Skip to main content

Dogsthorpe Academy, Peterborough

Requires Improvement
Primary
Academy sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Dogsthorpe Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Peterborough, part of Greenwood Academies Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2023. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 73rd-highest of the 78 schools in Peterborough with published results, and 13,133rd of 14,452 across England. It was 96% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Requires improvement (2023)
Capacity
96% full
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Dogsthorpe Academy in detail

Dogsthorpe Academy in its own words

In its own words: "Strong relationships within our community matter to us! We hope to develop independent and successful learners who are confident and eager to come to school each day. Our aim is to ensure that every child will leave Dogsthorpe Academy with the skills, knowledge and confidence to succeed in the next steps in their education and future lives."

The school runs after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 62% of Year 6 pupils at Dogsthorpe Academy reached the expected standard in reading and 55% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 75% and 75% in Peterborough and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 68% in reading and 60% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Dogsthorpe Academy

Across Peterborough, 95% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Peterborough lodged 74 appeals against primary school offers; 46 reached a hearing and 9 succeeded (19.6% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Dogsthorpe Academy are Dogsthorpe Infant School (under 0.1 miles); Welland Academy (0.4 miles, Good, 63% reading, 70% maths); All Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 73% reading, 72% maths); and Queen's Drive Infant School (0.7 miles, Requires improvement).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Dogsthorpe Academy.

Dogsthorpe Infant SchoolWelland AcademyAll Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolQueen's Drive Infant School

The trust

Dogsthorpe Academy is one of 38 schools run by Greenwood Academies Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 38 schools in Greenwood Academies Trust

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Dogsthorpe Academy (as of September 2025): 65% would recommend the school, 85% say their child is happy there and 40% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (85%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (40%).

Who goes there

50% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 46.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (33%), Asian (16%) and Mixed (9%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Peterborough Rail Station, about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

22 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Central Ave Shops (adjacent), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Dogsthorpe Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 447 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Peterborough (275), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Dogsthorpe Academy issued 64 suspensions, 18.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Dogsthorpe Academy are Thomas Deacon Academy (0.6 miles), Greater Peterborough UTC (0.6 miles), City of Peterborough Academy (0.9 miles) and Manor Drive Secondary Academy (0.9 miles).

Thomas Deacon AcademyGreater Peterborough UTCCity of Peterborough AcademyManor Drive Secondary Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~381m)Possible (~544m)Unlikely (~707m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Victoria Redhead
Pupils:318
LA:Peterborough
Phone:01733343581
Address:Central Avenue, Dogsthorpe, Peterborough, PE1 4LH
Trust:GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST (38 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:141124
UKPRN:10046608
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Peterborough
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Dogsthorpe Academy excels at teaching reading with passionate teachers who instil enthusiasm in pupils, making them confident and fluent readers. The school is highly inclusive and provides excellent support for pupils with additional needs, ensuring all children can access the same learning as their peers. Staff model warm, caring interactions and have successfully transformed behaviour around the school, creating an environment where pupils feel valued and supported.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent reading programme with pupils becoming increasingly confident and fluent readers
  • Highly inclusive school with strong support for pupils with SEND
  • Pupils demonstrate kind, respectful behaviour with calm, warm interactions throughout the school
  • Wide range of trips and experiences linked to the curriculum to support personal development
  • Strong leadership that has raised expectations and transformed school culture since previous inspection

Areas for Improvement

  • Some teachers lack subject knowledge in certain subjects, affecting quality of teaching and pupil progress
  • Teachers do not always use assessment effectively to identify and address gaps in pupils' knowledge
  • Persistent pupil absences mean some children miss important learning time

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Football, athletics, science and technology competitions, museum visits, library leadership, computer leadership, assembly leadership

Dogsthorpe Academy is a junior school that has made significant progress since its previous inspection. Pupils are happy and confident, with the school maintaining high expectations and a strong focus on reading and inclusive support for all learners.

At a Glance

50.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend65%
Child is happy85%
Child does well85%
High expectations60%
Feels safe85%
Well behaved50%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)40%
Kept informed60%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)56%
Wider development60%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-6ppMaths-5ppWriting+13pp

Reading has declined from 68% to 62% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 60% to 55% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 42% to 55% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

26.3

Avg class size

26.3

KS2

11

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Dogsthorpe Academy

Term dates

Dogsthorpe Academy is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Peterborough's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Central Ave Shops (adj)
124m · 2 min walk
Methodist Church (Opp)
152m · 2 min walk
Chestnut Avenue (SE-bound)
158m · 3 min walk
Central Ave Church (opp)
178m · 3 min walk
Cerris Road (adj)
186m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Dogsthorpe Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Dogsthorpe Academy is in Peterborough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
29
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 21 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Peterborough is 16 (the median across 91 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

96%

Near capacity

344 pupils

360 places

16 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Peterborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:6,622
Projected new pupils:1,656

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Peterborough

Across Peterborough council

Low demand council-wide0.74 applications per place

Places available

3,215

Applications

2,365

Got 1st preference

94.8%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across Peterborough council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
21 February 2023
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
14 June 2017
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

63

SEN Support

12

EHC Plans

23.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health21
Speech, Language & Communication20
Specific Learning Difficulty12
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
33.0%
Asian
16.3%
Black
3.4%
Mixed
8.5%
Other
3.5%
Unclassified
8.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.0%
English as Additional Language46.5%

318

Total Pupils

147

Boys

171

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

21.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£45,438

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,081

Per pupil

£2352k

Total funding

£241k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£366,063
EAL funding£39,446
Lump sum£145,749

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.4%

Overall absence

24.8%

Persistent absence

367

Enrolments

Authorised5.1%
Unauthorised2.3%
Persistent (10%+)24.8%
Severe (50%+)1.4%

Absence trend

4.2%
18/19
5.2%
20/21
6.5%
21/22
8.2%
22/23
7.2%
23/24
7.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Dogsthorpe Academy

What are SATs results like at Dogsthorpe Academy?

Of the pupils at Dogsthorpe Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 62% reached the expected standard in reading and 55% did so in maths.

What is Dogsthorpe Academy's Ofsted rating?

Dogsthorpe Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2023, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Dogsthorpe Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Dogsthorpe Academy is oversubscribed, Peterborough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Dogsthorpe Academy?

Dogsthorpe Academy was close to full in 2025, at 96% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Dogsthorpe Academy?

Classes at Dogsthorpe Academy average 26.3 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Dogsthorpe Academy?

Dogsthorpe Academy has around 318 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Dogsthorpe Academy?

7.4% of sessions were missed at Dogsthorpe Academy in 2024/25. 24.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Dogsthorpe Academy?

Apply through Peterborough's coordinated admissions process, naming Dogsthorpe Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Dogsthorpe Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 21 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Peterborough is 16 (the median across 91 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Dogsthorpe Academy?

Dogsthorpe Academy is at Central Avenue, Dogsthorpe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 4LH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free