Skip to main content

Cambridge School, London

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Cambridge School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in London. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Cambridge School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Cambridge School are Jack Tizard School (0.2 miles, Outstanding); Q+ Queensmill College (0.3 miles, Good); Ormiston Queensmill Academy (0.4 miles, Good); and Woodlane High School (0.4 miles, Outstanding).

Jack Tizard SchoolQ+ Queensmill CollegeOrmiston Queensmill AcademyWoodlane High School

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Cambridge School (as of September 2025): 80% would recommend the school, 80% say their child is happy there and 25% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child does well at the school (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (25%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 20 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 75% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 60% to a further education college.

Who goes there

58.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 24.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Cambridge School has an education, health and care plan (141 of 141 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Cambridge School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is White City, about 810 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Commonwealth Avenue, 140 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Cambridge School issued 15 suspensions, 10.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Keziah Raphael
Pupils:141
LA:Hammersmith and Fulham
Phone:02087350980
Website:cshf.co.uk
Address:61, Bryony Rd, White City, London, W12 0SP
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 22 October 2024View full report
URN:100382
UKPRN:10018085
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Ealing Central and Acton
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Cambridge School excels at treating each pupil as an individual while building a strong sense of community. Staff demonstrate unwavering ambition for every student's success, with specialist resources and support tailored to their specific needs. The school prepares pupils exceptionally well for life beyond school through real-world learning experiences and a genuine commitment to helping them develop independence and confidence.

Key Strengths

  • Extremely high expectations for all pupils with skilled staff support for emotional regulation and behaviour
  • Excellent reading instruction with pupils reading with confidence, accuracy and fluency
  • Strong community focus with meaningful trips and activities (canoeing, shopping, Royal Albert Hall performances) that boost engagement and self-esteem
  • Well-structured support preparing pupils for independent living and the next stage of education
  • Effective work to improve attendance through patience, consistency and collaboration with other agencies

Areas for Improvement

  • In some subjects like mathematics, the curriculum does not clearly identify the important content pupils should learn, limiting their deeper subject knowledge
  • Need for clearer, more coherent curriculum sequencing across all subjects

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong, open culture that prioritises pupils' interests and immediate, sensitive responses to bullying.

Extracurricular Activities

Canoeing, shopping trips, park visits, Royal Albert Hall performances, school council, pupil ambassadors

Cambridge School is a special school for pupils aged 11-16 with social, emotional, mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties. The school has maintained good standards and successfully adapted its approach to support an increasing number of pupils with severe emotional and behavioural issues.

At a Glance

58.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism, SEMH +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend80%
Child is happy80%
Child does well90%
High expectations80%
Feels safe80%
Well behaved70%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)25%
Kept informed70%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development80%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Cambridge School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

White City
814m · 13 min walk
White City Underground Station
845m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Commonwealth Avenue (Stop LN)
141m · 2 min walk
Bryony Road (Stop LM)
247m · 4 min walk
Westway (Stop U)
253m · 4 min walk
Phoenix High School (Stop W)
289m · 5 min walk
Bloemfontein Road / Hammersmith Hospital (Stop Z)
305m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Cambridge School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Cambridge School is in Hammersmith and Fulham; for families living there:

Apply to Hammersmith and Fulham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
72
Fatal
0
Serious
11
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 72 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 61 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hammersmith and Fulham is 146 (the median across 81 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

141 pupils

129 places

12 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Hammersmith and Fulham council

Low demand council-wide0.74 applications per place

Places available

1,503

Applications

1,109

Got 1st preference

64.5%

Got preferred school

92.0%

All secondary applications across Hammersmith and Fulham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

22 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

1 May 2019
13 May 2015
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

141

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Cambridge School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder59
Social, Emotional & Mental Health27
Speech, Language & Communication22
Moderate Learning Difficulty19
Other10
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Visual Impairment1
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
30.5%
Asian
13.4%
Black
19.8%
Mixed
15.5%
Chinese
0.7%
Other
8.5%
Unclassified
0.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals58.2%
English as Additional Language24.8%

141

Total Pupils

112

Boys

29

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

22

Teachers

6.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£59,641

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

15.7%

Overall absence

42.2%

Persistent absence

147

Enrolments

Authorised10.7%
Unauthorised5.1%
Persistent (10%+)42.2%
Severe (50%+)8.8%

Absence trend

12.3%
18/19
10.7%
20/21
12.9%
21/22
14.0%
22/23
15.1%
23/24
15.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Cambridge School

What are GCSE results like at Cambridge School?

In the 2025 results, pupils at Cambridge School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 0.6. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Cambridge School's Ofsted rating?

Cambridge School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Cambridge School?

No fixed boundary. When Cambridge School is oversubscribed, Hammersmith and Fulham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Cambridge School?

Cambridge School has around 141 pupils on roll. 58% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Cambridge School have specialist SEN provision?

Cambridge School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Cambridge School?

15.7% of sessions were missed at Cambridge School in 2024/25. 42.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Cambridge School?

Apply through Hammersmith and Fulham's coordinated admissions process, naming Cambridge School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Cambridge School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 72 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 61 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hammersmith and Fulham is 146 (the median across 81 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Cambridge School?

Cambridge School is at 61, Bryony Rd, White City, London, W12 0SP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free