Skip to main content

Aurora Severnside School, Gloucestershire

Good
Special
Other independent special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Aurora Severnside School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Gloucestershire. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Aurora Severnside School in detail

Aurora Severnside School in its own words

In its own words: "Aurora Severnside is a specialist independent day school based in Gloucestershire Science and Technology Park, near Berkeley, Gloucestershire. We combine the best elements of a mainstream education with the unique specialist and therapeutic input for students aged 11-16 with social, emotional and mental health needs, including those who face communication and behavioural challenges associated with Autism Spectrum Conditions."

Coming up: an open day on Tuesday 8 June 2027. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Gloucestershire

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Aurora Severnside School (as of September 2025): 83% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (75%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 0 pupils (0%) received SEN support and 37 (84.1%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Lydney Rail Station, about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Rachel Lynch
Pupils:44
LA:Gloucestershire
Phone:01452671717
Address:Unit A21, Berkeley Green Science and Technology Park, Gloucestershire, GL13 9FB
Admissions:Selective
Status:open
Opened:27 July 2021

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:148662
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stroud
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Aurora Severnside excels at rebuilding pupils' confidence and love of learning through caring relationships and therapeutic support. The school is ambitious for all pupils, helping many who have been out of education for long periods to gain vocational qualifications and GCSEs. Pupils develop strong life skills through an exceptional personal development programme that includes work placements and community involvement.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional personal development programme tailored to each pupil's interests and talents
  • Strong focus on reading with effective support to help pupils catch up and read ambitious texts
  • High expectations for behaviour with bespoke behaviour plans that help pupils self-regulate
  • Relentless approach to improving attendance through holistic support
  • Secure subject knowledge with effective teaching that helps pupils build knowledge sequentially

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers do not consistently set high expectations for the quality of written work
  • Grammar, sentence construction and transcription skills are not always addressed across the curriculum
  • Pupils' written work does not always reflect the school's high expectations

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Water park trips, litter picking in local community, doggy day care, football coaching, boxing coaching, work placements

Aurora Severnside School is an independent special school for pupils aged 11-16 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school provides a therapeutic, caring environment where pupils with EHC plans re-engage with education and succeed.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend83%
Child is happy92%
Child does well83%
High expectations75%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Aurora Severnside School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Technology Park (on)
412m · 7 min walk
Power Station (in)
869m · 14 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Gloucestershire is 5 (the median across 338 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

73%

Available places

44 pupils

60 places

16 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Gloucestershire

Low pressure
New homes approved:186
Projected new pupils:33

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Gloucestershire

Across Gloucestershire council

Low demand council-wide0.82 applications per place

Places available

7,977

Applications

6,517

Got 1st preference

86.8%

Got preferred school

97.0%

All secondary applications across Gloucestershire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

8 July 2025

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
15 November 2022
6 July 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

37

EHC Plans

84.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Aurora Severnside School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

44

Total Pupils

33

Boys

11

Girls

2026 academic year

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about Aurora Severnside School

What are GCSE results like at Aurora Severnside School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Aurora Severnside School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

What is Aurora Severnside School's Ofsted rating?

Aurora Severnside School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in July 2025.

Does Aurora Severnside School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in July 2025, Aurora Severnside School met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to Aurora Severnside School?

Aurora Severnside School has around 44 pupils on roll.

Does Aurora Severnside School have specialist SEN provision?

Aurora Severnside School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

How do I apply to Aurora Severnside School?

Aurora Severnside School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Aurora Severnside School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Gloucestershire is 5 (the median across 338 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Aurora Severnside School?

Aurora Severnside School is at Unit A21, Berkeley Green Science and Technology Park, Gloucestershire, GL13 9FB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free