Skip to main content

Cippenham Village Nursery School, Slough

Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Cippenham Village Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Slough. Its most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2026, ended in a report card: 6 strong standard. Before that it was rated Good at its last graded inspection, in November 2021.

Ofsted report card
6 of 6 areas strong or better
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Cippenham Village Nursery School in detail

What Ofsted's report card says

Ofsted's report card from its 12 May 2026 inspection grades Cippenham Village Nursery School on 6 areas: 6 strong standard. Report cards replaced single-word judgements in November 2025, on a five-point scale from exceptional to urgent improvement.

Achievement - Strong standard. "Children develop early reading, writing and mathematical skills securely."

Attendance and behaviour - Strong standard. "Leaders monitor attendance closely and analyse patterns with rigour."

Curriculum and teaching - Strong standard. "Leaders have created an ambitious curriculum that helps children learn more over time."

Inclusion - Strong standard. "The school places inclusion at the centre of its work."

Leadership and governance - Strong standard. "Leaders foster high expectations and maintain a precise understanding of the school's effectiveness."

Personal development and wellbeing - Strong standard. "Personal development and wellbeing are woven throughout the school's work."

Safeguarding standards were met.

Ofsted's next steps for the school: "Leaders should sustain the high‑quality provision already in place and continue to deepen the consistent approaches established across the school".

Read the full report card on Ofsted's site (school website)

Source: Ofsted report card (Open Government Licence), quoted

Cippenham Village Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "The Nursery was first established in 1941 and rebuilt in 2008. We are open during term time only and offer places to children between the ages of 2, 3 & 4 years old. For 3-4-year-olds, we have 78 morning places and 78 afternoon places and also provide 30-hour spaces to children with eligibility."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Cippenham Village Nursery School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (88%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 38.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (54%), White British (16%) and Mixed (15%).

In 2026, 16 pupils (12.2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Burnham (Berks) Rail Station, about 690 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Dennis Way (o/s 73), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 187 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Slough (290).

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Nisha Gill
Pupils:131
LA:Slough
Phone:01628661506
Address:St Andrews Way, Cippenham, Slough, SL1 5NL
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 5 months ago

Report card - no single overall grade (Ofsted's framework since November 2025)

Safeguarding standards met

  • AchievementStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: met

Inspected 12 May 2026View full report
URN:109762
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Slough
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report card, in its own words

What it's like to be a pupil at Cippenham Village Nursery School

Children experience a warm, nurturing and joyful start to their day. They arrive smiling and are greeted by staff, who help them feel secure, calm and ready to learn. Established routines help children to settle quickly. This gives children confidence and a sense of safety. Throughout the day, children move seamlessly between activities. They show curiosity, independence and sustained involvement in their learning. Children enjoy a curriculum that is rich, purposeful and engaging. They confidently explore indoors and outdoors. Children talk positively about their learning experiences. They enjoy outdoor play, creative activities and time with their friends. Children recall prior learning well. For example, explaining the difference between living and non‑living things or how many legs a spider has. They develop early confidence, independence and resilience. This prepares them really well for their next steps. Children feel safe and know how to keep themselves safe. They explain that they would seek help from staff or friends if they were upset. Children understand the importance of following rules. They use strategies to support their emotions, such as breathing exercises from yoga, to help them feel calm. Relationships are a notable strength. Children show kindness, cooperation and respect. They demonstrate turn‑taking, sharing and positive social interactions. They express that all activities are for everyone. This reflects a secure sense of inclusion and equality. The learning environment offers varied opportunities for physical development. Children climb, balance and take safe risks with increasing control. Staff model safe practice and encourage children to think about their choices. This helps them build confidence and resilience. Staff interactions are warm and purposeful. They introduce new vocabulary, ask thoughtful questions and extend children's learning effectively. As a result, children are highly engaged, motivated and happy. They describe enjoying nursery, feeling safe and being part of a caring community.

What Ofsted says the school should do next

  • Leaders should sustain the high‑quality provision already in place and continue to deepen the consistent approaches established across the school.

From Ofsted's report card (inspection 12 May 2026). Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2026 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Cippenham Nursery School places your child at the heart of everything it does. Staff know each child exceptionally well and use this knowledge to support their learning through play, outdoor exploration and practical activities. Your child will experience a calm, caring environment where they develop confidence, independence and the early skills they need for their next stage of education.

Key Strengths

  • Children make appropriate progress from their starting points, including those with special educational needs and those learning English as an additional language
  • Staff know each child really well and design teaching that meets individual needs through high-quality interactions
  • The curriculum offers rich experiences including forest school, yoga, carpentry and gardening that build children's confidence and resilience
  • Attendance is monitored closely with quick action and family support to remove barriers
  • Safeguarding is effective with an open culture where concerns are actively identified and managed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding standards are met - leaders have established an open culture where safeguarding is everyone's responsibility and concerns are actively identified, acted upon and managed.

Extracurricular Activities

Forest school, yoga, carpentry, gardening, allotment activities, cooking, nature exploration

Cippenham Nursery School is rated as providing a strong standard of education across all areas. Children develop secure early reading, writing and mathematical skills while experiencing a warm, nurturing and joyful learning environment.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy94%
Child does well94%
High expectations88%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Cippenham Village Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Burnham (Berks) Rail Station (Entrance)
693m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Dennis Way (o/s 73)
61m · 1 min walk
St Andrews Way (o/s 7)
237m · 4 min walk
Harrison Way (adj)
285m · 5 min walk
Everitts Corner (W-bound)
366m · 6 min walk
Moreton Way (N-bound)
390m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Cippenham Village Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Cippenham Village Nursery School is in Slough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
33
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 29 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Slough

High pressure
New homes approved:2,475
Projected new pupils:446

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Slough

Across Slough council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,589

Applications

2,239

Got 1st preference

68.7%

Got preferred school

94.9%

All secondary applications across Slough council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

12 May 2026Report card
Inclusion
Curriculum & teaching
Achievement
Attendance & behaviour
Personal development
Leadership & governance
16 November 2021
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
9 October 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

16

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

12.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
16.0%
Asian
54.1%
Black
6.1%
Mixed
15.3%
Other
1.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language38.2%

131

Total Pupils

63

Boys

68

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

26.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£34,179

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Cippenham Village Nursery School

What is Cippenham Village Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Cippenham Village Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2026, produced a report card, which grades each area but gives no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2021, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Cippenham Village Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Cippenham Village Nursery School is oversubscribed, Slough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Cippenham Village Nursery School?

Cippenham Village Nursery School has around 131 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Cippenham Village Nursery School?

Apply through Slough's coordinated admissions process, naming Cippenham Village Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Cippenham Village Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 29 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Cippenham Village Nursery School?

Cippenham Village Nursery School is at St Andrews Way, Cippenham, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 5NL.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free