Skip to main content

Camborne Nursery School, Camborne

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 1–5

Camborne Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 1 to 5 in Camborne. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Camborne Nursery School in detail

What parents say

33 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Camborne Nursery School (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (97%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Who goes there

6.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 12.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (82%) and Black (6%).

In 2026, 39 pupils (59.1%) received SEN support and 2 (3%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Camborne Rail Station, about 590 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Church (w-bound), 170 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Camborne Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 180 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Cornwall (14), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Rachel Gillett
Pupils:66
LA:Cornwall
Phone:01209713607
Address:The Glebe, Camborne, TR14 7DT
Federation:Cornwall Nursery Schools Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 January 2025View full report
URN:111789
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Camborne and Redruth
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Camborne Nursery School excels at creating a welcoming, inclusive environment where every child - including those with additional needs - is fully supported to succeed. Staff prioritise getting to know families well and build children's confidence through engaging activities like trips to the woods and beach. The school has a strong community feel with excellent partnerships between staff, parents and outside agencies.

Key Strengths

  • Highly inclusive approach to supporting children with special educational needs - staff make careful adaptations so all children succeed
  • Strong focus on communication and language through songs, rhymes, stories and sign language from age two
  • Warm, nurturing relationships that help children feel safe and happy
  • Effective curriculum linked to children's interests and developmental needs
  • Excellent partnerships with parents and outside agencies to support children's learning

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff lack confidence and expertise in certain areas of the curriculum, limiting children's learning in those subjects
  • Adult interactions do not always consistently extend children's speech and language skills
  • Governors lack sufficient knowledge about the quality of education and safeguarding oversight

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective; staff attend regular training and follow up concerns promptly, though some governors need more training to monitor the school's safeguarding work properly.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips to local woods, beach, supermarket, farm and fire station, breakfast club, after-school club

Camborne Nursery School has maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection. The school provides a warm, inclusive environment where children feel happy and safe, with a strong focus on communication, language development, and personalised learning.

At a Glance

6.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

33 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy97%
Child does well94%
High expectations85%
Feels safe97%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development91%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Keep up with Camborne Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Camborne Rail Station
590m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Church (W-bound)
167m · 3 min walk
Aldi (E-bound)
201m · 3 min walk
Trevithick Surgery (N-bound)
252m · 4 min walk
Cross Street (NW-bound)
305m · 5 min walk
Crane Road (S-bound)
307m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Camborne Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Camborne Nursery School is in Cornwall; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
23
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
6

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 19 slight.

6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Cornwall is 3 (the median across 299 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Camborne

High pressure
New homes approved:513
Projected new pupils:92

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Camborne

Across Cornwall council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

6,387

Applications

5,542

Got 1st preference

97.4%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All secondary applications across Cornwall council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

7 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

1 October 2019
24 November 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

39

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

62.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication15
Social, Emotional & Mental Health10
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Hearing Impairment2
Physical Disability2
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
81.8%
Asian
1.5%
Black
6.1%
Mixed
3.0%
Other
1.5%
Unclassified
1.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals6.1%
English as Additional Language12.1%

66

Total Pupils

36

Boys

30

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

16.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,915

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Camborne Nursery School

What is Camborne Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Camborne Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Camborne Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Camborne Nursery School is oversubscribed, Cornwall allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Camborne Nursery School?

Camborne Nursery School has around 66 pupils on roll. 6% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Camborne Nursery School?

Apply through Cornwall's coordinated admissions process, naming Camborne Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Camborne Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 23 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 19 slight. 6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Cornwall is 3 (the median across 299 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Camborne Nursery School?

Camborne Nursery School is at The Glebe, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 7DT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free