Skip to main content

Clatford Church of England Primary School, Andover

Outstanding
Primary
Voluntary aided school
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–11

Clatford Church of England Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Andover. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 2nd-highest of the 23 schools in Andover with published results, and 814th of 14,452 across England. It was 98% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 75 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Hampshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Clatford Church of England Primary School in detail

Clatford Church of England Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "At Clatford C of E Primary School we aim to enable our Children to learn and grow together and achieve their maximum potential irrespective of their background or ability in a vibrant nurturing environment. Our vision is underpinned by our spirituality and our core Christian values of Love, Respect and Courage."

Coming up: an open day on Tuesday 24 November 2026. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Hampshire

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 93% of Year 6 pupils at Clatford Church of England Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 93% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 75% in Hampshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 85% in reading and 81% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Clatford Church of England Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 26 families put Clatford Church of England Primary School as their first choice and 60 named it as one of their preferences, for 29 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Clatford Church of England Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Clatford Church of England Primary School are Anton Infant School (1.5 miles, Good); Anton Junior School (1.5 miles, Outstanding, 61% reading, 61% maths); Balksbury Junior School (1.8 miles, Good, 76% reading, 77% maths); and Balksbury Infant School (1.9 miles, Good).

Clatford Church of England Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 2 of them.

Anton Infant SchoolAnton Junior SchoolBalksbury Junior SchoolBalksbury Infant School

What parents say

101 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Clatford Church of England Primary School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 82% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (98%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (80%).

Who goes there

2.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 3.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 11 pupils (5.2%) received SEN support and 13 (6.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is a specific learning difficulty such as dyslexia.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Andover Rail Station, about 2.3 miles away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Royal Oak (n-bound), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Clatford Church of England Primary School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 2 crimes within a mile of the school, most often other theft and vehicle crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Hampshire (72).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Clatford Church of England Primary School issued 5 suspensions, 2.4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Matthew Kirk
Pupils:210
LA:Hampshire
Phone:01264352091
Address:Village Street, Goodworth Clatford, Andover, SP11 7RE
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 25 February 2025View full report
URN:116373
UKPRN:10071527
Diocese:Diocese of Winchester
Constituency:Romsey and Southampton North
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Your child will thrive in a caring, supportive environment where they are encouraged to embrace mistakes as learning opportunities and show resilience. Teachers deliver lessons well and adapt teaching so all pupils, including those with additional needs, can access the curriculum successfully. The school offers excellent enrichment opportunities from music lessons to sports teams, and children develop strong values including respect, courage and care for others.

Key Strengths

  • Strong teaching of phonics with all Year 1 pupils achieving the expected standard in 2024 screening check
  • Effective checks on pupil learning that identify gaps and help track curriculum impact
  • Well-sequenced, broad and ambitious curriculum enriched with curriculum-linked trips
  • Excellent personal development opportunities including all Year 4 pupils learning clarinet and violin
  • Warm, nurturing environment with strong sense of community and high attendance

Areas for Improvement

  • Expectations for written responses in foundation subjects are not consistently as high as in core subjects - pupils don't always apply knowledge of letter formation and presentation well
  • Some wider curriculum subjects have too much content, meaning pupils don't learn in enough depth
  • Need clearer, more consistent expectations across the school for handwriting, grammar and presentation

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Clarinet and violin lessons (Year 4), cross country, football, school council, singing ambassadors, book ambassadors, sports teams

Clatford Church of England Primary School is a good school that fosters a warm, nurturing environment where pupils feel happy and safe. The school has high ambitions for all pupils and achieves above-national-average results at the end of key stage 2.

At a Glance

2.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

101 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy96%
Child does well92%
High expectations85%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)82%
Kept informed84%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development80%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+8ppMaths+12ppWriting-7pp

Reading has improved from 85% to 93% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 81% to 93% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 85% to 78% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

30.0

Avg class size

30.0

Infant (KS1)

30.0

KS2

7

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Clatford Church of England Primary School

From Clatford Church of England Primary School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Keep up with Clatford Church of England Primary School

Nurseries

The Nest - Clatford Church of England Primary School is at Clatford Church of England Primary School.

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Clatford Church of England Primary School, with their latest published grades:

Getting There

Bus Stops

Royal Oak (N-bound)
61m · 1 min walk
Riverside (NW-bound)
320m · 5 min walk
St Peter's Close (adj)
607m · 10 min walk
Winchester Road (nr)
752m · 12 min walk
The Old Rectory (SE-bound)
1.1km · 18 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Clatford Church of England Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Clatford Church of England Primary School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
4
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 2 slight.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Clatford Church of England Primary School

Will you get a place at Clatford Church of England Primary School?

For 2026 entry it had 26 first choices for 29 places. The report sets your home postcode against these figures.

£9.99 once (inc. VAT; £19.99 for up to three schools), or Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time. What's in the report

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

206 pupils

210 places

4 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

15,642

Applications

12,982

Got 1st preference

93.4%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Future places in the local planning area

DfE estimates the Andover Rural Primary planning area (Hampshire) will have 249 spare primary places in 2027/28. In the year groups that are short, it estimates 2 additional places needed.

Source: Department for Education, School capacity: Academic year 2024/25 (published 19 March 2026), estimates of future school place demand by planning area. Council pupil forecasts against reported places, counting places councils and DfE plan to add or remove; rounded to whole places. Explore Education Statistics

Inspection History(6)

25 February 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
19 March 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
9 January 2012

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

11

SEN Support

13

EHC Plans

11.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Specific Learning Difficulty7
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Speech, Language & Communication3
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Visual Impairment2
Physical Disability2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
94.3%
Asian
0.5%
Black
1.9%
Mixed
0.5%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals2.4%
English as Additional Language3.3%

210

Total Pupils

99

Boys

111

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

11

Teachers

19.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,832

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,018

Per pupil

£1110k

Total funding

£9k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£12,322
EAL funding£3,492
Lump sum£146,274

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.9%

Overall absence

4.3%

Persistent absence

185

Enrolments

Authorised3.1%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)4.3%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

2.8%
18/19
1.7%
20/21
4.4%
21/22
4.1%
22/23
3.1%
23/24
3.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Clatford Church of England Primary School

What are SATs results like at Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Of the pupils at Clatford Church of England Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 93% reached the expected standard in reading and 93% did so in maths.

What is Clatford Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Clatford Church of England Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in March 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

Is it hard to get a place at Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Clatford Church of England Primary School was close to full in 2025, at 98% of its 210 places.

How big are the classes at Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Classes at Clatford Church of England Primary School average 30 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils.

How many pupils go to Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Clatford Church of England Primary School has around 210 pupils on roll. 2% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Clatford Church of England Primary School?

3.9% of sessions were missed at Clatford Church of England Primary School in 2024/25. 4.3% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 2 slight. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Clatford Church of England Primary School?

Clatford Church of England Primary School is at Village Street, Goodworth Clatford, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 7RE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free