Skip to main content

Dawn House School, Nr Mansfield, Notts

Outstanding
Special
Non-maintained special school
Mixed
Ages 5–19

Dawn House School is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 19 in Nr Mansfield, Notts. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Dawn House School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Dawn House School are Horizons Academy (2.2 miles); Pollyteach Limited (2.4 miles, Good); Portland College (2.5 miles, Outstanding); and Fountaindale School (2.6 miles).

Horizons AcademyPollyteach LimitedPortland CollegeFountaindale School

What parents say

28 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Dawn House School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 82% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (93%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (82%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 18 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 17% to a further education college.

Who goes there

36.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (82%) and Mixed (8%).

Almost every pupil at Dawn House School has an education, health and care plan (113 of 113 in 2026). The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Dawn House School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Mansfield Rail Station, about 2.8 miles away in a straight line.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 61 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Nottinghamshire (101).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Dawn House School issued 17 suspensions, 16.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jenny McConnell
Pupils:113
LA:Nottinghamshire
Phone:01623795361
Address:Helmsley Road, Rainworth, Nr Mansfield, Notts, NG21 0DQ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Inspected 1 July 2025View full report
URN:122956
UKPRN:10015047
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Mansfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Dawn House School excels at helping pupils with speech, language and communication needs thrive academically and personally. The school combines expert teaching with dedicated therapy teams to deliver a truly personalised education that builds confidence and independence. Parents overwhelmingly praise the school's staff dedication and the significant positive impact it has on their children and families.

Key Strengths

  • Expert teaching of phonics and reading, with strong collaboration from speech and language therapists
  • Highly personalised curriculum tailored to individual SEND needs with clear, achievable learning targets
  • Excellent behaviour and attitudes, with skilled staff helping pupils manage emotions and develop strong friendships
  • Comprehensive personal development programme including life skills, community activities and leadership opportunities
  • Strong careers guidance and preparation for next steps in education, training or employment

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Makaton choir, skiing, abseiling, Dawn's Diner (school cafe in local community), residential trips, pupil leadership group, sixth-form buddy schemes, litter picking, community performances, Shakespeare film adaptations, enterprise activities at local markets

Dawn House School is a transformative special school that provides exceptional education for pupils with speech, language and communication needs. Staff maintain consistently high expectations and help every pupil achieve them through personalised, skilled support.

About

Dawn House School is a specialist school run by the charity Speech and Language UK for children with severe or complex speech and language challenges. It is located in Rainworth, Nottinghamshire in the United Kingdom.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

36.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Speech and language

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

28 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations93%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)82%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)79%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Dawn House School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Blidworth Lane (opp)
479m · 8 min walk
Helmsley Road (opp)
496m · 8 min walk
Farnsworth Avenue (adj)
610m · 10 min walk
Ransom Business Park (opp)
781m · 13 min walk
Leeway Road (adj)
782m · 13 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Dawn House School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Dawn House School is in Nottinghamshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
4
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

113 pupils

120 places

7 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Nr Mansfield, Notts

Low pressure
New homes approved:56
Projected new pupils:10

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Nr Mansfield, Notts

Across Nottinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

9,842

Applications

9,200

Got 1st preference

92.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Nottinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

1 July 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
29 June 2023
-

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

27 June 2023

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

113

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Dawn House School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication83
Autistic Spectrum Disorder11
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
82.3%
Asian
0.9%
Black
0.9%
Mixed
8.0%
Unclassified
5.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals36.3%
English as Additional Language1.8%

113

Total Pupils

72

Boys

41

Girls

2026 academic year

Pupil Absence
2024/25

14.2%

Overall absence

35.3%

Persistent absence

85

Enrolments

Authorised11.7%
Unauthorised2.5%
Persistent (10%+)35.3%
Severe (50%+)8.2%

Absence trend

14.9%
18/19
12.3%
20/21
16.8%
21/22
14.2%
22/23
14.3%
23/24
14.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Dawn House School

What are GCSE results like at Dawn House School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Dawn House School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 3.8. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Dawn House School's Ofsted rating?

Dawn House School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Dawn House School?

No fixed boundary. When Dawn House School is oversubscribed, Nottinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Dawn House School?

Dawn House School has around 113 pupils on roll. 36% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Dawn House School have specialist SEN provision?

Dawn House School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs.

What is attendance like at Dawn House School?

14.2% of sessions were missed at Dawn House School in 2024/25. 35.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Dawn House School?

Apply through Nottinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Dawn House School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Dawn House School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Dawn House School?

Dawn House School is at Helmsley Road, Rainworth, Nr Mansfield, Notts, Nottinghamshire, NG21 0DQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free