centre (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Who goes there

79.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 2.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (83%) and Mixed (13%).

In 2026, 15 pupils (31.3%) received SEN support and 33 (68.8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hall i' th' Wood Rail Station, about 1.3 miles away in a straight line.

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is High Avenue (cnr), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Forwards Centre stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Nicola Berry
Pupils:48
LA:Bolton
Phone:01204333660
Address:Stephens Street, Bolton, BL2 5DX
Trust:THE BOLTON IMPACT TRUST (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:142702
UKPRN:10056139
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bolton North East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Forwards Centre excels at helping children who have struggled with education rediscover their confidence and love of learning. The school combines high academic expectations with exceptional personal development, including sports and music challenges that connect to British values like democracy and the rule of law. Staff are highly responsive to individual pupil needs, quickly identifying and addressing any barriers to learning.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, well-planned curriculum tailored to individual pupils' SEND needs that successfully reignites their love of learning
  • Strong focus on reading, with staff providing prompt help to pupils with phonics and reading weaknesses
  • Exceptional personal development programme that fosters talents, interests and prepares pupils for life beyond school
  • Clear behaviour expectations and routines that lead to dramatic improvements in pupils' behaviour and attendance
  • Staff demonstrate care and concern for pupils' wellbeing, with leaders attentive to staff workload

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders demonstrating commitment to keeping pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports competitions, music challenges

Forwards Centre is an alternative provision school for pupils aged 5 to 11 who have faced educational difficulties or disengagement. The school has been rated Outstanding across all key areas, helping pupils rediscover their love of learning and achieve excellent results.

At a Glance

79.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Forwards Centre

Getting There

Bus Stops

High Avenue (cnr)
134m · 2 min walk
Withins Drive (opp)
135m · 2 min walk
Roscow Avenue (cnr)
179m · 3 min walk
Stephens Street (cnr)
214m · 3 min walk
Crompton Avenue (nr)
313m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Forwards Centre from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Forwards Centre is in Bolton; for families living there:

Apply to Bolton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bolton is 14 (the median across 148 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

75%

Available places

48 pupils

64 places

16 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Bolton

Low pressure
New homes approved:3,199
Projected new pupils:800

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bolton

Across Bolton council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

4,015

Applications

3,455

Got 1st preference

89.5%

Got preferred school

96.8%

All primary applications across Bolton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

3 June 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
4 February 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
9 January 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

15

SEN Support

33

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health32
Speech, Language & Communication13
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
83.3%
Black
4.2%
Mixed
12.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals79.2%
English as Additional Language2.1%

48

Total Pupils

43

Boys

5

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

9

Teachers

5.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,357

Mean salary

2026 data

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Forwards Centre

What is Forwards Centre's Ofsted rating?

Forwards Centre's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Forwards Centre?

No fixed boundary. When Forwards Centre is oversubscribed, Bolton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Forwards Centre?

Forwards Centre has around 48 pupils on roll. 79% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Forwards Centre?

Apply through Bolton's coordinated admissions process, naming Forwards Centre on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Forwards Centre?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bolton is 14 (the median across 148 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Forwards Centre?

Forwards Centre is at Stephens Street, Bolton, Lancashire, BL2 5DX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free