Skip to main content

Euler Academy, Hull

Primary
Free schools alternative provision
Mixed
Ages 5–11

Euler Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Hull, part of Venn Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Euler Academy in detail

Euler Academy in its own words

In its own words: "Our ethos is based on creating a nurturing and inclusive environment where care and mutual respect promote positive relationships. Our pupils and families feel special and belong to our supportive Euler community. Our staff know pupils and their families exceptionally well and build positive, productive relationships so all pupils succeed."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include rugby, tennis, gymnastics, badminton, swimming and dance.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Euler Academy

Across Kingston upon Hull, City of, 95% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Kingston upon Hull, City of lodged 168 appeals against primary school offers; 99 reached a hearing and 20 succeeded (20.2% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Euler Academy are Spring Cottage Primary School (0.1 miles, Outstanding, 88% reading, 89% maths); Neasden Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 84% reading, 84% maths); Ings Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 64% reading, 72% maths); and East Park Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 90% reading, 88% maths).

Spring Cottage Primary SchoolNeasden Primary SchoolIngs Primary SchoolEast Park Primary School

The trust

Euler Academy is one of 16 schools run by Venn Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 16 schools in Venn Academy Trust

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Euler Academy (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 82% say their child is happy there and 88% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (88%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (71%).

Who goes there

64.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 7.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Euler Academy has an education, health and care plan (64 of 64 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hull Rail Station, about 3.2 miles away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is White House Unit, 40 metres away.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Euler Academy are Malet Lambert (0.8 miles), Winifred Holtby Academy (1.1 miles) and The Marvell College (1.4 miles).

Malet LambertWinifred Holtby AcademyThe Marvell College

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Maria Hope
Pupils:64
LA:Kingston upon Hull, City of
Phone:01482205780
Address:Saltshouse Road, Hull, HU8 9HJ
Trust:VENN ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2021

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 22 October 2024View full report
URN:148588
UKPRN:10088756
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Kingston upon Hull East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

Pupils love learning at this school. Each morning, friendly staff greet children at the door with big smiles. Staff and pupils eat lunch together. They talk and learn during meals. This adds to the exceptional ability pupils have to discuss and converse with others.

The school expects great things from all pupils. Pupils successfully meet these goals. They get better at their work every day. Staff and pupils are proud of what pupils achieve. All pupils in the school have special educational needs and/or disabilities. The school helps each pupil do their best. Some pupils get more help when they need it.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

Lessons build on what pupils already know. Different subjects link together to help pupils learn. For example, when pupils learn about Egypt in history, they also learn about the geography of the river Nile. Teachers check if pupils understand their work. Teachers quickly give extra help when pupils need it. This is highly effective in helping the pupils grasp concepts and apply them accurately. In the different curriculum areas, pupils learn to use new words with precision in their work, for example when writing stories that draw on subject knowledge, such as locations in geography and different periods in history. Reading is particularly important at this school. Teachers are attentive to the personalised support pupils need to help them learn to read. Some pupils get extra help with reading. This helps them keep up with their classmates.

Teachers help every pupil do their best. The staff know pupils' needs extremely well. Staff help pupils develop their language and communication skills. This enables pupils to get better at sharing their thoughts. The classrooms are carefully designed to support the diverse needs of pupils. Displays are linked to learning and are accessible to all pupils in school. This supports the pupils to make rapid and secure progress through the curriculum.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a Glance

64.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy82%
Child does well88%
High expectations88%
Feels safe82%
Well behaved71%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)88%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Euler Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

White House Unit
39m · 1 min walk
Saltshouse Tavern
45m · 1 min walk
Battersea Close
88m · 1 min walk
Dunvegan Road
124m · 2 min walk
Clear View Close
178m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Euler Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Euler Academy is in Kingston upon Hull, City of; for families living there:

Apply to Kingston upon Hull, City of for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
24
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 21 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of is 34.5 (the median across 106 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

114%

Over capacity

64 pupils

56 places

8 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Hull

Low pressure
New homes approved:3,261
Projected new pupils:815

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hull

Across Kingston upon Hull, City of council

Low demand council-wide0.77 applications per place

Places available

3,375

Applications

2,583

Got 1st preference

95.2%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All primary applications across Kingston upon Hull, City of council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

22 October 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

64

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health33
Speech, Language & Communication30
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.6%
Asian
1.6%
Other
1.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals64.1%
English as Additional Language7.8%

64

Total Pupils

53

Boys

11

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

7

Teachers

9.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,944

Mean salary

2026 data

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Euler Academy

What is the catchment area for Euler Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Euler Academy is oversubscribed, Kingston upon Hull, City of allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Euler Academy?

Euler Academy has around 64 pupils on roll. 64% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Euler Academy?

Apply through Kingston upon Hull, City of's coordinated admissions process, naming Euler Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Euler Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 21 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of is 34.5 (the median across 106 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Euler Academy?

Euler Academy is at Saltshouse Road, Hull, HU8 9HJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free