Skip to main content

Brentwood School, Sale

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Brentwood School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Sale. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Brentwood School in detail

Brentwood School in its own words

In its own words: "Brentwood is a friendly, safe and inclusive school and college where students are valued and feel a sense of belonging. It is a place where students' needs are met with care, empathy and understanding."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Brentwood School are Brentwood Community College (under 0.1 miles, Good); Manor Academy Sale (0.8 miles, Good); Changing Lives (1 mile); and Pictor Academy (1.7 miles, Outstanding).

Brentwood Community CollegeManor Academy SaleChanging LivesPictor Academy

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Brentwood School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 15 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

47% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 24.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Brentwood School has an education, health and care plan (185 of 185 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Brentwood School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Timperley (Manchester Metrolink), about 1 mile away in a straight line.

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Firsway (near), 160 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Brentwood School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

Brentwood School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Ian Hardman
Pupils:185
LA:Trafford
Phone:01619052371
Address:Cherry Lane, Sale, M33 4GY
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 February 2025View full report
URN:106391
UKPRN:10017823
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Altrincham and Sale West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Brentwood School excels at supporting pupils with complex learning needs to develop real independence and life skills. Every aspect of school life, from Year 7 through the sixth form, is designed to prepare pupils for adulthood - whether that's cooking, managing money, building healthy relationships, or gaining work experience. Parents consistently praise the exceptional care and understanding staff provide.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils are exceptionally well cared for and supported by staff who understand their varied needs and abilities
  • Broad, carefully designed curriculum with strong focus on preparation for adulthood, independent living skills, and employment
  • Expert delivery of phonics and communication development, enabling pupils to develop confidence and have a voice
  • Skilled staff use therapeutic approaches to help pupils regulate emotions and manage behaviour effectively
  • Strong sixth form provision with work experience, careers guidance, and community volunteering opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff do not consistently use assessment information when planning lessons, meaning activities do not always account for what pupils already know
  • This occasionally slows progress towards pupils' individual targets in their education, health and care plans

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong culture and practice in place.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips to the gym and cinema, disability sports tournaments, Christmas market enterprise projects, sixth form community café volunteering

Brentwood School has successfully maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection. All pupils have special educational needs and/or disabilities, and the school provides exceptional support and care that helps them thrive and prepare for adulthood.

At a Glance

47.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Brentwood School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Firsway (nr)
155m · 3 min walk
Catterick Avenue (nr)
192m · 3 min walk
Hurst Avenue (opp)
239m · 4 min walk
Epsom Avenue (nr)
364m · 6 min walk
Manor Avenue (opp)
498m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Brentwood School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Brentwood School is in Trafford; for families living there:

Apply to Trafford for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 6 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Trafford is 11 (the median across 103 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

97%

Near capacity

185 pupils

190 places

5 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Sale

High pressure
New homes approved:853
Projected new pupils:154

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Sale

Across Trafford council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,679

Applications

3,221

Got 1st preference

81.0%

Got preferred school

98.4%

All secondary applications across Trafford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

4 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 June 2019
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
4 December 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

185

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Brentwood School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder89
Severe Learning Difficulty52
Profound & Multiple LD36
Speech, Language & Communication4
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
55.7%
Asian
15.6%
Black
9.7%
Mixed
8.6%
Chinese
4.3%
Other
1.1%
Unclassified
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals47.0%
English as Additional Language24.9%

185

Total Pupils

132

Boys

53

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

35

Teachers

5.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,002

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.1%

Overall absence

27.9%

Persistent absence

122

Enrolments

Authorised9.0%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)27.9%
Severe (50%+)3.3%

Absence trend

7.0%
18/19
20.2%
20/21
14.3%
21/22
10.2%
22/23
9.4%
23/24
10.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Brentwood School

What is Brentwood School's Ofsted rating?

Brentwood School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Brentwood School?

No fixed boundary. When Brentwood School is oversubscribed, Trafford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Brentwood School?

Brentwood School has around 185 pupils on roll. 47% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Brentwood School have specialist SEN provision?

Brentwood School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Brentwood School?

10.1% of sessions were missed at Brentwood School in 2024/25. 27.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Brentwood School?

Apply through Trafford's coordinated admissions process, naming Brentwood School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Brentwood School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 6 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Trafford is 11 (the median across 103 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Brentwood School?

Brentwood School is at Cherry Lane, Sale, Cheshire, M33 4GY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free