Skip to main content

Eagley Junior School, Bolton

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Eagley Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Bolton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 43rd-highest of the 89 schools in Bolton with published results, and 6,288th of 14,452 across England. It was 99% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2012)
Capacity
99% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Eagley Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 83% of Year 6 pupils at Eagley Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 75% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 78% in Bolton and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 83% in reading and 82% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Eagley Junior School

Across Bolton, 89% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 97% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Bolton lodged 169 appeals against primary school offers; 113 reached a hearing and 11 succeeded (9.7% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Eagley Junior School are Eagley Infant School (0.2 miles, Good); St John the Evangelist RC Primary School, Bromley Cross, Bolton (0.5 miles, Good, 77% reading, 61% maths); The Oaks Primary School (0.8 miles, Good, 85% reading, 88% maths); and Sharples Primary School (0.8 miles, Good, 69% reading, 75% maths).

Eagley Junior School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Eagley Infant SchoolSt John the Evangelist RC Primary School, Bromley Cross, BoltonThe Oaks Primary SchoolSharples Primary School

What parents say

60 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Eagley Junior School (as of September 2025): 98% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child does well at the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

15.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 3.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (81%) and Mixed (9%).

In 2026, 22 pupils (9.8%) received SEN support and 8 (3.6%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bromley Cross Rail Station, about 430 metres away (roughly a 5-minute walk).

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Junior School (outside), 130 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Eagley Junior School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Eagley Junior School are Turton School (0.2 miles), Sharples School (0.8 miles) and Canon Slade School (1.1 miles).

Turton SchoolSharples SchoolCanon Slade School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~425m)Possible (~607m)Unlikely (~789m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Nikesh Gandhi
Pupils:224
LA:Bolton
Phone:01204333708
Address:Off Chapeltown Road, Bromley Cross, Bolton, BL7 9AT
Trust:EAGLEY JUNIOR SCHOOL
Status:open
Opened:1 June 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:138152
UKPRN:10037424
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bolton North East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Eagley Junior School creates an ambitious learning environment where pupils thrive academically and personally. The school provides excellent support for all learners, particularly those with additional needs, and actively builds character through community engagement. Staff are well-trained and supported, creating a happy, safe environment where pupils develop resilience and confidence.

Key Strengths

  • Strong teaching in reading, writing and mathematics with effective systems to identify and close learning gaps
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND, including well-chosen resources and training for parents
  • Effective phonics teaching for pupils who need additional support
  • High standards of behaviour and attendance with calm, orderly classrooms
  • Broad range of clubs and community activities that develop pupils' talents and character

Areas for Improvement

  • A small number of foundation subjects lack sufficient curriculum detail and vocabulary teaching, which leaves some pupils with knowledge gaps
  • Teachers in these subjects need additional training to deliver the full curriculum as intended

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear systems and an open culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Chess club, running club, jujitsu, litter picks, friendship café visits to elderly residents, online safety education, healthy relationships learning

Eagley Junior School is a good junior school where pupils are ambitious learners with high expectations for behaviour and achievement. The school effectively supports all pupils, including those with SEND, to build knowledge and resilience across the curriculum.

At a Glance

15.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

60 responses
Would recommend98%
Child is happy93%
Child does well100%
High expectations97%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)96%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMaths-7ppWriting+1pp

Reading has remained stable at around 83% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 82% to 75% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 89% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

28.0

Avg class size

28.0

KS2

8

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Eagley Junior School

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Eagley Junior School, with their latest published grades:

  • St Andrews Playgroup - Pre-school, 0.4 miles
    Ofsted, 25 May 2022: Good overall; safeguarding is effective
  • Eagley School House Nursery - Day nursery, 0.5 miles
    Ofsted, 15 June 2022: Outstanding overall; safeguarding is effective
  • Eagley School House Nursery 2 - Day nursery, 0.9 miles
    Ofsted, 19 September 2023: Outstanding overall; safeguarding is effective
  • Little Lambs Nursery - Day nursery, 0.9 miles
    Ofsted, 8 June 2022: Outstanding overall; safeguarding is effective
  • Stagecoach Bolton - Pre-school, 1.1 miles

Getting There

Train Stations

Bromley Cross Rail Station (Entrance)
425m · 7 min walk

Bus Stops

Junior School (o/s)
128m · 2 min walk
Holkar Meadows (nr)
131m · 2 min walk
Turton High School (o/s)
295m · 5 min walk
The Crescent (NW-bound)
320m · 5 min walk
Bromley Cross Rail Station (Stop B)
333m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Eagley Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Eagley Junior School is in Bolton; for families living there:

Apply to Bolton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bolton is 14 (the median across 148 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

238 pupils

240 places

2 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Across Bolton council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

4,015

Applications

3,455

Got 1st preference

89.5%

Got preferred school

96.8%

All primary applications across Bolton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Future places in the local planning area

DfE estimates the Bromley Cross Primary planning area (Bolton) will have 113 spare primary places in 2027/28. In the year groups that are short, it estimates 8 additional places needed.

Source: Department for Education, School capacity: Academic year 2024/25 (published 19 March 2026), estimates of future school place demand by planning area. Council pupil forecasts against reported places, counting places councils and DfE plan to add or remove; rounded to whole places. Explore Education Statistics

Inspection History(4)

18 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
4 February 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

2 March 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

22

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

13.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Autistic Spectrum Disorder5
Speech, Language & Communication4
Physical Disability3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
81.3%
Asian
4.9%
Black
0.8%
Mixed
9.4%
Chinese
1.3%
Other
0.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals15.6%
English as Additional Language3.1%

224

Total Pupils

112

Boys

112

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

11

Teachers

20.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,637

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,955

Per pupil

£1286k

Total funding

£53k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£64,326
EAL funding£3,590
Lump sum£145,312

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.9%

Overall absence

9.1%

Persistent absence

241

Enrolments

Authorised3.3%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)9.1%
Severe (50%+)1.2%

Absence trend

3.6%
18/19
3.3%
20/21
5.8%
21/22
4.7%
22/23
5.7%
23/24
4.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Eagley Junior School

What are SATs results like at Eagley Junior School?

Of the pupils at Eagley Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 83% reached the expected standard in reading and 75% did so in maths.

What is Eagley Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Eagley Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in February 2012, it was rated Good.

Is it hard to get a place at Eagley Junior School?

Eagley Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 99% of its 240 places.

How big are the classes at Eagley Junior School?

Classes at Eagley Junior School average 28 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils.

How many pupils go to Eagley Junior School?

Eagley Junior School has around 224 pupils on roll. 16% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Eagley Junior School?

4.9% of sessions were missed at Eagley Junior School in 2024/25. 9.1% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Eagley Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bolton is 14 (the median across 148 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Eagley Junior School?

Eagley Junior School is at Off Chapeltown Road, Bromley Cross, Bolton, Lancashire, BL7 9AT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free