Skip to main content

Castle Hill School, Huddersfield

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 3–19

Castle Hill School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Huddersfield, part of Together Learning Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Castle Hill School in detail

Castle Hill School in its own words

In its own words: "The Local Offer has been developed as part of the Children and Families Act. It aims to provide information on education, health and social care provision available for disabled children and young people and those with special educational needs, in a way that can be accessed quickly and easily."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Castle Hill School are Fable House (0.7 miles); Woodley School and College (1.1 miles, Good); Southgate School (2 miles, Good); and Barraclough Hall School (2.4 miles).

Fable HouseWoodley School and CollegeSouthgate SchoolBarraclough Hall School

The trust

Castle Hill School is one of 9 schools run by Together Learning Trust, an academy trust.

All 9 schools in Together Learning Trust

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Castle Hill School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 11 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

39.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 27.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (50%), Asian (25%) and Black (9%).

Almost every pupil at Castle Hill School has an education, health and care plan (130 of 130 in 2026). The most common need among them is a profound and multiple learning difficulty.

Castle Hill School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Berry Brow Rail Station, about 680 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

19 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Castle Avenue (opposite), 70 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Castle Hill School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Kieran Welsh
Pupils:130
LA:Kirklees
Phone:01484544558
Address:Newsome Road South, Newsome, Huddersfield, HD4 6JL
Trust:TOGETHER LEARNING TRUST (9 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report
URN:142420
UKPRN:10054655
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Huddersfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Castle Hill School excels at creating a nurturing environment where every child feels valued and understood. Teachers tailor learning precisely to each pupil's strengths and challenges, helping them develop confidence, independence and essential life skills. Parents consistently report significant improvements in their children's confidence, happiness and progress over time.

Key Strengths

  • Individualised curriculum carefully designed to meet each pupil's diverse needs with strong focus on communication, life skills and independence
  • Highly skilled teaching staff who receive excellent professional development in areas such as communication, sensory learning and emotional regulation
  • Exceptional support for communication development using visual aids, sign language and assistive technology
  • Well-structured transitions and pastoral support at every stage from early years through to post-16
  • Positive school culture where pupils feel safe, supported and celebrated for small but significant milestones

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Hydrotherapy pool sessions, sing-and-sign sessions, shopping and real-life skills practice, work experience placements, vocational skills training in 'reworks' space

Castle Hill School is a special school for pupils aged 3-19 with complex needs including profound learning difficulties, autism spectrum disorder, and multi-sensory impairments. The school has maintained the outstanding standards identified at its previous inspection, providing a happy, caring environment where pupils thrive through individualised learning tailored to their needs.

At a Glance

39.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations95%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Castle Hill School

Getting There

Train Stations

Berry Brow Rail Station
683m · 11 min walk
Berry Brow Station (Entrance 1)
686m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Castle Avenue (opp)
65m · 1 min walk
Newsome Road South Castle Ave (adj)
84m · 1 min walk
Castle Avenue Close Hill Ln (stop)
133m · 2 min walk
Castle Hill School
161m · 3 min walk
Newsome Road Castle Hill School (at)
162m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Castle Hill School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Castle Hill School is in Kirklees; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
15
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kirklees is 12 (the median across 203 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

105%

Over capacity

130 pupils

124 places

6 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Huddersfield

High pressure
New homes approved:2,014
Projected new pupils:363

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Huddersfield

Across Kirklees council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

4,930

Applications

4,787

Got 1st preference

89.2%

Got preferred school

97.8%

All secondary applications across Kirklees council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

26 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

2 July 2019
12 December 2012
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

130

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Castle Hill School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Profound & Multiple LD46
Severe Learning Difficulty40
Autistic Spectrum Disorder22
Speech, Language & Communication8
Specific Learning Difficulty7
Physical Disability5
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
50.0%
Asian
25.4%
Black
9.2%
Mixed
7.7%
Other
5.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals39.2%
English as Additional Language27.7%

130

Total Pupils

83

Boys

47

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

8.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£57,517

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

13.5%

Overall absence

39.6%

Persistent absence

101

Enrolments

Authorised13.5%
Unauthorised0.0%
Persistent (10%+)39.6%
Severe (50%+)5.0%

Absence trend

11.0%
18/19
15.0%
20/21
14.7%
21/22
12.8%
22/23
13.3%
23/24
13.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Castle Hill School

What are SATs results like at Castle Hill School?

Of the pupils at Castle Hill School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Castle Hill School's Ofsted rating?

Castle Hill School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Castle Hill School?

No fixed boundary. When Castle Hill School is oversubscribed, Kirklees allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Castle Hill School?

Castle Hill School has around 130 pupils on roll. 39% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Castle Hill School have specialist SEN provision?

Castle Hill School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Castle Hill School?

13.5% of sessions were missed at Castle Hill School in 2024/25. 39.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Castle Hill School?

Apply through Kirklees's coordinated admissions process, naming Castle Hill School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Castle Hill School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kirklees is 12 (the median across 203 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Castle Hill School?

Castle Hill School is at Newsome Road South, Newsome, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD4 6JL.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free