Skip to main content

East Preston Junior School, Littlehampton

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

East Preston Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Littlehampton, part of Schoolsworks Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 7th-highest of the 9 schools in Littlehampton with published results, and 10,218th of 14,452 across England. It was 97% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Capacity
97% full
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

East Preston Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 72% of Year 6 pupils at East Preston Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 69% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 76% and 72% in West Sussex and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (82% in reading, 64% in maths).

Getting a place at East Preston Junior School

Across West Sussex, 92% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in West Sussex lodged 236 appeals against primary school offers; 139 reached a hearing and 9 succeeded (6.5% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to East Preston Junior School are East Preston Infant School (under 0.1 miles, Good); Georgian Gardens Community Primary School (0.6 miles, Good, 75% reading, 71% maths); St Wilfrids Catholic Primary School (1.3 miles, 70% reading, 74% maths); and Rustington Community Primary School (1.4 miles, Good, 74% reading, 70% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than East Preston Junior School.

East Preston Infant SchoolGeorgian Gardens Community Primary SchoolSt Wilfrids Catholic Primary SchoolRustington Community Primary School

The trust

East Preston Junior School is one of 11 schools run by Schoolsworks Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 11 schools in Schoolsworks Academy Trust

What parents say

78 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about East Preston Junior School (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 92% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (99%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (90%).

Who goes there

16% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 5.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Angmering Rail Station, about 710 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Windlesham Gardens (opposite), 200 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, East Preston Junior School issued 9 suspensions, 2.6 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~641m)Possible (~915m)Unlikely (~1.2km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Michael Tidd
Pupils:351
LA:West Sussex
Phone:01903785672
Website:epjs.co.uk
Address:Lashmar Road, East Preston, Littlehampton, BN16 1EZ
Trust:SCHOOLSWORKS ACADEMY TRUST (10 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 May 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:144244
UKPRN:10063830
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Worthing West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

East Preston Junior School excels at making pupils feel valued and safe while maintaining high expectations for their achievement. The school's ambitious curriculum is carefully designed to build knowledge step-by-step, and teachers have strong subject knowledge to deliver it effectively. Pupils benefit from wonderful enrichment opportunities including residential experiences, music performances at national venues like the O2 Arena, and sports activities that help them grow in confidence.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with effective support for pupils who need extra help to catch up
  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum with clear knowledge and skills to be taught
  • Excellent personal development programme with leadership opportunities and enrichment activities
  • Swift identification of pupils with special educational needs and effective tailored support
  • Good pupil behaviour and attendance, with pupils following school expectations for excellence

Areas for Improvement

  • In a few subjects, the school needs to strengthen how it checks on pupils' learning to identify and address misconceptions more effectively

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School choir performances at local and national venues including East Preston Festival and O2 Arena, music and arts activities, sports, playtime leader roles, residential experiences

East Preston Junior School is a welcoming and inclusive school where pupils feel happy and safe and achieve well in key stage 2 tests. The school has maintained the good standards identified at its previous inspection in November 2019.

At a Glance

16.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

78 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy97%
Child does well99%
High expectations90%
Feels safe99%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)92%
Kept informed99%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)98%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-10ppMaths+5ppWriting

Reading has declined from 82% to 72% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 64% to 69% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 70% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.3

Avg class size

29.3

KS2

12

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with East Preston Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near East Preston Junior School.

  • JC Sports Holiday Camp at East Preston Junior SchoolAt the school · Not yet graded
  • East Preston Activity HubAt the school · Not yet graded
  • The Hive Sussex910m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

East Preston Junior School is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see West Sussex's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Train Stations

Angmering Rail Station
710m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Windlesham Gardens (opp)
204m · 3 min walk
Vicarage Lane (opp)
226m · 4 min walk
The Street (adj)
241m · 4 min walk
Arun Court (o/s)
260m · 4 min walk
Vicarage Lane East (E-bound)
312m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to East Preston Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. East Preston Junior School is in West Sussex; for families living there:

Apply to West Sussex for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
11
Fatal
1
Serious
5
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in West Sussex is 11 (the median across 337 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

97%

Near capacity

349 pupils

360 places

11 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Littlehampton

High pressure
New homes approved:862
Projected new pupils:216

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Littlehampton

Across West Sussex council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,608

Applications

8,127

Got 1st preference

92.4%

Got preferred school

99.2%

All primary applications across West Sussex council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

29 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
19 November 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
14 January 2015
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

42

SEN Support

13

EHC Plans

15.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication21
Social, Emotional & Mental Health14
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Hearing Impairment2
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
87.7%
Asian
1.5%
Mixed
3.7%
Other
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals16.0%
English as Additional Language5.7%

351

Total Pupils

183

Boys

168

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

19

Teachers

18.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,638

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,955

Per pupil

£1881k

Total funding

£77k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£94,315
EAL funding£5,355
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.1%

Overall absence

8.7%

Persistent absence

356

Enrolments

Authorised3.4%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)8.7%
Severe (50%+)0.8%

Absence trend

3.4%
18/19
2.5%
20/21
6.6%
21/22
4.6%
22/23
4.6%
23/24
4.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about East Preston Junior School

What are SATs results like at East Preston Junior School?

Of the pupils at East Preston Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 72% reached the expected standard in reading and 69% did so in maths.

What is East Preston Junior School's Ofsted rating?

East Preston Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for East Preston Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When East Preston Junior School is oversubscribed, West Sussex allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at East Preston Junior School?

East Preston Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 97% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at East Preston Junior School?

Classes at East Preston Junior School average 29.3 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to East Preston Junior School?

East Preston Junior School has around 351 pupils on roll. 16% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at East Preston Junior School?

4.1% of sessions were missed at East Preston Junior School in 2024/25. 8.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to East Preston Junior School?

Apply through West Sussex's coordinated admissions process, naming East Preston Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does East Preston Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs at the school: JC Sports Holiday Camp at East Preston Junior School (registered, not yet graded) and East Preston Activity Hub (registered, not yet graded). There is another within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near East Preston Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in West Sussex is 11 (the median across 337 schools, same distance and years).

Where is East Preston Junior School?

East Preston Junior School is at Lashmar Road, East Preston, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN16 1EZ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free