Skip to main content

Brompton Hall School, Scarborough

Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 8–16
Boarding school

Brompton Hall School is a special school for pupils aged 8 to 16 in Scarborough, part of Venn Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Brompton Hall School in detail

Brompton Hall School in its own words

In its own words: "At Brompton Hall, we strive to create a positive, nurturing, and inclusive environment where all pupils can flourish academically, socially, and emotionally. We prioritise the development of self-regulation, equipping pupils with the skills to manage their emotions, behaviours, and responses in a constructive and adaptive way."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

The trust

Brompton Hall School is one of 16 schools run by Venn Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Venn Academy Trust

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Brompton Hall School (as of September 2025): 20% would recommend the school, 30% say their child is happy there and 20% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (40%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (10%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 17 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 53% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 41% to a further education college and 6% to an apprenticeship.

Who goes there

73.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Brompton Hall School has an education, health and care plan (79 of 80 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Brompton Hall School has a resourced provision for social, emotional and mental health needs: 99 places, 77 pupils on roll.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Brompton Hall School.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Post Office (e-bound), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 4 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour and violence and sexual offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in North Yorkshire (9).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Brompton Hall School issued 55 suspensions, 73.3 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Katie Troake
Pupils:80
LA:North Yorkshire
Phone:01723859121
Address:High Street, Brompton-By-Sawdon, Scarborough, YO13 9DB
Trust:VENN ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 March 2023

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Requires Improvement

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 11 March 2025View full report

Brompton Hall School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2023. Before that, as Brompton Hall School (URN 121764), it was rated Good in March 2013.

URN:149474
UKPRN:10091515
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Scarborough and Whitby
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Brompton Hall School creates a safe, supportive environment where pupils feel valued and known by their teachers. The school is highly ambitious for all its pupils and provides excellent personal development opportunities including clubs, trips and high-quality careers support for older pupils. Staff provide careful pastoral support to help pupils understand their emotions and make positive choices.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on pupils' personal, social and emotional development through a central PSHE curriculum
  • Significant improvements made to pupil support and curriculum provision over the last two years
  • Reading is being promoted well with pupils gaining confidence and fluency
  • High expectations for all pupils with careful adaptations based on their education, health and care plans
  • Good pastoral support and positive relationships that help pupils feel safe

Areas for Improvement

  • Attendance remains too low with too many pupils regularly absent despite improving strategies
  • Writing development is not structured well enough and pupils are not progressing quickly enough
  • Teachers do not always check pupils' understanding before moving to new learning, leaving knowledge gaps
  • Support for pupils who struggle to engage with learning is not effective enough
  • Some pupils display inconsistent and negative attitudes to their learning

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective with a strong focus on staff development and an open culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

range of clubs, trips and enrichment activities, lunchtime activities, careers information and support including apprenticeships and college visits

Brompton Hall School is a special school for pupils aged 8-16 with complex social, emotional and mental health needs. The school requires improvement overall, though leadership and personal development are judged as good.

At a Glance

73.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend20%
Child is happy30%
Child does well40%
High expectations30%
Feels safe10%
Well behaved10%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)20%
Kept informed40%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)33%
Wider development30%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
2026
Reading-17ppMaths-17ppWriting

Reading has declined from 17% to 0% (2024 to 2025), while maths has declined from 17% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Brompton Hall School

From Brompton Hall School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Brompton Hall School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Post Office (E-bound)
125m · 2 min walk
High Street (E-bound)
198m · 3 min walk
Cayley Arms (opp)
208m · 3 min walk
West Brow (adj)
223m · 4 min walk
Woodgate Lane (opp)
366m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Brompton Hall School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Brompton Hall School is in North Yorkshire; for families living there:

Apply to North Yorkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 5 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

93%

Near capacity

80 pupils

86 places

6 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Scarborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:841
Projected new pupils:151

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Scarborough

Across North Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

7,086

Applications

5,586

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All secondary applications across North Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

11 March 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
24 October 2023

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

79

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Brompton Hall School has a resourced provision for social, emotional and mental health needs: 99 places, 77 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health54
Autistic Spectrum Disorder15
Speech, Language & Communication5
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Other2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
93.8%
Black
1.3%
Mixed
1.3%
Other
1.3%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals73.8%
English as Additional Language1.3%

80

Total Pupils

76

Boys

4

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

5.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,812

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

43.1%

Overall absence

73.4%

Persistent absence

79

Enrolments

Authorised28.7%
Unauthorised14.3%
Persistent (10%+)73.4%
Severe (50%+)45.6%

Absence trend

35.0%
22/23
45.2%
23/24
43.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Brompton Hall School

What are GCSE results like at Brompton Hall School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Brompton Hall School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 1.7. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Brompton Hall School's Ofsted rating?

Brompton Hall School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in March 2023. Before that, as Brompton Hall School (URN 121764), it was rated Good in March 2013.

What is the catchment area for Brompton Hall School?

No fixed boundary. When Brompton Hall School is oversubscribed, North Yorkshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Brompton Hall School?

Brompton Hall School has around 80 pupils on roll. 74% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Brompton Hall School have specialist SEN provision?

Brompton Hall School has a resourced provision for social, emotional and mental health needs: 99 places, 77 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Brompton Hall School?

43.1% of sessions were missed at Brompton Hall School in 2024/25. 73.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Brompton Hall School?

Apply through North Yorkshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Brompton Hall School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Brompton Hall School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 5 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Brompton Hall School?

Brompton Hall School is at High Street, Brompton-By-Sawdon, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO13 9DB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free