Skip to main content

Arnold Nursery School, Rotherham

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Arnold Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Rotherham. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Arnold Nursery School in detail

What parents say

26 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Arnold Nursery School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (96%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 32.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (59%) and Asian (26%).

In 2026, 45 pupils (26.2%) received SEN support and 1 (0.6%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Parkgate, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

15 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Tennyson Road/Goldsmith Road (adjacent), 100 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Arnold Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 344 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Rotherham (146), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lynsey Hadfield
Pupils:172
LA:Rotherham
Phone:01709828983
Address:The Arnold Centre, Goldsmith Road, Rotherham, S65 2LY
Federation:Rawmarsh & Arnold Nursery School Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:106826
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Rotherham
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Arnold Nursery School excels at helping every child make strong progress through an ambitious curriculum that balances language development, early reading and practical learning experiences. The school provides exceptional support for children with additional needs, with skilled staff creating an inclusive and welcoming environment where all children are treated as individuals. Children behave exceptionally well and develop confidence and resilience because of the school's clear routines, consistent expectations and strong relationships with families.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional progress for all children, particularly those with special educational needs and disabilities, with excellent tailored support and accessible classrooms
  • Highly ambitious and well-designed curriculum with strong emphasis on early reading, language development and practical learning experiences
  • Highly skilled staff supported by extensive training who consistently promote language development through purposeful interactions
  • Clear routines and consistent expectations that help children behave exceptionally well and develop perseverance and resilience
  • Strong relationships with families, with parents receiving regular guidance on how to support their children's learning at home

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Mobile farm visits, fire pit activities, climbing and exploring, outdoor learning, community visitors including mechanics and bricklayers, fire safety officer visits, breakfast club

Arnold Nursery School is a welcoming and highly inclusive school where children get off to a flying start to their education. The school maintains high expectations for achievement, attendance and behaviour, with children making strong progress through an ambitious and carefully designed curriculum.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

26 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy96%
Child does well96%
High expectations92%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Arnold Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Tennyson Road/Goldsmith Road (adj)
103m · 2 min walk
Central Avenue/Badsley Moor Lane (adj)
118m · 2 min walk
Badsley Moor Lane/Browning Road (opp)
151m · 2 min walk
Far Lane/Badsley Moor Lane (opp)
177m · 3 min walk
Badsley Moor Lane/Central Avenue (adj)
184m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Arnold Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Arnold Nursery School is in Rotherham; for families living there:

Apply to Rotherham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 6 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Rotherham is 13 (the median across 128 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Rotherham

Medium pressure
New homes approved:3,213
Projected new pupils:578

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Rotherham

Across Rotherham council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

3,667

Applications

2,933

Got 1st preference

92.4%

Got preferred school

97.3%

All secondary applications across Rotherham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

29 April 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
5 March 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding.

23 September 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

45

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

26.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication41
Hearing Impairment3
Profound & Multiple LD1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
59.3%
Asian
26.1%
Black
2.3%
Mixed
4.2%
Other
3.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language32.6%

172

Total Pupils

71

Boys

101

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

21.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,070

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Arnold Nursery School

What is Arnold Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Arnold Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Arnold Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Arnold Nursery School is oversubscribed, Rotherham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Arnold Nursery School?

Arnold Nursery School has around 172 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Arnold Nursery School?

Apply through Rotherham's coordinated admissions process, naming Arnold Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Arnold Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 6 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Rotherham is 13 (the median across 128 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Arnold Nursery School?

Arnold Nursery School is at The Arnold Centre, Goldsmith Road, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S65 2LY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free