Skip to main content

East Stour Primary School, Ashford

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–11

East Stour Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Ashford, part of Ekc Schools Trust Limited. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 12th-highest of the 45 schools in Ashford with published results, and 3,885th of 14,452 across England. It was 89% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Kent (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

East Stour Primary School in detail

East Stour Primary School in its own words

In its own words: "The information others give us, and how we feel ourselves, is that we have a strong community feeling as a school, closer to the feeling of a village school than big town. The school is a friendly environment with genuine warmth shown by pupils and staff to each other."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 86% of Year 6 pupils at East Stour Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 82% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 73% in Kent and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 81% in reading and 75% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at East Stour Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 44 families put East Stour Primary School as their first choice and 90 named it as one of their preferences, for 49 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at East Stour Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to East Stour Primary School are Finberry Primary School (0.9 miles, Good, 79% reading, 76% maths); Willesborough Junior School (1 mile, Good, 83% reading, 80% maths); Willesborough Infant School (1 mile, Good); and Victoria Road Primary School (1.2 miles, Good, 70% reading, 60% maths).

East Stour Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 3 of them.

Finberry Primary SchoolWillesborough Junior SchoolWillesborough Infant SchoolVictoria Road Primary School

The trust

East Stour Primary School is one of 12 schools run by Ekc Schools Trust Limited, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 12 schools in Ekc Schools Trust Limited

What parents say

26 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about East Stour Primary School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 80% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (80%).

Who goes there

38.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 30.9% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (53%), Black (17%) and Asian (13%).

In 2026, 60 pupils (15.6%) received SEN support and 11 (2.9%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Ashford International Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Bushy Royds (adjacent), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 190 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Kent (101), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, East Stour Primary School issued 15 suspensions, 3.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to East Stour Primary School are The North School (0.9 miles), The Norton Knatchbull School (1.1 miles), The John Wallis Church of England Academy (1.2 miles) and Highworth Grammar School (1.8 miles).

The North SchoolThe Norton Knatchbull SchoolThe John Wallis Church of England AcademyHighworth Grammar School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs S Sadler
Pupils:385
LA:Kent
Phone:01233630820
Address:Earlsworth Road, South Willesborough, Ashford, TN24 0DW
Trust:EKC SCHOOLS TRUST LIMITED (12 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 7 January 2025View full report

East Stour Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2022. Before that, as East Stour Primary School (URN 118367), it was rated Good in July 2015.

URN:148991
UKPRN:10090164
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Ashford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

East Stour Primary School creates an exceptionally welcoming and inclusive environment where every child feels safe and valued. The school combines high academic expectations with outstanding pastoral care, resulting in pupils from all backgrounds achieving well. Reading is embedded as central to all learning, with expert teaching and support ensuring pupils make strong progress throughout the school.

Key Strengths

  • Inclusive culture where all pupils, including those with SEND and disadvantaged backgrounds, feel valued and achieve exceptionally well
  • Highly effective teaching of reading from Reception onwards, with excellent catch-up support that keeps pupils working alongside their peers
  • Excellent pupil behaviour, attitudes to learning, and strong relationships built on respect and care
  • Expert staff support for pupils with SEND who flourish in the school's approach
  • Comprehensive professional development ensuring all staff have excellent skills and knowledge

Areas for Improvement

  • Attendance of some pupils remains higher than the school would prefer, though the school is taking active measures to improve this

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Young carers group, breakfast club, after-school club

East Stour Primary School shows evidence of significant improvement across all areas since its previous good rating. The school is characterized by a culture of care, kindness, and high expectations where pupils from diverse backgrounds flourish and achieve well.

At a Glance

38.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

26 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy96%
Child does well96%
High expectations89%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)80%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)86%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+5ppMaths+7ppWriting+11pp

Reading has improved from 81% to 86% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 75% to 82% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 68% to 79% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with East Stour Primary School

Before and after school care

East Stour Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Kent

Getting There

Bus Stops

Bushy Royds (adj)
120m · 2 min walk
White Willow Close (opp)
147m · 2 min walk
Clover Court (adj)
176m · 3 min walk
Cudworth Road Junction (just before)
350m · 6 min walk
Ashford Market (opp)
485m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to East Stour Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. East Stour Primary School is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at East Stour Primary School

Will you get a place at East Stour Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against East Stour Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for East Stour Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to East Stour Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Kent, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at East Stour Primary School for 2023 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Kent got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

89%

Available places

373 pupils

420 places

47 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Ashford

Medium pressure
New homes approved:3,202
Projected new pupils:801

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Ashford

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

18,893

Applications

16,593

Got 1st preference

89.7%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History

7 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

60

SEN Support

11

EHC Plans

18.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder25
Speech, Language & Communication19
Social, Emotional & Mental Health12
Other3
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
53.2%
Asian
12.9%
Black
16.5%
Mixed
5.5%
Other
2.9%
Unclassified
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.2%
English as Additional Language30.9%

385

Total Pupils

208

Boys

177

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

21

Teachers

18.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£44,447

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,507

Per pupil

£2421k

Total funding

£223k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£270,178
EAL funding£58,098
Lump sum£142,484

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.7%

Overall absence

24.9%

Persistent absence

365

Enrolments

Authorised4.8%
Unauthorised2.9%
Persistent (10%+)24.9%
Severe (50%+)5.8%

Absence trend

7.7%
22/23
8.4%
23/24
7.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about East Stour Primary School

What are SATs results like at East Stour Primary School?

Of the pupils at East Stour Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 86% reached the expected standard in reading and 82% did so in maths.

What is East Stour Primary School's Ofsted rating?

East Stour Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2022. Before that, as East Stour Primary School (URN 118367), it was rated Good in July 2015.

What is the catchment area for East Stour Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When East Stour Primary School is oversubscribed, Kent allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at East Stour Primary School?

East Stour Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 89% of its 420 places.

How many pupils go to East Stour Primary School?

East Stour Primary School has around 385 pupils on roll. 38% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at East Stour Primary School?

7.7% of sessions were missed at East Stour Primary School in 2024/25. 24.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to East Stour Primary School?

Apply through Kent's coordinated admissions process, naming East Stour Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does East Stour Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

East Stour Primary School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near East Stour Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is East Stour Primary School?

East Stour Primary School is at Earlsworth Road, South Willesborough, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0DW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free