Skip to main content

East Prescot Road Nursery School, Liverpool

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

East Prescot Road Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Liverpool. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

East Prescot Road Nursery School in detail

East Prescot Road Nursery School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "East Prescot Road Nursery School is a place like no other. Founded in 1947, we are proud of our reputation for providing the very best early years education . Generations of families return to us to give their children the best start."

The school runs a breakfast club and after-school care.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about East Prescot Road Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (93%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 14 pupils (14.6%) received SEN support and 3 (3.1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

East Prescot Road Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Broad Green Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Chatterton Road (adjacent), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood East Prescot Road Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Craig Bolton
Pupils:96
LA:Liverpool
Phone:01512284672
Address:86 East Prescot Road, Knotty Ash, Liverpool, L14 1PW
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from November 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 May 2025View full report
URN:104504
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Liverpool West Derby
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This nursery creates a warm, inclusive environment where every child feels valued and respected. Staff prioritize early language development and provide excellent tailored support for children with additional needs. Children leave the nursery confident, independent and ready for primary school, with parents consistently praising how staff go the extra mile to support their family.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on children's communication and language skills with early intervention support
  • Excellent provision for children with special educational needs through the specially resourced provision
  • Children develop independence, resilience and good behaviour in a nurturing environment
  • Values of friendship and trust embedded throughout the school
  • Staff go above and beyond to support families

Areas for Improvement

  • Some areas of learning lack clearly defined essential knowledge that children should learn
  • Not all staff consistently emphasize important ideas and concepts to secure children's understanding across all curriculum areas
  • Some children are not making connections between learning and previous knowledge as effectively as they could

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems in place to protect children's safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips, visitors from firefighters and police officers, caring for ducklings, woodwork activities, Diwali and Lunar New Year celebrations, breakfast and after-school club

East Prescot Road Nursery School is a vibrant and welcoming nursery where children are happy, safe and thrive in a supportive environment that values differences. The school has maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from East Prescot Road Nursery School

From East Prescot Road Nursery School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with East Prescot Road Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Chatterton Road (adj)
107m · 2 min walk
Queens Drive (adj)
145m · 2 min walk
East Prescot Road (adj)
218m · 4 min walk
Prescot Road (adj)
228m · 4 min walk
Rudyard Road (adj)
259m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to East Prescot Road Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. East Prescot Road Nursery School is in Liverpool; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
41
Fatal
0
Serious
12
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 41 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 29 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Liverpool is 32 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Liverpool

Low pressure
New homes approved:13,032
Projected new pupils:2,346

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Liverpool

Across Liverpool council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

6,108

Applications

5,379

Got 1st preference

68.1%

Got preferred school

89.6%

All secondary applications across Liverpool council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

7 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 November 2019
5 November 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

14

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

17.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

East Prescot Road Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication9
Social, Emotional & Mental Health4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.6%
Asian
2.1%
Mixed
1.0%
Other
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language1.0%

96

Total Pupils

46

Boys

50

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

16.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,523

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about East Prescot Road Nursery School

What is East Prescot Road Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

East Prescot Road Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for East Prescot Road Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When East Prescot Road Nursery School is oversubscribed, Liverpool allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to East Prescot Road Nursery School?

East Prescot Road Nursery School has around 96 pupils on roll.

Does East Prescot Road Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

East Prescot Road Nursery School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 6 places, 6 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to East Prescot Road Nursery School?

Apply through Liverpool's coordinated admissions process, naming East Prescot Road Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near East Prescot Road Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 41 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 29 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Liverpool is 32 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Where is East Prescot Road Nursery School?

East Prescot Road Nursery School is at 86 East Prescot Road, Knotty Ash, Liverpool, Merseyside, L14 1PW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free