Skip to main content

Date Palm Primary, London

Outstanding
Prep
Other independent school
Mixed
Ages 2–11

Date Palm Primary is an independent school for pupils aged 2 to 11 in London. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2025.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Date Palm Primary in detail

Date Palm Primary in its own words

In its own words: "Our mission is to sustain a joyful, supportive environment where children feel secure to evolve intellectually, socially, emotionally, culturally, spiritually, and physically to their fullest capacity. Utilising all available resources, we strive to deliver unparalleled educational experiences tailored to individual needs."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other independent schools to Date Palm Primary are London East Academy (under 0.1 miles, Good); Al-Mizan School (under 0.1 miles, Good, selective); Madani Secondary Girls' School (0.1 miles, Good); and Daffodil Preparatory School (0.2 miles).

London East AcademyAl-Mizan SchoolMadani Secondary Girls' SchoolDaffodil Preparatory School

What parents say

22 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Date Palm Primary (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (82%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 9 pupils (4%) received SEN support and 7 (3.1%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Aldgate East, about 340 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The East London Mosque, 160 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sharifa Khatun
Pupils:227
LA:Tower Hamlets
Phone:07877134630
Address:80-82 Greenfield Road, London, London, E1 1EJ
Status:open
Opened:3 January 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
Outstanding

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:139221
UKPRN:10079915
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bethnal Green and Stepney
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Date Palm Primary excels at creating an exciting, supportive learning environment where children thrive academically and personally. The school has incredibly high academic aspirations and provides pupils with a rich range of experiences - from cultural visits to hands-on learning like caring for school chicks - that broaden their understanding of the world. Staff are dedicated to each child's success, quickly identifying any gaps in learning and providing tailored support.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum that builds knowledge year on year with excellent progress across all subjects
  • Expert teaching of early reading with phonics starting in Reception and strong support for pupils who fall behind
  • Exceptional personal development programme with rich experiences including visits to cultural landmarks, residential trips, and diverse after-school clubs
  • Staff quickly identify and support pupils with SEND, working closely with parents and external agencies
  • Warm, respectful relationships between staff and pupils, with high expectations for behaviour and academic achievement

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with robust systems in place to promote pupils' safety.

Extracurricular Activities

Sewing, debate, British Sign Language clubs, residential trips for Years 5 and 6 with bushcraft, canoeing and fire lighting, daily book sharing

Date Palm Primary is an outstanding independent primary school in Tower Hamlets with an Islamic ethos, serving pupils aged 2 to 11. Pupils arrive eager to learn, feel happy and safe, and achieve well across all areas of the curriculum.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

22 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy100%
Child does well96%
High expectations100%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Date Palm Primary

Getting There

Train Stations

Whitechapel
480m · 8 min walk
Whitechapel Station (Entrance)
493m · 8 min walk
Whitechapel Rail Station
505m · 8 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Aldgate East
339m · 6 min walk
Aldgate East Underground Station
434m · 7 min walk
Whitechapel Underground Station
444m · 7 min walk

Bus Stops

The East London Mosque (Stop K)
159m · 3 min walk
Henriques Street (Stop U)
187m · 3 min walk
Altab Ali Park (Stop K)
190m · 3 min walk
Royal London Hospital (Stop L)
192m · 3 min walk
New Road (E1) (Stop Q)
246m · 4 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
487
Fatal
1
Serious
68
Children hurt
12

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 487 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 68 serious and 418 slight.

12 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

81 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Tower Hamlets is 231 (the median across 115 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

76%

Available places

227 pupils

300 places

73 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Tower Hamlets council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

3,059

Applications

2,716

Got 1st preference

79.1%

Got preferred school

96.6%

All secondary applications across Tower Hamlets council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

29 April 2025
OutstandingReport

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
22 March 2022
4 October 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

9

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

7.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

227

Total Pupils

107

Boys

120

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about Date Palm Primary

What is Date Palm Primary's Ofsted rating?

Date Palm Primary was rated Outstanding at its most recent Ofsted inspection in April 2025.

Does Date Palm Primary meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in April 2025, Date Palm Primary met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to Date Palm Primary?

Date Palm Primary has around 227 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Date Palm Primary?

Date Palm Primary is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Date Palm Primary?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 487 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 68 serious and 418 slight. 12 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 81 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Tower Hamlets is 231 (the median across 115 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Date Palm Primary?

Date Palm Primary is at 80-82 Greenfield Road, London, London, E1 1EJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free