Skip to main content

Ashcott Primary School, Bridgwater

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Ashcott Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Bridgwater. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 11th-highest of the 26 schools in Bridgwater with published results, and 8,234th of 14,452 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.4 first-choice applications for every place. It was 86% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Somerset (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Ashcott Primary School in detail

Ashcott Primary School in its own words

In its own words: "At Ashcott Primary School we believe that learning should be a rewarding and enjoyable experience for everyone. Through our teaching, we equip children with the skills, knowledge and understanding necessary to be able to make informed choices about their futures."

From the headteacher's welcome: "Ashcott Primary School is a caring and welcoming school, set in beautiful grounds, with attractive, environmentally-friendly buildings. We are located at the end of the Polden Hills, above the Somerset Levels. We believe that Ashcott is a special place and we feel very lucky to work and learn here!"

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include cross-country and photography.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils at Ashcott Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 83% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 74% and 71% in Somerset and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 88% in reading and 88% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Ashcott Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 23 families put Ashcott Primary School as their first choice and 36 named it as one of their preferences, for 17 places offered. That is 1.4 first choices for every place. 7 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Ashcott Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Ashcott Primary School are Walton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (1.9 miles, Good, 90% reading, 81% maths); Catcott Primary School (2.8 miles, Good, 73% reading, 67% maths); Brookside Community Primary School (2.8 miles, Good, 61% reading, 67% maths); and Meare Village Primary School (3 miles, Good, 100% reading, 92% maths).

Ashcott Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 4 schools.

Walton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolCatcott Primary SchoolBrookside Community Primary SchoolMeare Village Primary School

What parents say

38 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ashcott Primary School (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 83% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (83%).

Who goes there

15.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 1.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Ashcott Primary School.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Chestnut Lane (e-bound), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Somerset (22).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Ashcott Primary School issued 0 suspensions, 0 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~1.9km)Possible (~2.8km)Unlikely (~3.6km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Richard Briar
Pupils:117
LA:Somerset
Phone:01458210464
Address:Ridgeway, Ashcott, Bridgwater, TA7 9PP
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:123678
UKPRN:10071232
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wells and Mendip Hills
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Ashcott Primary School excels at teaching reading and building strong foundations in maths from the earliest years. Pupils are proud of their welcoming school where everyone is respected and different backgrounds are celebrated. The school gives children real responsibilities and prepares them exceptionally well for their next steps in education.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with an effective phonics programme that helps all pupils progress
  • Ambitious curriculum in English and mathematics with pupils developing excellent language and number skills
  • Welcoming, kind and nurturing school culture where pupils feel safe and differences are celebrated
  • Pupils given many leadership opportunities through school council and buddy system
  • Swift identification and effective support for pupils with SEND

Areas for Improvement

  • Wider curriculum subjects (beyond English and maths) are not as well developed - checks on what pupils already know are not consistent
  • Behaviour expectations for learning are not clear or routinely used across all classes, leading to some lost learning time
  • Systems like 'SNOT', '5 Bs' and zones of regulation exist but are not used consistently by all staff

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Makaton club, school council, school newspaper, extensive enrichment clubs informed by school priorities

Ashcott Primary School is a welcoming community school where pupils benefit from a shared commitment to high standards and a nurturing culture. The school has maintained its good standards, with particular strengths in reading, writing and mathematics.

At a Glance

15.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

38 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy100%
Child does well97%
High expectations97%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)83%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)89%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-21ppMaths-5ppWriting-18pp

Reading has declined from 88% to 67% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 88% to 83% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 76% to 58% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.3

Avg class size

4

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Ashcott Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Chestnut Lane (E-bound)
123m · 2 min walk
Demand Responsive Area (DRT)
325m · 5 min walk
The Batch (SE-bound)
332m · 5 min walk
The Ashcott Inn (NW-bound)
461m · 7 min walk
Old Nursery Drive Ashcott (E-bound)
609m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ashcott Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ashcott Primary School is in Somerset; for families living there:

Apply to Somerset for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
1
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Somerset is 3 (the median across 307 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Ashcott Primary School

Will you get a place at Ashcott Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Ashcott Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Ashcott Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Ashcott Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Somerset, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Ashcott Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Somerset got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

86%

Available places

103 pupils

120 places

17 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Bridgwater

Low pressure
New homes approved:948
Projected new pupils:237

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bridgwater

Across Somerset council

Low demand council-wide0.77 applications per place

Places available

6,414

Applications

4,928

Got 1st preference

95.0%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All primary applications across Somerset council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(7)

3 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 March 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
15 March 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

14

SEN Support

4

EHC Plans

15.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication7
Social, Emotional & Mental Health5
Physical Disability3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
89.7%
Black
0.9%
Mixed
3.5%
Unclassified
2.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals15.4%
English as Additional Language1.7%

117

Total Pupils

54

Boys

63

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

19.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,438

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,256

Per pupil

£718k

Total funding

£21k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£23,380
EAL funding£1,491
Sparsity£35,000
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.3%

Overall absence

6.3%

Persistent absence

96

Enrolments

Authorised3.2%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)6.3%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.0%
18/19
3.7%
20/21
6.8%
21/22
5.8%
22/23
5.0%
23/24
4.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Ashcott Primary School

What are SATs results like at Ashcott Primary School?

Of the pupils at Ashcott Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 67% reached the expected standard in reading and 83% did so in maths.

What is Ashcott Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Ashcott Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Ashcott Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Ashcott Primary School is oversubscribed, Somerset allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Ashcott Primary School?

Ashcott Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 86% of its 120 places.

How big are the classes at Ashcott Primary School?

Classes at Ashcott Primary School average 29.3 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Ashcott Primary School?

Ashcott Primary School has around 117 pupils on roll. 15% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Ashcott Primary School?

4.3% of sessions were missed at Ashcott Primary School in 2024/25. 6.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ashcott Primary School?

Apply through Somerset's coordinated admissions process, naming Ashcott Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Ashcott Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Somerset is 3 (the median across 307 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ashcott Primary School?

Ashcott Primary School is at Ridgeway, Ashcott, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA7 9PP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free