Skip to main content

Brookmead School, Leighton Buzzard

Good
Primary
Foundation school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Brookmead School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Leighton Buzzard. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 6 schools in Leighton Buzzard with published results, and 1,455th of 14,452 across England. It was 77% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Buckinghamshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Brookmead School in detail

Results

In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils at Brookmead School reached the expected standard in reading and 94% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 81% and 77% in Buckinghamshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 91% in reading and 96% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Brookmead School

For September 2026 entry, 42 families put Brookmead School as their first choice and 70 named it as one of their preferences, for 45 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Brookmead School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Brookmead School are Cheddington Combined School (1.5 miles, Requires improvement, 78% reading, 63% maths); Marsworth Church of England Infant School (1.6 miles, Good); Grove Road Primary School (2.5 miles, Good, 92% reading, 83% maths); and Aldbury Church of England Primary and Nursery School (2.6 miles, Good, 94% reading, 94% maths).

Brookmead School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Cheddington Combined SchoolMarsworth Church of England Infant SchoolGrove Road Primary SchoolAldbury Church of England Primary and Nursery School

What parents say

104 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Brookmead School (as of September 2025): 76% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 57% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (92%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (54%).

Who goes there

14.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 1.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (88%) and Mixed (6%).

In 2026, 55 pupils (18.4%) received SEN support and 4 (1.3%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Cheddington Rail Station, about 1.9 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Bell PH (adjacent), 70 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 17 crimes within a mile of the school, most often vehicle crime, anti-social behaviour and burglary. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Buckinghamshire (44).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Brookmead School issued 2 suspensions, 0.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Esther Taylor
Pupils:299
LA:Buckinghamshire
Phone:01296668543
Address:High Street, Ivinghoe, Leighton Buzzard, LU7 9EX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 20 May 2025View full report
URN:110518
UKPRN:10077497
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Aylesbury
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Brookmead School excels at developing well-rounded, confident pupils through outstanding behaviour management and an ambitious curriculum. The school prioritises reading and delivers an exceptional enrichment programme where every pupil learns a musical instrument and has opportunities to develop resilience through sports, arts and cultural experiences. Staff have high expectations and use positive approaches to help pupils achieve strong results in reading, writing and mathematics.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding behaviour and personal development with a calm, orderly environment and consistently polite, respectful pupils
  • Strong focus on reading with effective phonics teaching and ambitious texts that challenge pupils
  • Exceptional early years provision that develops independence and readiness for learning
  • Excellent enrichment programme including music, sports, trips and visiting speakers that inspire pupils
  • Staff have strong subject knowledge and sequence lessons logically to help pupils build skills

Areas for Improvement

  • Some subjects lack consistent systems to identify and address gaps in pupil knowledge, which slows progress
  • Limited opportunities in some wider curriculum subjects for pupils to write and apply their learning independently
  • Need to strengthen assessment systems and ensure staff use them consistently across all subjects

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school creates an open, positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Football, netball, drawing, music provision (every pupil learns an instrument), educational trips, visiting authors and speakers, house captain roles, buddy schemes, play leader roles

Brookmead School is a primary school where pupils are proud, happy and have very positive attitudes to learning. The school offers a wide range of educational experiences and maintains high expectations for pupil behaviour and achievement.

At a Glance

14.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

104 responses
Would recommend76%
Child is happy90%
Child does well88%
High expectations75%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)57%
Kept informed80%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)66%
Wider development54%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-4ppMaths-2ppWriting

Reading has declined from 91% to 87% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 94% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

23.0

Avg class size

23.3

Infant (KS1)

22.7

KS2

13

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Brookmead School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Brookmead School.

  • Quackers Out of School ClubAt the school · Not yet graded

Term dates

Brookmead School is a foundation school, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Buckinghamshire's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Bell PH (adj)
72m · 1 min walk
Station Road (Northbound)
240m · 4 min walk
The Green (adj)
285m · 5 min walk
Albion Road (Opp)
413m · 7 min walk
Ford End Farm (Opp)
463m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Brookmead School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Brookmead School is in Buckinghamshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
4
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 4 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Buckinghamshire is 4 (the median across 274 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Brookmead School

Will you get a place at Brookmead School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Brookmead School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Brookmead School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Brookmead School.
  • Buckinghamshire publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Brookmead School that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Brookmead School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Buckinghamshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

77%

Available places

301 pupils

390 places

89 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Leighton Buzzard

High pressure
New homes approved:1,874
Projected new pupils:469

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leighton Buzzard

Across Buckinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.84 applications per place

Places available

6,722

Applications

5,630

Got 1st preference

91.6%

Got preferred school

98.6%

All primary applications across Buckinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(9)

20 May 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsOutstanding
3 December 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
22 November 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

55

SEN Support

4

EHC Plans

19.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health17
Speech, Language & Communication12
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Physical Disability2
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.3%
Asian
0.9%
Mixed
5.7%
Other
0.3%
Unclassified
0.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.4%
English as Additional Language1.3%

299

Total Pupils

126

Boys

173

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

17.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,718

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,994

Per pupil

£1716k

Total funding

£76k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£84,983
EAL funding£3,592
Lump sum£148,638

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.4%

Overall absence

11.3%

Persistent absence

266

Enrolments

Authorised3.4%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)11.3%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.3%
18/19
2.4%
20/21
6.9%
21/22
5.4%
22/23
5.2%
23/24
4.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Brookmead School

What are SATs results like at Brookmead School?

Of the pupils at Brookmead School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 87% reached the expected standard in reading and 94% did so in maths.

What is Brookmead School's Ofsted rating?

Brookmead School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Brookmead School?

No fixed boundary. When Brookmead School is oversubscribed, Buckinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Brookmead School?

Brookmead School was not full in 2025: it ran at 77% of its 390 places.

How big are the classes at Brookmead School?

Classes at Brookmead School average 23 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Brookmead School?

Brookmead School has around 299 pupils on roll. 14% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Brookmead School?

4.4% of sessions were missed at Brookmead School in 2024/25. 11.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Brookmead School?

Apply through Buckinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Brookmead School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Brookmead School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Quackers Out of School Club (registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Brookmead School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 4 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Buckinghamshire is 4 (the median across 274 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Brookmead School?

Brookmead School is at High Street, Ivinghoe, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 9EX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free