Skip to main content

Folly Hill Infant Academy, Farnham

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 5–7

Folly Hill Infant Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 7 in Farnham, part of The Kite Academy Trust. It was 79% full in 2025.

Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Surrey (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Folly Hill Infant Academy in detail

Folly Hill Infant Academy in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Within our latest Ofsted report in November 2024 we were graded Outstanding in all areas- We are exceptionally proud to be a small, nurturing infant school where every child is known, valued, and encouraged to shine."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include tennis, multi-sports and dance.

The school runs a breakfast club from 7:45am and after-school care until 5:45pm.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Folly Hill Infant Academy

For September 2026 entry, 12 families put Folly Hill Infant Academy as their first choice and 79 named it as one of their preferences, for 16 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Folly Hill Infant Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Folly Hill Infant Academy are Hale Nursery & Primary Academy (0.4 miles, Good, 73% reading, 63% maths); Potters Gate CofE Primary School (1.2 miles, Good, 80% reading, 81% maths); William Cobbett Primary School (1.2 miles); and William Cobbett Primary School (1.2 miles, Good, 78% reading, 66% maths).

Hale Nursery & Primary AcademyPotters Gate CofE Primary SchoolWilliam Cobbett Primary SchoolWilliam Cobbett Primary School

The trust

Folly Hill Infant Academy is one of 9 schools run by The Kite Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 9 schools in The Kite Academy Trust

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Folly Hill Infant Academy (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

13.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 9.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (75%) and Asian (8%).

Staffing

Folly Hill Infant Academy had 6 teachers in 2026, one for every 12 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Farnham Rail Station, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Folly Hill School (sw-bound), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Folly Hill Infant Academy stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 7th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

Folly Hill Infant Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Folly Hill Infant Academy are Farnham Heath End (1.1 miles) and All Hallows Catholic School (1.4 miles).

Farnham Heath EndAll Hallows Catholic School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Clare Freeman
Pupils:65
LA:Surrey
Phone:01252716121
Address:Coniston Drive, Folly Hill, Farnham, GU9 0DB
Trust:THE KITE ACADEMY TRUST (9 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 March 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report

Folly Hill Infant Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2022. Before that, as Folly Hill Infant School (URN 125048), it was rated Outstanding in November 2010.

URN:148883
UKPRN:10089747
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Farnham and Bordon
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Folly Hill Infant Academy creates a warm, respectful environment where children love learning and feel safe and happy. The school has exceptionally high standards across reading, writing and maths from Reception onwards, with skilled staff providing precise support so every child - including those with additional needs - achieves well. Pupils develop into confident, kind individuals who take pride in their responsibilities and understand the value of helping others.

Key Strengths

  • Reading is at the heart of the curriculum with very high expectations helping all pupils become fluent readers - including those with SEND and disadvantaged pupils
  • Expert subject leaders with secure knowledge teach well-structured content, and staff routinely check understanding to close gaps in knowledge very quickly
  • Exemplary behaviour and attitudes to learning, with pupils showing kindness, consideration and sustained focus in lessons
  • Highly inclusive approach with swift identification of individual needs and precise support for pupils with SEND
  • Strong personal development programme with meaningful responsibilities like play leaders and school councillors, helping pupils contribute to the school community

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Science club, book club, mystery readers, play leaders, school councillors, Farnham in Bloom gardening project, maypole dance at festival, school clubs

Folly Hill Infant Academy is an outstanding school where pupils thrive in a highly inclusive environment with exceptional behaviour and achievement. The school provides superb quality education with strong foundations in language, reading, writing and mathematics from Reception onwards.

At a Glance

13.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)91%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

24.5

Avg class size

24.5

Infant (KS1)

2

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Folly Hill Infant Academy

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Folly Hill Infant Academy.

  • SCL @ Hale Nursery & Primary Academy560m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Folly Hill Infant Academy is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Surrey's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Folly Hill School (SW-bound)
55m · 1 min walk
Drovers Way (adj)
186m · 3 min walk
Trinity Hill (S-bound)
237m · 4 min walk
Old Park Close (opp)
308m · 5 min walk
Hale School (opp)
485m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Folly Hill Infant Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Folly Hill Infant Academy is in Surrey; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 1 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Folly Hill Infant Academy

Will you get a place at Folly Hill Infant Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Folly Hill Infant Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Folly Hill Infant Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Folly Hill Infant Academy.
  • Surrey publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Folly Hill Infant Academy that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Folly Hill Infant Academy for 2022 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Surrey got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

79%

Available places

71 pupils

90 places

19 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Farnham

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,208
Projected new pupils:302

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Farnham

Across Surrey council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

13,004

Applications

11,426

Got 1st preference

89.8%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All primary applications across Surrey council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History

12 November 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

8

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

16.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication5
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
75.4%
Asian
7.6%
Black
3.1%
Mixed
4.6%
Chinese
1.5%
Other
1.5%
Unclassified
3.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals13.8%
English as Additional Language9.2%

65

Total Pupils

36

Boys

29

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

10.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,904

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,718

Per pupil

£542k

Total funding

£12k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£14,727
EAL funding£5,476
Lump sum£153,698

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.5%

Overall absence

9.5%

Persistent absence

63

Enrolments

Authorised3.2%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)9.5%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.4%
22/23
3.5%
23/24
4.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Folly Hill Infant Academy

What is Folly Hill Infant Academy's Ofsted rating?

Folly Hill Infant Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2022. Before that, as Folly Hill Infant School (URN 125048), it was rated Outstanding in November 2010.

What is the catchment area for Folly Hill Infant Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Folly Hill Infant Academy is oversubscribed, Surrey allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Folly Hill Infant Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 79% of its 90 places.

How big are the classes at Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Classes at Folly Hill Infant Academy average 24.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Folly Hill Infant Academy has around 65 pupils on roll. 14% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Folly Hill Infant Academy?

4.5% of sessions were missed at Folly Hill Infant Academy in 2024/25. 9.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Apply through Surrey's coordinated admissions process, naming Folly Hill Infant Academy on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Folly Hill Infant Academy have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club within a kilometre of Folly Hill Infant Academy: SCL @ Hale Nursery & Primary Academy (560m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 1 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Folly Hill Infant Academy?

Folly Hill Infant Academy is at Coniston Drive, Folly Hill, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 0DB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free