Skip to main content

Cranborne Middle School, Wimborne

Good
Secondary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 9–13

Cranborne Middle School is a secondary school for pupils aged 9 to 13 in Wimborne. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 39th-highest of the 89 schools in Dorset with published results, and 8,950th of 14,452 across England. It was 72% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Capacity
72% full
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 5 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to Dorset (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Cranborne Middle School in detail

Results

In 2025, 74% of Year 6 pupils at Cranborne Middle School reached the expected standard in reading and 73% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 74% and 71% in Dorset and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 76% in reading and 65% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Cranborne Middle School

Across Dorset, 98% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Dorset lodged 85 appeals against secondary school offers; 58 reached a hearing and 22 succeeded (37.9% of those heard).

What parents say

37 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Cranborne Middle School (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 73% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (89%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (73%).

Who goes there

0.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 25 pupils (9.4%) received SEN support and 7 (2.6%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Staffing

Cranborne Middle School had 14 teachers in 2026, one for every 22 pupils: fewer teachers per pupil than a typical secondary school, at about one for every 17.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Cranborne Middle School.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Middle School (ne-bound), 50 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Dorset (25).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Cranborne Middle School issued 14 suspensions, 4.6 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Richard Stevens
Pupils:265
LA:Dorset
Phone:01725517348
Address:Cranborne, Wimborne, BH21 5RP
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Some aspects are not as strong as at the last graded inspection.

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:113853
UKPRN:10018578
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North Dorset
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Cranborne Middle School creates a warm, welcoming environment where your child will feel safe and valued. The school has strong behaviour management and offers a broad range of clubs and activities - from trampolining and roller skating to arts - ensuring there is truly something for everyone. Reading is a key priority with exposure to quality texts and dedicated reading time to build confidence.

Key Strengths

  • Positive, nurturing school culture where pupils feel safe and valued - ARROWS values of respect and willingness are well embedded
  • Strong reading provision with challenging texts like Shakespeare and dedicated tutor time for reading for pleasure
  • Comprehensive personal development programme including enrichment days, online safety workshops, and leadership opportunities for older pupils
  • Good behaviour management with clear expectations and a fair behaviour ladder system that pupils understand

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent presentation and completion of written work across subjects, particularly in mathematics
  • Teaching does not consistently deliver the ambition of the curriculum - some misconceptions persist because teachers do not always act on assessment information
  • Leaders' oversight of how well pupils are learning the curriculum is not strong enough in all subjects
  • Not all staff use initial assessment checks ('do now' tasks) to adapt future learning effectively

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems and a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Trampolining, roller skating, arts, sports ambassadors programme, trips to London and Paris, visits to synagogue

Cranborne Middle School is a welcoming school with strong pastoral support and good pupil behaviour, but some aspects of teaching and learning quality have weakened since the previous inspection. The school is working to improve writing and mathematics outcomes following a dip in Year 6 results in 2024.

At a Glance

18.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

37 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy87%
Child does well87%
High expectations78%
Feels safe89%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)73%
Kept informed84%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development73%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Exclusions & Suspensions

0

Permanent exclusions

0.00%

Exclusion rate

14

Suspensions

4.58%

Suspension rate

8 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 306 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Cranborne Middle School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Middle School (NE-bound)
51m · 1 min walk
Fire Station (E-bound)
292m · 5 min walk
Crane Street Fire Station (W-bound)
295m · 5 min walk
The Inn (E-bound)
380m · 6 min walk
Cecil Court (SE-bound)
420m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Cranborne Middle School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Cranborne Middle School is in Dorset; for families living there:

Apply to Dorset for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Dorset is 3 (the median across 184 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Will you get a place at Cranborne Middle School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Cranborne Middle School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Cranborne Middle School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Cranborne Middle School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Dorset, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • How many families in Dorset got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

72%

Available places

303 pupils

421 places

118 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Wimborne

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,127
Projected new pupils:203

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wimborne

Across Dorset council

Low demand council-wide0.75 applications per place

Places available

2,797

Applications

2,105

Got 1st preference

97.9%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All secondary applications across Dorset council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

14 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Some aspects are not as strong as at the last graded inspection.

11 June 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
15 November 2016
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

25

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

12.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Speech, Language & Communication7
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.6%
Mixed
2.3%
Unclassified
0.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals18.5%
English as Additional Language0.4%

265

Total Pupils

128

Boys

137

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

14

Teachers

18.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,747

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,057

Per pupil

£1999k

Total funding

£57k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£99,045
EAL funding£1,595
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.7%

Overall absence

14.7%

Persistent absence

312

Enrolments

Authorised4.6%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)14.7%
Severe (50%+)0.6%

Absence trend

3.8%
18/19
4.5%
20/21
8.8%
21/22
6.4%
22/23
6.2%
23/24
5.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about Cranborne Middle School

What are SATs results like at Cranborne Middle School?

Of the pupils at Cranborne Middle School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 74% reached the expected standard in reading and 73% did so in maths.

What is Cranborne Middle School's Ofsted rating?

Cranborne Middle School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Cranborne Middle School?

No fixed boundary. When Cranborne Middle School is oversubscribed, Dorset allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Cranborne Middle School?

Cranborne Middle School was not full in 2025: it ran at 72% of its 421 places.

How big are the classes at Cranborne Middle School?

Classes at Cranborne Middle School average 26.6 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Cranborne Middle School?

Cranborne Middle School has around 265 pupils on roll. 19% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Cranborne Middle School?

5.7% of sessions were missed at Cranborne Middle School in 2024/25. 14.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Cranborne Middle School?

Apply through Dorset's coordinated admissions process, naming Cranborne Middle School on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Cranborne Middle School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Dorset is 3 (the median across 184 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Cranborne Middle School?

Cranborne Middle School is at Cranborne, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 5RP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free